Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

German Literature

 - 74 items found in your search
German Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bunte Bilderschau fur unsere Kleinen. 16 bunte Bilder auf Papptafeln
Mainz Verlag Jos. Scholz Circa 1920s Fine 
Charming brightly colored cutely captioned illustrations on eight stiff cards, each measuring over 8 by 6 inches, or 20 by 16 cm, depicting a rabbit, a soup bowl, a fox terrier, an apple, a cat, a beach ball, a toy train, a goose, a garden pail, a cow, a hen, a snack, a birthday cake, a horse, a pair of shoes and socks, and a carrier pigeon, all contained in the original box. Intended as a home-based learning tool, these illustrations are extraordinarily charming and almost inconceivably so given the much more mundane and cheap successors to them in any language. The cards are in fine condition, and the box is very much intact and functional, with some minor edgewear, light soilage and evidence of a successful discreet repair. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chautropfen
New York Amerikanischen Traktatgesellschaft 1st Edition presumed Hardcover Near Fine 
Book. 64mo - up to 3" tall. N.d., circa 1850s. 128 pp. A pious or biblical expression is given for each day of the year. Very unusual miniature book published by German-American imprint in German sometime during the mid-19th century. Thus the title probably means "Dew Drops", with "Chau" an alternative spelling for "Tau", the word for dew. No other copies have been located on OCLC or through other means. Other than one page with brown stain, not affecting the text on that page, the volume is clean and tight. Gilt decoration is bright. The book is a mere 5.5 cm, or 2.25 inches, tall. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Das Grosse Leben Christi, oder Ausfuhrliche/Andachtige/Bewegliche und ganz vollkommene Beschreibung des Allerheiligsten Lebens und bittern Lendens Unsers Herrn Jesu Christi, und seiner Glorwurdigsten Liebsten Mutter Maria, usw. [Zusammen mit] Nutzlicher Dusatz zu dem Leben Christi, von denen Vier letzen Dingen: Nemlich von dem Tod, Gericht, Holl, und Himmelreich.
Mainz and Frankfurt Johann Hoffners 1746 Full Calf Good 
740, 216 pp. With 77 copper plate engravings and a portion (about 25 percent) of a map of Jerusalem, showing the walls of the ancient city, Pilate's palace, the Garden of Gethsemane, etc. Two books bound together. The book is printed in a variety of differing type fonts which differentiate such things as the prayers for feast days from the narrative of Christ's life and lives of those in his circle. Full Brown calf with raised bands at spine and remnants of straps and clasps over real wooden boards. Boards professionally repaired. Leather heavily scuffed and rubbed, with considerable dryness, yet nonetheless fitting in this condition for work at hand. Early pages have margin losses. Heavily toned elsewhere, along with at times heavy soilage and wear. Overall still good. In a specially made slipcase with hand-made paper skin. (Slipcase doesn't cover all of boards, and this was deliberate choice because spine is thicker than opposite edge of volume.) The book is 8.5 by 7 inches and 3.5 inches thick. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Der Deutsche Jager: Illustrirte Suddeutsche Jagdzeitung: Offizielles Organ Der pfalzisch-Bayerischen jagdschutz-Verein
Munich Eduard Pohl's Verlag 1889 Cloth Very Good 
Folio - over 12. Book. 1889 and 1890 runs of this hunting/sporting periodical. 239 + 249 pp. With Index. Profusely illustrated, with many interesting advertisements of hunting and outdoor gear. Tight binding, clean, toned pages. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Der Waidmann. Blatter Fur Jager Und Jagdfreunde: Erste Illustrirte Deutsche Jagdzeitung . . .
Blasewitz-Dresden Verlag Von Paul Wolff 1883 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 
Elephant Folio - over 15. Book. April 1881 to August 1883. 14th Band (year). 436 pp., binding together monthly issues of hunting/shooting/fishing/ sporting magazine of late nineteenth century. Besides articles, rich in ads for hunting and outdoor gear. Tight, clean, toned. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Der Weidmann. Blatter Fur Jager Und Jagdfreunde: Erste Illustrirte Deutsche Jagdzeitung . . .
