Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Trades and Trade Catalogs

 - 35 items found in your search
Trades and Trade Catalogs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Catalogue of Keuffel & Esser Co. Manufacturers and Importers Drawing Materials Surveying Instruments Measuring Tapes
New York Keuffel & Esser 1921 Cloth Very Good 
8vo. ix, 482 pp. Profusely illustrated. Some blistering to the cloth covers. Tight and clean within. Nothing in the rear pocket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Chaudiere Babcock & Wilcox Modele Demontable en Carton Pour L'Ensiegnement Sans Maitre et a L'Usage des Ecoles Industrielles Avec Texte Explicatif
Paris Librairie des Sciences et de l'Industrie. L. Geisler, Imprieur-Editeur 1910 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Oblong, 36 by 24 cm. Frontis overlay plate, 6, [1] pp. The overlay plate has seven flaps that are lifted to reveal the inner architecture and workings of a generator. The plate is a thing of beauty in itself and exceptionally well-executed. Minor handling wear of the brochure. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cordey Catalog

N.d. circa 1950. With a single text page followed by 49 leaves, each with a photograph of one or several specimens of Cordey china figurines and bric-a-brac, all in the signature kitschy rococo that characterized the brand. While the high brow has forever pooh poohed these inexpensive tchotschkes, the black and white photos render the same maligned pieces a certain haunting charm, not unlike that of marionettes and antique automata. Suddenly they have an animate aura, and whatever one's opinion of the specimens, they surely do have something to say about mid-twentieth century material culture. The Cordey China Company was founded in 1942 in Trenton New Jersey by a Polish immigrant who clearly was seeking to capture the charm and style of the old country. The foreedges have some staining, and the leatherette covers have considerable soiling. Otherwise, the photos are crisp and clean. Oblong, 12.5 by 8.5 inches, or 32 by 22 cm. 
Price: 345.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dennison Mfg. Co. Dennison's Napkins for the Season of 1905
Boston 1904 (?) Card stock wrappers Very Good Minus 
Folio (14.5 by 9 inches), containing 35 decorative napkins made of crepe paper. Intended for tea parties and other festive occasions, the napkins, which fold over once to close the binder, measure 14 by 14 inches. They were sold in packages of 500 and carried names such as "Music", "Tea", "Floral", "British Flag", "Lily", "Playing Cards", "Japanese", "Aster" -- this should give an idea of the nature and range of designs. Surely they are among the earliest examples of paper tableware. There is one more specimen than appears to be called for on the inside cover. Scarce, with no copies located on OCLC. The front board is cracked along the hinge but now secured and sturdy. Minor closed tears along the folds of the now brittle napkins. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 E. I. Horsman Wholesale Catalogue Spring Goods. 1898 Manufacturer, Importer, Exporter and Jobber of Indoor & Outdoor Games, Novelties, Sports, and Toys. Sole Manufacturer of the Famous Trade "Blue Hill Box Kite" Mark. Headquarters for Croquet, Golf, Tennis, Hammocks, &c.
New York 1898 Wraps Very Good 
Scarce, with no copies found on OCLC, nor anything else produced by this company. A diverse sporting goods catalog that includes a number of items of individual interest. First there is the kite alluded to on the front cover. Within the catalog maintains that this kite, "now Famous throughout the Country", and "KITE FLYING LAWN PARTIES", will be "THE SOCIETY FAD for the Coming Season". In the heyday of kite-flying, coinciding with the dawn of modern-day aviation, the rage, it seems, was for "scientific kite flying". Some of the games advertised in the pages are now obscure, such as "Crokinole", "Pango" and "Carroms", although the last two have more modern versions, perhaps. Tennis rackets bear names such as the "Tuxedo" Expert. Croquet and archery, while still around, were far more prevalent, and the equipment options reflect this. In any case, it is impossible to tersely describe everything presented in the 32 pages, including the covers (but not including a few insert items), of this catalog. The line illustrations are all quite appealing and help transport us back to the late Victorian era. Some light soling, with a narrow dampstain on the upper front cover and a small chip on the rear. Generally clean within. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Gebruder Thonet: Mobel Aus Gebogenem Holze
Hannover Verlag Th. Schafer 1999 388746396X / 9783887463960 Cloth Fine 
4to - over 9¾. Book. 14 + 114 pp. Fine. This is a rare reprint of a 1904 catalogue from the universally celebrated maker of bent wood furniture and especially chairs, Gebruder Thonet. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ivers & Pond Piano Fortes. January, 1885. Ivers & Pond Piano Co., Manufacturers of Grand, Square and Upright Piano=Fortes. Warerooms 597 Washington Street, - Boston, Mass. Factory, Albany St., Cambridgeport. Every Piano is Warranted for Five Years.
Boston Willis & White 1884 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
8vo. 24 pp., plus leaf with statement about testimonials. Illustrations of nine different styles of pianos. The Ivers & Pond Co. was a leading Boston piano maker dating to 1872, when William Ivers set up shop, or 1880, when the partnership with Pond was formed. The company was known for premium pianos made from expensive, exotic woods and featuring oustanding cabinet work. The company was absorbed by the Aeolian-American Corporation in the 1930s; pianos continued to be made under the Ivers & Pond name until the 1980s. That is evident in the illustrations contained in the catalog which shows pianos with intricate fretwork, reeding and fluting, relief details, and the like. Scattered soiling of the wraps. One minor closed tear within as well as evidence of light use. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Mitomo Co. Kimono Trade Catalogue and Sample Book
Wraps of card Very Good 
An opulent trade catalogue with each leaf featuring a large illustration of a kimono and a swatch of fabric. With 30 such leaves in all, the variety of patterns is fantastic, with floral, geometric, figurative, tradtional and modernist styles all represented and often with elements of several of these worked into a single style. While not intended as an ornament book, the book can ably function as a compilation of Japanese ornament of the period and is an object of beauty in its own right, even without reference to the garments being sold. The salesman sampler is oversized, measuring 17 by 12.5 inches, or 43 by 32 cm. N.d., mid-20th century. The text is in Japanese, but anyone can appreciate the visual stimulation. Interior-wise, a little light marginal foxing, but otherwise clean, with a few leaves having minor corner rolls. The light card covers are more worn, with abrasions along the surface. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Monograms and Heraldic Designs. Wilkinson, Heywood & Clark Ltd. Manufacturers of High Class Varnishes, Japans and Colors.
London 
4to. N.d., 1901-1910, based on contemporary arms and monogram for Edward VII, then reigning monarch. Also references to coaches, which had not yet been sidelined by the horseless carriage, also known as the automobile. An extensive presentation of monograms, color combinations in stripes, pins and finials, and finally, and most beautiful of all, escutcheons. With 165 color plates, although on several pages each object depicted is assigned a different plate number. Still, an abundance of plates. A most unusual trade catalog and color reference. Clean throughout. Ex-lib light, with only sign of provenance a discreet gilt code number on lower spine and one tiny stamp on title. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ortega, Imprenta-Litographia. Catalogo Muestrario de Carteles, Cartelitos, Cabeceras, Prspecus y Billetes de Propoagand Taurina, Ferias y Fiestas.
Valencia 1948 Wraps Very Good 
Oblong 4to. 43ff in color wrappers. Splashily colorful trade catalogue from lithographic printer specializing in cards, tickets, programs and posters dedicated to bullfights and local fairs and fiestas. Much of the content is brilliantly illustrated promotions of bullfights, with flyers, posters and the like tipped in, generally two or three pasted onto the same base leaf. Samples which in practice might have been printed in varying sizes, often much larger than in the catalogue, they capture the thrill, ritual and spirit of the sport. The pages with tickets and some other items are less eye candy but no less useful documents of the material paraphernalia of the sport, and reminders too of the manifold commercial aspects of an entertainment business. Quite scarce, with the only copies surfacing on OCLC single copies from 1945 to 1960 of catalogues from the same company that are housed in the Biblioteca Nacional de Espana and a 1954 catalogue at the Ibero-Amerikanischen Institut. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Poster for Mills Novelty Company. World's Largest Manufacturer of Coin Operated Machines.
Chicago Very Good 
N.d., circa early 1940s. The Mills Novelty Company was once the world's largest manufacturer of coin operated machines, which include slot machines, jukeboxes and vending machines. The company can trace its origins to the 1880s, and in a vastly different form parts of the company survive to this day, and in fact there is still a business named Mills Novelty Company. Pictured on the poster are six colorful machines: the Silent Bell, the Golden Bell, the Mystery Front Vender, the Mystery Bell, the Extrraordinary Front Vender and finally the Gooseneck Skyscraper Vender. Now attractively mounted and matted in a complementary brown card. Some light soiling. Two very inconspicuous tack holes. A corner chip now hidden under the matting. 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Regulation Uniforms & Equipment for National Guard Officers. The Henderson-Ames Co. Catalogue No. 64.
Kalamazoo, MI Henderson-Ames Co. 1907 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
All kinds of military uniforms, including also accessories, novelties, luggage, accoutrements, etc. 8vo. 96 pp. Band uniforms featured as well. An excellent reference on military dress and lifestyle of the period. A bit of soiling on the rear cover. Mostly clean otherwise. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sherwin-Williams Paint and Color Style Guide Combination Edition. Color Suggestions for Your Home Prepared by Sherwin-Williams Decorative Studios
Sherwin-Williams Decorative Studios 1941 First Edition thus Binder Good 
149 pp. Oversized and heavy style spiral book, measuring 19 by 16.5 inches, slightly oblong. (47 by 41 cm.) Great resource for pictorial overview of mainstream American decorative styles and taste around 1940, with big splashy pictures of both exteriors and interiors. One leaf appears missing (C123/4). Comparatively light wear to the black binder. Middling soiling of the title, and some finger smudging and other use evident in margins of other leaves. Many leaves not attached to very bottom loop of spiral, but all leaves are still firmly bound otherwise. Light ex-lib, with perforated library stamp on title. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Snug-lers Felt Footwear 1924
Atlanta, GA United States Rubber Company 1924 Wraps Near Fine 
A trade catalogue for women's slippers, many fit for casual outdoor wear as well as traditional domestic comfort. 8vo. 20 pp., plus separate 4 page price list effective January 1st, 1924. Three of the pages are comprised of colorized photos, which serves as a "Color Chart", and the rest of the pages show the many styles with black and white photos. The wide array of styles include many timeless ones as well as some that now appear dated. Some are precursors of today's trendy "Uggs", while others are like more elegant "driving shoes" made by Tod's. The color palette available is impressive, with some colors quite unusual or striking, with designations such as "Mikado" and "American Beauty". The catalogue should be of interest to both the fashion historian and the present-day footwear designer who might find inspiration here. No copies located on OCLC. Minor rubbing of the spine fold. Clean and fresh otherwise. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Swaine Adeney Briggs & Sons Limited Catalogue "Briggs" Umbrella
London Wraps Near Fine 
N.d., circa 1950s. While the undated catalog is surely from the 1950s, with its mention of Elizabeth, the Queen Mother, it evokes an earlier era with its mix of classic products for gentlemen, ladies, and their servants, including hunting and beagling whips, polo and dressage whips, riding crops, umbrellas, walking sticks, seat sticks, gloves, picnic baskets and race hampers, clocks and compacts, trophies and car mascots, document cases, traveling and writing cases, leather goods, etc. The 72 page catalog is a treat for enthusiasts of things English, sporting paraphernalia, etc. The company of Swaine Adeney Briggs was formed by merger in 1943 with the oldest antecedent component dating back to 1750 when James Ross founded a whip making business. The Briggs part of the company enjoyed the Royal Warrant of Queen Victoria and at the time of the catalogue. The company remains based on Piccadilly, and now has several branches elsewhere in London. 8vo. Minor wear. Generally clean. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Silber & Fleming Glass & China Book
Ware, Hertfordshire, U.K. Wordsworth Editions 1990 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Jacket 
Book. Folio - over 12. Reprint of the classic Victorian illustrated pattern catalogue of English and foreign ornamental tableware, glassware, chandeliers, mirrors, flower stands, lamps, stained glass, sterling silver and electro-plated goods, and on and on. 283 pp, 14.5 by 10.5 inches. Many pages in color. One of the most extraordinary catalogues in an ideal reprint. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Thorgersen Hosiery Co. Thoro-Test Trade Catalogue Leading Styles for Fall and Winter 1937
Chicago 1937 
4to. 11 by 8.5 inches, wraps, 32 pp. featuring robes, sweaters, pajamas, nightgowns, bloomers, brassieres, briefs, ties, shirts, mufflers, stockings, socks, etc. with many fabric samples pasted in and intact in this copy. A clean and tight copy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Wallpaper Sample Folio
Germany 1917 
German wallpaper book featuring Art Nouveau or Jugendstil era wallpapers, with base papers presented in sets with suggested borders and/or complementary papers. No company name given. Date stamped on FEP. The thick folio is comprised with well over 100 sets of paper, or full panels, with sets including up to a half dozen other papers cut in small dimensions. These small swatches are every bit as interesting as the large samples, and the combinations implied should also have interest for what they have to say about decorative taste of the era. The patterns contained herein offer an intriguing mix of those that would widely be regarded as dated today and others that are very much akin to papers currently available. It is impossible to generalize about these papers which include stripes, florals, , geometrics, and combinations of these. Perhaps one point that can be distilled is that a certain formality tends to pervade the papers notwithstanding the languidity thought to characterize Art Nouveau, but this merely demonstrates that tastes did not move in lockstep with heralded fashionable movements when it came to domestic decoration. Over 13 inches tall and 9 inches across, the folio is in very good state of preservation. There are two papers which are torn with only small portions remaining by the spine, and it is possible other papers have vanished, although it should be apparent the total amount of loss can not much exceed that which has occurred since the binder is quite full. Soome light shelf wear and rubbing to the boards which are a patterned paper paste-down. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Warren's Paper Buyers Guide 1919. Practical Demonstration on Warren's Standard Printing Papers for All Patrons of Printing.
Boston S.D. Warren Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. 108 pp entirely made up of full page illustration mock examples of printing specimens, with many being advertisements, pages from trade catalogues, pages that might be in decor, sporting or general interest magazines, etc. Many pages with color, and a mix of photographs and drawings. Often pictures accompanied with short text in which the Warren Company explains the printing product it is using and in which it pitches a particular enduser. In essence, this book is a trade catalogue, and a highly handsome one at that. Some dark soil marks on buckram spine. Two dampstains affecting final few leaves on edges but not impingiing on any of the illustration pages. Clean interior otherwise. A very good copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 [Trade Catalogue] 1937 Decorated Tin Boxes. Hudson Scott & Sons Limited. Carlisle, England
1937 Wraps Very Good 
A beautiful, and colorful, catalog of tin boxes. 47 pp. The tins are decorated in a multitude of styles, with Asian (Japanese, Chinese, Indian) influences particularly strong, but also Regency, deco-ish and other styles popular at the time evident in some tins. The leaves are printed only on the recto sides. Some of the tin images are mounted, others are printed directly onto the leaf. The mounted tins appear to be of very thin tin and thus particularly authentic representations of the actual tins. Below the illustrations are dimensional, price and other descriptive text. A scarce trade catalog, with none located on OCLC. Light soiling to the wraps. The mounted tins have a tendency now to curl at the base. Bound with ribbon and a short string attached to the top. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie