|
|
Italian Literature | - 50 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Dai Nostri Poeti Viventi Firenze (Florence) Loescher & Seeber 1891 Limited First Edition Three Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Book. Limited edition, this numbered 207/400. 272 pp. + many blank pages in back. Attractive parchment prelim half-title. Interior clean and tight. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards. Front board detached, and spine detached by front joint. Anthology of major Italian poets of day, including Carducci, Pascoli, D'Annunzio, Fucini, Capuana, De Amicis, Boito, Cavallotti, Foggazzaro, Giacosa, etc.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
A cura di Ezio Raimondi Opere di Niccolo Machiavelli Milano Ugo Mursia 1976 7th Edition Cloth, with slipcase Fine 8vo. 1294 pagine. Una collezione delle opere piu importanti di Machiavelli: Il Principe, Istorie Fiorentine, La Madragola, Discorsi Sopra La Prima Deca di Tito Livio, etc. Interamente pulito, e un esempio superiore. Con una scatola.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Adami, Giuseppe Narran le Maschere Bergamo Insituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Montedoro, Marco Book. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. N.d. Circa 1920s. 148, [1] pp. With 9 tipped-in color plates featuring Arlecchino, Brighella, etc. Interconnected tales inspired by and relating to the Commedia dell'Arte. The plates are of vivid color and full of panache. Nominally juvenalia, these illustrations and accompanying text are even more likely to ingratiate themselves to adults, especially those intrigued by masques and the Venetian Carnavale. Interspersed with the Italian is Venetian and Bergamasco dialect. Montedoro, the illustrator, is an unjustly forgotten or neglected artist (to our knowledge). Other than light soilage on the white cloth, this is a fine copy. Con 9 tavole in colore rappresentanti Arlecchino, Brighella, e altre caratteri della commedia dell'arte. Le tavole sono pieno di colore brilliante e lo stile. Benche ufficialemente per i bambini, queste illustrazioni e il testo accompagnante piaciono gli adulti perfino piu probabilemente, specialemente la gente affascinata dalle maschere e la carnavale veneziana. Mescolato nel testo e pezzi del dialetto veneziano e bergamasco. Montedoro e un illustratore sfortunatamente adesso dimenticato. Inoltre un po di sporchezza leggera sulla copertina, questa copia e veramente ottima!
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Alessandro Manzoni I Promessi Sposi. Storia Milanese del Secolo XVII. (Six Volumes) Firenze Vicenzo Batelli e Comp. 1827 Early Edition Vellum Near Fine This set was published the same year the greatest of all Italian novels was first issued in Milan. (The version generally read today is the revision issued in 1842). Up to eight other publishers, in fact, issued the work by the end of 1827, these other editions being more or less pirated, as presumably this edition was. Nonetheless, the set is exceedingly attractive, with its supply, handsome vellum bindings and its plate per volume. Generally clean.
Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Ariosto, Ludovico Orlando Furioso, Con Cinque Canti d'un Nouvo Libro, & Altre Stanze del Medesimo nuovamente Aggiunti, Con Belle Allegorie: & nel fine, una Breve esposizione de gli oscuri vocabuli: Con la Tavola di tutto quello che nell'opera si contiene Lyons Bastiano di Bartholomeo Honorati 1556 Full Calf Very Good Plus 511, [40] pp. 8vo, 17 by 11 cm, 6.5 by 4 inches. With woodcut illustrations for each canto above the "Argomento". 52 woodcuts in text, plus title illustration, plus a few header/footers, and ornamented letter at beginning of each canto. Also Exposition by Ludovico Dolce and useful table, or index. Brunet I 433. Light dampstaining to early pages (hardly distinguishable from general age toning, which is moderate in this copy). Small inkstain on title page corner, and some occasional minor spotting elsewhere. Some wear to calf boards, with minor chipping along edges. Rebacked sympathetically. Attractive modern marbled endpapers. Tight copy.
Price:
4500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bembo, Pietro Gli Asolani Venice 1546 Hardcover Good+ Book. Second edition of this famous "Dialogue" treating the subject of love which was dedicated to Lucrezia Borgia. 104 leaves, and numbered accordingly, or 208 unpaginated pages, measuring 6 by 4 inches. Vellum with label on spine with letters "ASO and "BEMBO" discernible. Title with woodcut illustration of soldier in armor, his sandaled foot on globe, eagle at his side. Sides of illustration blackened by what looks like watercolor or ink. Otherwise only light soilage throughout, and binding is tight, making this a good or better copy.
Price:
975.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Boccaccio Les Contes De Boccace (2 Vols.) Paris Gibert Jeune, Librarie D'Amateurs Half Leather Very Good Brunelleschi, Umberto 4to - over 9¾. Book. No. 1752 of 2,500 Limited edition. 2 volumes, 16 full page color plates by Umberto Brunelleschi, many of which are erotic, all of which are beautifully rendered, + 70 black and white drawings/vignettes. Half leather over marbled boards, with original wraps bound in. Green leather sunned into brown on spine. One leather label on spine loose --easy repair. Binding tight. Pages clean. VG Plus
Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Boccalini, Traiano De Ragguagli di Parnaso. In questa decima Impressione da infiiti errori diligentemente espurgata (2 volumes) Amsterdam Giovanni Buaeu 1669 Hardcover Very Good Book. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. [16], 471, [57]; 415, [41], 139, [23] pp., 3 parts in two volumes. Including etched additional title and 2 blanks. Popular political and literary satires in the form of news reports from Parnassus. Brunet 1019 singles this edition out as the prettiest. Also Graesse 456. Eighteenth century Italian vellum with morocco lettering pieces. Armorial bookplates of Wilmopt, Earl of Lisburne. Some scattered foxing. Binding is tight, vellum is attractive and healthy. Very good or better!
Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bonanni, Filippo [also spelled Buonanni] Gabinetto Armonico. Pieno d'Istromenti Sonori Indicati, e Spiegati Roma Giorgio Placho 1722 Second edition Full Sheep Fine Small 4to. (24 by 19 cm, 9.75 by 7.25 inches. [16], 177, [1] pp, including half-title. With two engraved frontispieces and 151 engraved plates of musical instruments and their players. One plate is folding. Some of the instruments are fanciful. Instruments also include non-European instruments. The instruments were in the collection of the Collegium Romanum where Bonanni was a professor of mathematics. Contemporary sprinkled sheep with gilt decoration and raised bands on spine. Some rubbing to spine, more pronounced on bands. Abrasion by upper front joint. Some scuffs on boards. Interior is tight, and such soiling as there is on the leaves is light, occasional and inobtrusive. There was an inscripion at the bottom of title page that someone removed and in doing so left some abrasion and pinprick holes, again, not obtrusive.
Price:
11500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Buzzati, Dino La Famosa Invasione degli Orsi in Sicilia Milan Rizzoli 1945 First Edition Paper pastedown onto boards, with custom cloth box Very Good Buzzati classic in the extremely scarce true first edition. 151, [3] pp. 4to, 280 by 210 mm. With Buzzati's own illustrations, many in color. Paper pasted onto boards has inevitable chipping along edges and gutter, with some losses of the paper. Binding is tight with pages clean, other than the unavoidable age toning. Perhaps a touch of dust on the binding, but interior free of any soilage. Custom made box to house the book. Box is in fine condition, with handsome blue marbled paper lining much of interior.
Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
C. Sabattini, C. Rusconi, etc. Galleria Storica dell'Italia Contenente in Cento Intagli Miniati i Fatti Piu Notabili Avvenuti nel Corso di X Secoli Illustrati di Descrizioni e Notizie (Two Volumes) Firenze David Passigli 1845-6 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Uncommon title with 100 bright and hand-colored plates depicting major figures and events of Italian history. Each plate accompanies generally eight to twelve text pages relating a tale or biography of the figure(s) depicted. The articles are ornamented with lovely ornate borders which vary in color and design from one piece to the next. The work itself was issued at a time when Italian consciousness was finally being roused with the first rumblings for unification, which would finally come to fruition two decades later, but it is significant that in this work the heros and heroines highlighted come from all over the Italian peninsula, including Naples, Venice, etc. then separate kingdoms, principalities, or under Austrian or Church control. The beauty and scale of this two volume set ensured that it would be treasured and also that it would be lovingly consulted repeatedly to learn about or re-acquiant oneself with the rich heritage of Italian legends. The plates themselves are colored in an interesting manner, with the background and secondary characters and scenery colored lightly, with a thin layer, and the focal point featuring deeper colors, enriched with gum arabic, and the effect of this two-fold approach is to render almost a depth of field. This copy of the set is clean throughout, with both the plates and text leaves nearly spotless. The red morocco was bound by Stikeman & Co. of New York. It has some rubbing along the joints and edges, with heavier wear in the corners. Nonetheless the binding remains handsome and complements well the luxuriance of the content.
Price:
3750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Caproni, Timina Guasti; Bertarelli, Achille; Bibliography By Giuseppe Boffito; with Contributions (to Biblio presumably) By Paolo Arrigoni Aeronautica Italiana nell'Immagine: 1487 - 1875 Milano Museo Caproni; Edizioni D'Arte Emilio Bestetti 1938 First Edition Vellum and Decorated Cloth Very Good Plus Elephant Folio - over 15. Book. Printed in an edition of 600, of which only 100 were for sale to the public. Large folio, 16 by 12.5 inches, (vi), iv, 88 pp, followed by 174 leaves of illustration, (2) then pages 89 to 184 + (2) pp. A pictorial history and bibliography of images of the history of Italian aeronautics from Leonardo da Vinci to Enrico Forlanini. Extensively illustrated with over 174 black and white and color illustrations. Light soilage to Vellum spine and decorated board which has splendid illustration of a balloon. Light shelfwear on lower edges and corner. Minor foxing to fore edge. Loosely inserted is a commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus. Interior tight, clean and spectacular. VG Plus.
Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Corticelli, Salvadore Regole Ed Osservazioni Della Lingua Toscana Ridotte a Metodo Torino, Roma, Milano, Firenze Ditta G. B. Paravia e Comp. 1887 Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Book. 359 pp. Pages toned yet clean. Cream colored cloth over marbled boards. Attractive copy of this school edition setting forth the intricacies of Italian. Le Pagine sono invecchiate ma pulite. La lana e il colore di crema e e sopra le tavole marmolate. Una antraente copia di questa edizione di scuola che presenta la sottilezza e complezioni della lingua.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Dante Alighieri La Vita Nuova di Dante. Con Le Illustrazioni di Dante Gabriele Rossetti Torino e Roma Casa Editrice Nazionale Roux e Viarengo 1902 Full Decorated Morocco Fine 8vo, 22.5 by 16 cm, 8.75 by 6.5 inches. 168 pp. An art binding by the Marygold Bindery of Cambridge, England. The binding itself was done in 1903 (the date is blindstamped in rear. The binding has a Medieval-looking foliate incised or stamped diaper in the style, loosely-speaking, of William Morris, and it is centered by a little more modernist design of concentric circles whose lines flow into the rectagular border. The circle design is not an arbitrary choice but rather melds with the iconology associated with Dante. (I.e. think of the circles of Hell, etc.) On the spine the title is stamped deeply into the heavy morocco, and with the floral design repeated between the five pronounced, raised bands, hints again at an earlier era. The rear board has a simpler design of dots residing within rectangular bands, and these evoke small gems or balls which might have been put on the back board to protect it as it rests on a lectern. The endpapers are somewhat unusual with small roundish pinwheel and sea urchin-like figures and dribbles of tiny dots. All this to house Dante's rather peculiar masterpiece, which is a collection of sonnets linked by commentary. The leaves are of a heavy stock that is like a thin slice of vellum almost. There is some darkening of the leather, but that does not negate that this is an exceptionally beautiful copy with an one-of-a-kind binding.
Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Dante Alighieri, Uebersetzt Von (translated by) Karl Witte, Einleitung Von (Introduction by) Max Von Boehn Die Goettliche Komoedie (Die Gottliche Komodie) (The Divine Comedy) Berlin Askanischer Verlag 1921 First Edition One Quarter Calf Very Good Book. 574 pp., profusely illustrated with text illustrations from many sources, generally well-known artistic renderings of the Divine Comedy. Some illustrations are tipped-in plates. Text block and binding are tight, and pages are clean. Some rubbing to raised bands, of which there are six, on the calf spine. Still attractive spine. Boards have interesting floral abstract design on crinkly paper pasted onto boards, and this in fine condition. Minimal shelfwear other than rubbing of spine. Some soilage to foreedges, not affecting pages proper. Overall, at least a very good copy of a very attractive German version of the classic.
Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Dante Alighieri. Edited by Corrado Ricci La Divina Commedia Illustrata nei Luoghi e nelle Persone a cura di Corrado Ricci (Two Volumes) Con 700 incisioni e 170 tavole fuori testo Milano Ulrico Hoepli Limited Edition Cloth Good No. 579 of 1000. N.d., early 20th century, with this copy distributed by Brentano's of New York. 4to, 12 by 9", 30 by 22 cm. XI, 1102. Besides many illustrations, large print that is soft on the eyes. Minor hinge crack in prelims of first volume. Tears by hinge on final text leaf of this volume, not affecting main verse but small loss of marginal text note. Otherwise, this volume is clean and tight. The second volume has serious water damage to the rear board and penetrating indices and final few text leaves. A few leaves are sticking together, and while the index is partly usable, one should assume that it is entirely shot. Most of Paradiso, though, is clean. If this needs to be shipped, extra shipping will be required given heft and weight of set.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
de Amicis, Eduardo Cuore Milano Fratelli Treves 1892 Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Book. 338 pp. 140 edizione. Pages toned yet clean. Cream colored cloth over marbled boards. Attractive copy of young adult, or children's, classic. Le Pagine sono invecchiate ma pulite. La lana e il colore di crema e e sopra le tavole marmolate. Una antraente copia di questo romanzo classico per i bambini o adolescenti.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|