Blasewitz-Dresden Verlag Von Paul Wolff 1889 First Edition Half Calf Very Good 
Elephant Folio - over 15. Book. 456 + 114 pp., binding together 12 monthly issues of hunting/shooting/fishing/ sporting magazine of late nineteenth century. With index. Besides articles, rich in ads for hunting and outdoor gear. Spine starting, and joint rubbed. Otherwise, tight, clean, toned. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Die Gartenlaube: Illustrirtes Familienblatt: 1860
Leipzig Ernst Keil 1860 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. 832 pp Marbled boards and spine with wear, especially on spine, where marbled paper has peeled away. Front hinge broken but front board holding. Some cocking to binding. Text block solid. Pages quite age toned and fair amount of light soilage throughout, but not disconcerting. A good copy of this German general interest publication that had articles about decorative arts, arts, nature, medicine, biogrpahies, stories and poems, and was profusely illustrated. With index for everything to be issued during the year -- this is a full year bound together. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Die Kunst Fur Alle 1913 - 1914
Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. No title page. 480 pp. Profusely illustrated, many color plates as well. Articles on Moreau, Van Gogh, Munich sculpture, Julius Diez, Secessionists (a movement concurrent with publication), miniatures, Wilhelm Liebl, H. Hahn, Alfred von Keller, and many others. It covered art from everywhere, with some emphasis on Teutonic, or German, artists. Half calf over yellow boards. Some soilage to boards. Pages clean. Binding tight. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Nackte Tatsachen! [Naked Facts]
Brochure Good 
Nazi era light humorous erotica. N.d., circa 1940. 16 pp. including wraps. Dating is based in part on the Sutterlin Schrift which appears on the final page, along with the quote, "Pflegt die Autos gut im Kriege! Gute Fahrt nun bis zum Siege!" A narrative poem about a contemporary Adam and Eve, not unlike Lib Abner and Daisy Mae, here innocents in the buff trying to deal with the challenges of the automobile. Scarce, with no copies located on OCLC. Lower corner creased. Typical closed tear along folds. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Andersen, Hans Christian Die Prinzessin Und Der Schweinhirt
Wien (Vienna) Gesellschaft Fur Vervielfaltigende Kunst 1897 First Edition Portfolio Very Good Lefler, Heinrich 
Folio. Book. Frontispiece in color, title leaf and 12 numbered color plates illustrated by Heinrich Lefler with gilt or silver highlights. In cream cloth portfolio with blind-embossed pictorial cover highlighted in gold with printed pictorial olive green wrappers. Some light soiling, corners and wrappers worn. Overall still very good copy of tour-de-force Jugendstil or Vienna Secessionist (Wiener Werkstatte) book. Probably Lefler's very first book illustrations! 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Andersen, Hans Christian Gesammelte Marchen
Berlin Axel Juncker Verlag 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Thon, Alfred (aquarellen) 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. 299 pp., with many tipped-in aquarellen (color) illustrations to Andersen's tales. Generally clean, age toned, tight. Spine cloth has bubbling and binding in general has soilage and some wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anton (?) German Folk Art Manuscript Breviary
1829 
A breviary, or devotional book, done entirely by hand, filled with simple, or naive, vignettes exemplifying the folk art traditions of rural Germany -- also known as "Fraktur" -- in the early nineteenth century. The cursive script is done by a steady, painstakingly meticulous hand, and thus attains the fluidity and regularity of calligraphy, although the shape of some letters is unlike more modern script and thus reading the text will be a challenge to many readers nowadays. The artlessness of the art is much of the appeal, but one would be wrong to think of the author/compiler as a mere bumpkin. The mere act of composing such a prayer aid would distinguish him from most of the population at a time when illiteracy was still rife. He also paginated his manuscript. There are 102 pages, each a compact 14 by 9 cm, or 5.5 by 3.5 inches. The manuscript ends with a most charming touch -- a flap that one pulls away from a wreath, and a cameo portrait, possibly of the author, above. The flap appears to have the author's name, Anton, and a surname which oddly can not be made out because the letters are alien to us. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Baillie Grohmann, W. A. Tyrol and the Tyrolese: The People and the Land, in Their Social, Sporting and Mountaineering Aspects
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1877 Second Edition Full-Leather Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. Full morocco, with school prize gilt stamp on front board (very attractive) and paste down recording prize in ffep. VG. Some fading to spine decoration. Slight weat to edge of spine. xx + 278 pp., with illustrations, 13 in all, depicting chamois home, dancing, woodcutter's hovel, haying on steep incline, etc. Baillie Grohmann was a famous hunter, shooter, sportsman and Alpine enthusiast of his day, and in a number of works he interpreted and described Austrian and Tyrolean culture to the English speaking world. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bassermann, Dieter; Hilde Wildmann, illustrator Pierrot Dandy und Der Mond. Ein Bilderbuch Mit Zeichnungen von Hilde Widmann
