|
|
Travel and Exploration | - 106 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Collection of Seventeen Nineteenth Century Indian Costume Watercolors Very Good N.d, circa mid to late nineteenth century. These were watercolor illustrations of Indian characters in characteristic costume. The watercolors were produced for the English market as essentially souvenirs. Perhaps things that an English colonist might take back home at the end of his tour of duty, perhaps something that might be send to relatives back home, or perhaps even hung on the walls of his Indian bungalow. The drawings are on the naive side in their styling, and this is part of the charm. They are quite colorful and in detached form an excellent complement to the color plate costume books of the era. The paper is not a standard size, but they are all around 8 by 6 inches. There is some soiling to the off-white paper and a few minor chips or closed tears. They are all nonetheless fit for framing and very attractive. Now protected in heavy mylar sleeves.
Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
English Scenery. One Hundred and Twenty Chromo Views London, Edinburgh and New York T. Nelson and Sons 1891 Near Fine 8vo, 8 by 6 inches, 20 by 15 cm. Two chromolithographic postcard-sized images per plate, with fine views of the most memorable buildings, landmarks, natural wonders and views of England. Moderate foxing of preliminaries, otherwise generally clean, with all tissue guards intact. Re-cased with very attractive archtypal Victorian styled decorated morocco spine. Marbled boards.
Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
La Certosa Di Pavia Bergamo Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche Editore 1910 Hardcover Fine Book. 4to - over 9¾. N.d., circa 1910, with early color photos, 15 in all, of historic monastery in Padua. Vellum binding, with pretty floreate decoration under title, and stiff stock of paper used to mount photos. All photos with tissue guard. Trivial wear of binding. Fine condition overall.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Scenes of Modern New York Portland, ME L. H. Nelson Company 1907 Paperback Very Good Minus Book. Oblong 10 By 8 Inches. 26 leaves, or 52 unpaginated pages, not counting the wraps. Latest copyright date given is 1907, presumed publication year (240,000th issue). As prior building for Grand Central depicted, with no mention of the current terminal building which was completed in 1913 but built in stages from 1904 onward, it is a safe inference that this pictorial souvenir was 1907 or soon thereafter, plus there are very few "horseless" carriages (aka automobiles) in the photos. This publication harks back to a time when London still surpassed New York in population, yet the city's greatness, capped by the merger of the five boroughs, was secure, and its architectural strivings skyward was soaring ahead. Because New York is a city that physically builds, tears down and rebuilds at a pace few other places can rival, such a souvenir as this is especially fascinating. But not everything here is about the beaux arts office buildings, the Fifth Avenue mansions and other impressive monuments and structures that characterized the city. Here in the captions one can learn about the "Bowery Boys" long before the label was appropriated by a movie serial and how, at least in the early twentieth century, there was an abating of street toughs. Other than some trivial soilage, this copy is clean inside and the wraps are tightly bound. The front wrap has some rubbed away loss in the lower left area, and the rear has about a two inch area in which the surface is torn away, revealing the rough white of the inner board beneath.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Scrapbook of Travels to the Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland and Italy in 1888 1888 Quarter Calf Very Good Minus An idiosyncratic, albeit not uncommon sort of scrapbook, from a Grand Tour undertaken by the American, C. H. Butler, in 1888. Mr. Butler was from Washington, and he endeavored to save and paste into this album many of the ephemeral tidbits that were part and parcel of travel in those days, from tickets, to ocean steamer menus. Throughout the album are postcards or their precursors, mostly then not photographs but detailed illustrations that often may have been derived from photos. Also pasted into the album are a good number of photos that were probably purchased at the sights, along with other paper souvenirs. Mr. Butler also collected leaves and some other physical objects from the various locations. What may hold the greatest interest are his hand-written notes that serve as captioned descriptions here and there. Probably the most space is given over to the visit to Berlin, and for this we can be grateful, as this is the one place visited that was virtually completely destroyed during the Second World War and so the album truly conjures up a lost world. The pages can be brittle, and thus there is some chipping along the edges. The spine has been rebacked with calf.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Souvenir De L'Oberland Bernois Interlaken and Lucerne Prell & Eberle Editeurs Hardcover Very Good Book. Oblong 8 By 5.5 Inches. Circa 1900. 27 colorized postcard-like photos of Interlaken, Iseltwald, Giessbach Falls, Brienz, Meiringen, Rosenlaui, Grindelwald, Kleine Scheidegg, Jungfrau, Wengen, Wengenalp, Lauterbrunnen, Adelboden, Oberhofen, Thun, Murren, Schynige Platte, Beatenberg, Spiez, Frutigen and Kanderegg. Plus pretty view on cover with Art Nouveau gilt frame ornamentation.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Souvenir Du Lac Des Quatre Cantons Lucerne and Interlaken Prell & Eberle Editeurs Hardcover Very Good Book. Oblong 8 By 5.5 Inches. Also entitled "Album vom Vierwaldstaettersee". Circa 1900. 24 colorized postcard-like photos of Lucerne, Weggie, Vitznau, Schnurtobelbrucke, Rigi, Pilatus, Beckenried, Gersau, Treib, Brunnen und die beiden Mythen, Rutli, Axenstrasse, Fluelen, Burgerstock Stanserhorn, Engelberg, and Alpnach-Stad. Plus pretty lake view on cover with Art Nouveau gilt frame ornamentation.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
The Life and Explorations of David Livingstone, LL.D., Carefully Compiled from Reliable Sources London and Newcastle-on-Tyne Adam & Co. 1878 First Edition Presumed Hardcover Very Good Book. 4to - over 9¾. 1st Ed presumed, circa 1878, undated. x + 973 pp. 28 full color plates, including color map of South and Central Africa, plus full color title page. Color plates, and number of plates, as well as the length of the text, make this copy unique and entirely different from any other copy available. Other copies with fewer plates and only tinted lithographs. At least one of the color plates in this copy also has additional tinted lithograph. Color of plates really makes these plates come alive, with such subjects as rhino hunt, band of captives, attacked by a lion, etc. Full contemporary leather, with modern rebacking of spine. Very good condition. Binding tight. Boards with some scuffing. Pages generally clean, with some toning and occasional soilage. Plates are brilliant. Photo(s) available upon request.
Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Versailles: Palais, Musee, Jardins Paris Imprimerie D'E. Duverger 1850 Cloth Bound Good 4to - over 9¾. Book. 47 plates (steel engravings mostly), with text interspersed. Probably was published as souvenir of the Palace and Trianons, with attractive pictures and concise historical and architectural explanations. Leather spine scuffed a bit, gilding fairly bright. Rubbing to joints. Binding tight. Gilded foreedges. Ribbon placemark intact. Foxing mostly on blank back sides of plates, but gives the interior a certain quality of grubbiness. Overall, good.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Watercolor Album of European Views
N.d., 1905-1932. 43 leaves, with 86 watercolors of different views from England, France, Italy, the Lowlands, Switzerland, all done by a very accomplished hand during the first third of the 20th century. The views of both panoramic and close-up, natural scenery and architectural, with bridges, castles, cottages aplenty. The artist was concerned with capturing the beautiful and rendering it so -- this was not the effort of a modernist cynic wallowing in irony, the sordid, the underside of things -- and so there is a dream-like quality to the art. That all was done by one artist contributes to the satisfying cohesion of the album. The images might not individually be particular original in their treatment, but that doesn't negate the sensual, sensate appeal of them, and the effort that each image represented speaks to a level of appreciation for sights that is impossible to achieve in our era of commodified tourism. This kind of album is an affirmation of the rewards to be garnered on the Grand Tour of Yore. The pictures are not signed other than a handful with the initials "KP" and dated from 1905 to 1932. There can be no question that they are all by the same hand, and that KP probably had it in mind to create a cohesive album like this. The album itself is strictly utilitarian in its design, with screws used to bind the leaves together, and the boards covered with an office log leatherette which is now rubbed and worn. The leaves are of a near card stiffness, though, which is well-suited for the mounting of the watercolors thereon. The oblong album measures 26 by 21 cm, 10 by 8.5 inches, and the watercolors are of varying size but typically cover a little more than half the surface.
Price:
2600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
White Mountains Leporello with Twelve Views New York Wittemann Bros. 1880 Blindstamped cloth leporello Very Good Early White Mountain viewbook, with no copies on OCLC. The leporello closed measures 5 by 3.25 inches. The slightly tinted views are of the Valley of the Saco and P. & O.R.R., the Frankenstein Trestle, Crawford House by the Notch, Mt. Washington Range, the railroad junction at the base of Mt. Washington, Jacob's Ladder at Mt. Washington, Summit House, Glen House, Echo Lake, Profile House at Franconia Notch, the Flume, and Lake Winnipeseogee. Minor rubbing to the blindstamped cloth covers. The endpaper is chipped by the spine.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
[Album] European Tour Circa 1890s Half Leather Very Good N.d, circa 1890s. Assembled probably during an European Grand Tour that took the compiler to England, Belgium, Switzerland, Austria, Germany, and back to England. Posted on each page is one or two items, generally photos that were sold like postcards would later be and about the same size as the typical postcard or larger. There are 32 card leaves, or 64 pages, of these images. Rebacked in green morocco.
Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Aldin, Cecil Old Inns London William Heinemann 1921 Limited First Edition Vellum (3/4) Very Good Aldin, Cecil 4to - over 9¾. Book. Large paper edition, signed by author/illustrator, # 177 of 380. 16 tipped in color plates, many black and white drawings as well. viii + 149 pp. Interior very clean, crisp, fine. Vellum spine has tear on lower front, about 2", and similar upper rear. Lightly bumped corners. Some other minor shelfwear. Overall, very good.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Arengo-Jones, Peter Queen Victoria in Switzerland R. Hale 1995 0709053657 / 9780709053651 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket Jacket Book. 8vo - over 7¾. 160 pp. Profusely illustrated, including some of the queen's watercolors. Presents a vivid account of the intricacies of royal tourism and the absurd, and futile, lengths taken to travel incognito while forsaking few of the royal luxuries and perogatives.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|