Berlin Axel Juncker Verlag 1918 First Edition Half Morocco over Marbled Board Very Good 
An Art Deco charmer! Limited edition, No. 186 of 300. Small 4to. 44 pp. With six hand-colored mounted plates. Verses in German accompany the charming illustrations of Pierrot. Half morocco over marbled boards. Leather rubbed, especially along spine. Tight and clean otherwise. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bastian, R. Wo Schwatze mia. Spruche aus meiner Lothringischen Heimat So schwatze mir dahemm
Merlenbach Lehrerbildungsanstalt Metz-Montenich 1943 Folio Folder Near Fine 
Dialect humor with colorful vignette illustrations from Nazi Era Germany. Sixteen loose leaves on card, with original drawings and humorous text, written in dialect and with German Fraktur Gothic type. The loose leaves, all of card, are housed in a modern green cloth folio folder with title, etc. imprinted on front in gilt. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Behncke, W., O. Von Falke, E. Pernice and G. Swarzenski (Vol 1); E. W. Braun, M. Dreger and J. Folnesics, O. Kummel, G. Lehnert (Vol 2) Illustrierte Geschichte Des Kunstgewerbes (2 Vols), Vol 1: Im Altertum, Im Mittelalter and Zur Zeit Der Renaissance, Vol 2 Im Barock, Rokoko, Louis XVI, Empire Und Neuester Zeit, Im Gebiete Des Islams Und in Ostasien
Berlin Verlag Von Martin Oldenbourg 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. N.d. Circa 1907. Ambitious German survey on all the decorative arts and interior design from leading experts on the subject from the early twentieth century. Some emphasis on the business aspect, or the trade of, these various media. Profusely illustrated with full page plates, a good many in color, most photographs, some chromolithography, and many text illustrations and photographs. A great part of this survey's achievement is its synthesis of these disparate forms of the decorative arts, and it brings to everything a scholarly discipline that was still novel at the time of publication. Both volumes are tight internally and clean, with age toning to the pages. Decorated full vellum has some soilage and wear. Vol 1 has some starting at lower front board and perhaps a little shake. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bie, Oscar. Decoration by Karl Walser. Der Tanz Mit Buchschmuck von Karl Walser und Hundert Kunstbeilagen.
Berlin Bard, Marquard & Co. 1906 Limited First Edition Full Vellum Very Good 
Signed and numbered 419 by Bie on bookplate pasted down onto FEP. Thick 8vo. 370 pp. With original gilt-pictorial paper vellum. Ballet and formal dance is but a small section of the survey, and dance music is treated as a major topic onto itself. The vellum has some soiling, and some crinkle lines on the spine, but remains handsome indeed. A few creases on the rear endpapers and vellum. Toning around edges of endpapers and leaves within. The most occasional light foxing within, but overall quite clean and attractive. With many plates, some colored, mounted onto more textured, brownish paper. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brauer, Agnes Fidele Gesellschaft. Lustige Wandelbilder mit Texten.
Nurnberg (Nuremburg) Theo. Stroeser's Kunstverlag 1st Edition presumed Hardcover Good to Very Good No Jacket 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. N.d., circa 1895. (There is an inscription on FFEP with that date.) No. 854 indicated on front board and title page, presumably representing an inventory number of publisher. [16] pp., including title. Six movables which are all present and complete, although a few have a touch of stiffness and some repairs are subtly evident. Contraption here is a pull ribbon that you rotate to reveal another related illustration underneath. Each of the illustrations is accompanied with a short lightly humorous story told in verse. The whole production is sweet, and the chromolithographic illustrations of anthropomorphic animals (fox, rabbit, cats, etc.) are delightful. This is a true rarity, with no copies found on OCLC. Other than the condition of the movables already noted, the paper of the other pages is brittle and there are minor chips or losses. One text leaf was cracked off and is now discreetly reattached with Japanese archival tape. The binding is still tight. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Buber, Martin Dialogisches Leben: Gesammelte Philosophische Und Padagogische Schriften
Zurich Gregor Muller Verlag 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Jacket 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. 459 pp. Tight, with age toning to pages. DJ torn along front joint, and lesser tears along front cover long edge, but pretty much all present. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burckhardt, Jakob Die Kultur Der Renaissance in Italien
Leipzig Alfred Kroner Verlag 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. This is the 15th edition but the first edition thus, it appears on verso to title page. 568 pp. with profuse illustration (234 in all), color frontis, 3 other color illustrations, fold-out plates of Renaissance Florence and Venice, extensive notes and index. Art selected and editing by Johannes Jahn. This is a beautiful production of the seminal work on the Renaissance. Burckhardt's became the standard synthesis of the nineteenth century and our own understanding of the period, its society and most importantly, its artwork, and this was his greatest work. Some edgewear and rubbing to the binding. Binding is tight. Pages clean. Comes with promotional brochureText in German. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie