Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bindings -- Fine and Curios

 - 61 items found in your search
Bindings -- Fine and Curios

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Littera Scripta Manet" Folio
Wood Fine 
N.d., circa 1900. A woodcarved oak folio, or letter or writing portfolio. The woodcarving work and floral motives are folk art-ish. The relief work has a depth to it, and the front panel has a solidity to it, as befits an oak piece. The interior has a brownish-orange felt pad. Two ribbon ties on the side seal the folio shut. The folio measures 11.75 by 8.5 inches, or 30 by 22 cm. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Presentation Notebook" or "Folio" Bearing the Coat-of-Arms of the United Kingdom
Paris 1855 First Edition Vellum Fine 
This "Presentation Notebook" or "Folio", for want of a more specific name for it, is an exquisite example of French decorative binding, bearing on the front board the coat-of-arms of the United Kingdom, with its two mottos, "Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense" (or "Shame to whoever thinks ill" or "Evil to he who thinks evil", etc.) and "Dieu et Mon Droit" (or "God and my right", and more loosely, "God is behind me"). The emblem is blindstamped and richly hand-colored, and further spectacular ornamental work frames it as well as the golden crown on the rear board. This unique folder was allegedly a gift by Louis Napoleon to a member of the Royal party during the state visit of the Queen in 1855 in conjunction with the Exposition Universelle, or the first major world's fair, held in Paris, after the Crystal Palace exhibition of 1851. Inside the endpapers are a silk moire and then the leaves are held in place by a silk ribbon. There are four sheets of fine paper, making 16 pages or sides, and a pink outer sheet. On four of the pages in the top corner are tinted images of four Paris monuments: Palais des Tuileries (the Louvre), Notre Dame, the Arc de Triomphe and the Madeleine. The Notebook measures 8.5 by 5.5 inches, or 21 by 13 cm. Fine 
Price: 4500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Album for Photographs with Three Fore-Edge Paintings
Full Morocco Very Good 
A highly unusual set of fore-edges. N.d., late nineteenth century. The fore-edge paintings are views of a Swiss chalet, a lakeside scene with two sailboat at rest and rendered loosely in the style of Claude Lorrain, and a view of a lake shore. Each of the paintings is in an oval cameo that is surrounded by bright guaffered edges that contain an elaborate floral design. Since the album leaves are made of thick card, these fore-edges are fully visible when the book is closed tight -- it would be impossible to fan the leaves, and thus impossible to do fore-edge paintings that disappear when a book is shut. Yet the execution of fore-edge paintings on an album of this type had to have been uncommon and thus more than compensates for their mechanical limitations. The binding itself is in the Gothic style, with raised leather banding on the front and back together with a raised center lozenge medaillion. The spine has five raised bands and typical gilt decoration in the compartments. The album is shut firmly with two decorative brass clasps. After a chromolithographic title page with "Album for Photographs" written, the album has 24 leaves, with four slots each on the front and back of each leaf. A little over half of the slots are filled with religious imagery, photos of artwork, much of a religious nature but also including classical statuary, busts of more contemporary subjects, animal portraits, with some concentration on feline images, portraits of a few well-known personages. To most these images lend some period authenticity and charm, but they will be secondary to the fore-edges and the binding. The leather is heavily rubbed along the edges and has scuffs elsewhere. The joints are rubbed. The spine has a crack line down its vertical center. The album is supposed to have four pearl studs on the front and rear boards respectively to balance it and protect the leather below; the front is missing two of these studs and the back, one. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Antique Note Pad Bound in Full Morocco with Needlepoint Centerpiece on Front and Rear
Near Fine 
N.d., circa mid to late nineteenth century. Probably French, and unquestionably French Rococo in style, with its gilt swag decoration on the boards and eighteenth style needlepoint bouquets forming the primary decorative element front and back. As typical of small note or memo pads, a pencil slides through leather loops on the side to hold the book closed when not in use. The exquisite notepad measures 13 by 7.5 cm, or 5 by 3 inches. Minor wear, all in keeping with age. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Chinese Vertical Fore-edge Painting of Mountain Landscape, River and Two Men
Elaborate Cloth Box Very Good 
A scarce example of a Chinese fore-edge painting from the 1930s. The art of fore-edge painting was encouraged by William B. Pettus, a Catholic missionary and President of Catholic University in Peking, and students applied classic Chinese scenes to older books on the vertical axis, as opposed to the English horizontal norm. The books were then typically housed in highly decorative boxes with classic Chinese fabrics pasted to the boards and the inside folds fitted together with an intricate scroll-shaped cut-out and overlay and often sold via Dawson's Book Shop based in Hong Kong and Los Angeles. The scene depicted here is one familiar to lovers of Chinese landscape scrolls, with the mountains and bamboo forests such as one sees along the Lijiang River around Guilin. The image clarifies whichever way one fans the pages. The book itself, with a typical blue speckled paper binding, has a few minor tears to its thin, brittle paper. Its box has a few frays and edgewear but remains highly decorative. One of the two gun-shaped bone clasps is missing. The box measures 26 by 16.5 cm, 10.5 by 6.5 inches. 
Price: 3500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Die miniaturen-Sammlung Seiner Koniglichenhoheit Des Grossherzogs Ernst Ludwig Von Hessen Und Bei Rhein
Kurt Wolff Verlag 1917 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Book. Folio - over 12. No 315 of limited edition of 350. viii, 148 plates, 38 pp. Plates are 15 by 11 inches, or 39 by 28 cm. Plates can have one to half a dozen miniature images, some of which are in color. Each plate protected by tissue guard (more like wax paper) which also has caption. Plates and tissue guards are pristine. Binding is tight. Magnificent full orange morocco binding, with bright gilt symbol for Ernst Ludwig in center of front board. Spine has four thick raised bands. Slight fading to color of spine. A few minor scuffs elsewhere. Rear board, lower edge has dampstain, but this is minor defect in relation to whole. But for that, book is fine, and this is a splendid, regal copy. The book weighs 16 pounds, so expect extra shipping charges. 
Price: 825.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 English Scenery. One Hundred and Twenty Chromo Views
London, Edinburgh and New York T. Nelson and Sons 1891 Near Fine 
8vo, 8 by 6 inches, 20 by 15 cm. Two chromolithographic postcard-sized images per plate, with fine views of the most memorable buildings, landmarks, natural wonders and views of England. Moderate foxing of preliminaries, otherwise generally clean, with all tissue guards intact. Re-cased with very attractive archtypal Victorian styled decorated morocco spine. Marbled boards. 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lays of the Western World Illuminated by T. W. Gwilt Mapleson [Thomas W. Gwilt Mapleson]
New York Putnam 1848 First Edition Full Decorated Morocco Very Good 
Printed in colors by Scottish-American lithographer Thomas Sinclair of Philadelphia. 4to. Unpaginated, 40 pp. An anthology of poems with magnificent chromolithographic border ornamentation and plates. In addition to the Medieval and Gothic imagery and decoration, there is Egyptian, Alpine and American imagery. With an imposing bevelled full morocco binding. Rebacked sympathetically. Craquelature along the joints. A few finger smudges of the heavy card leaves, but overall clean and bright. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher (11 volumes)
London Edward Moxon Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1843-1846. With notes and a biographical memoir by Alexander Dyce. Frontis in Vol 1, portrait of Beaumont, frontis in Vol 2, portrait of Fletcher. Both frontises with foxing. Otherwise, pages throughout 11 volumes generally clean (with minor foxing in prelim blanks). All volumes tight. Handsome marbled foreedges in same pattern as endpapers. Calf essentially healthy on all volumes but some volumes with spots on boards. Spine extremities rubbed, with small amount of chipping on a few volumes at top. Some rubbing along gutter and edges in a few places. Highly ornate gilt design on spine with just a wee bit dulled, while no loss at all to the design. Overall, a very good set of a highly desirable complete Beaumont and Fletcher. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Rackham, Arthur), Charles and Mary Lamb Tales from Shakespeare
London and New York J.M. Dent and E. P. Dutton 1909 First Limited Deluxe Edition Full Morocco Fine 
Signed Limited Deluxe Large Paper Edition, number 520 of 750, with extra tipped-in color plate, making a full complement of 13 color plates in addition to numerous black and white illustrations. The Rackham illustrations are an exquisite complement to the Lambs' condensations which so effectively served the 20 stories distilled from Shakespeares' plays. Latimore and Haskell 33-4, 12-3. Riall 90, 32. 4to, wit distinctive period style full dark green morocco and gilt binding, with raised bands on spine. The binding is simply exceptional. 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Acheta Domestica, pseudonym (Budgen, Miss L. M.) Episodes of Insect Life (3 volumes)
New York J. S. Redfield 1851 Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xvi, 320, xiv, 326, xv, 432, [6] pp. Hand-colored frontis plates in each volume, with many text illustrations. Chapter header illustrations all hand-colored as well. Cover decoration of blindstamped and gilt illustrations of insects among the best cloth decoration of nineteenth century. Accompanying text imparts trove of information about many kinds of insects in a breezy, easily digestible manner, sometimes employing a narrative format. A popular science primer at its best! Today collectible in particular for its bindings and its intricate illustration, often hand-colored. Spines rebacked, with most of original spine preserved and laid on. Preserved parts of spine are darkened and faded. Decorated boards are bright and attractive. All volumes are tight. Some minor soilage to text here and there. Illustrations vibrant. A very good copy overall. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Apperley, Charles James [Nimrod] The Life of a Sportsman, with Thirty-Six Coloured Illustrations By Henry Alken
London Rudolph Ackermann, Eclipse Sporting Gallery 1842 First Edition Full morocco Very Good Plus Alken, Henry 
Book. viii, 402 pp. Emblematic title-page and 36 plates, all hand-colored aquatint engravings after designs by Henry Alken. 9x5¾ inches quarto, full scarlet crushed morocco, spine richly lettered & decorated in gilt between five gilt-ruled raised bands, covers triple-gilt-ruled, edges gilt-rolled, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt; bound by Riviere and Son. First Edition, First Issue. Four of the early plates printed on India paper and mounted on plate paper. Tooley states: "Considered by many to be the premier coloured plate sporting book in the 19th century, by others as sharing this honour with Jorrocks's Jaunts." The plates are indeed brilliantly rendered and colored. An annotated clipping from an auction at the American Art Association on January 19, 1927, at which this copy, from the collection of Guy B. Stearns, M.D., fetched $360.00, laid-in. Ads have been excised. Podeschi 167; Schwerdt, I, p. 37; Tooley 65. Joints and hinges reinforced. Some light wear; occasional faint foxing; else very good or better, clean and bright. 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Apperley, Charles James [Nimrod] The Life of a Sportsman, with Thirty-Six Coloured Illustrations By Henry Alken
London Rudolph Ackermann, Eclipse Sporting Gallery 1842 First Edition, First Printing Full morocco Fine Alken, Henry 
Book. viii, 402 pp. Emblematic title-page and 36 plates, all hand-colored aquatint engravings after designs by Henry Alken. With original blue cloth binding bound in. 9.75 by 6.5 inches. 25 by 16 cm. 4to. Full crushed morocco, spine richly lettered and decorated in gilt between five gilt-ruled raised bands, covers triple-gilt-ruled, edges gilt-rolled, gilt dentelles, all edges gilt; bound by Ratcharge (?) of Picadilly. Four of the early plates printed on India paper and mounted on plate paper. Tooley states: "Considered by many to be the premier coloured plate sporting book in the 19th century, by others as sharing this honour with Jorrocks's Jaunts." The plates are indeed brilliantly rendered and colored. Ads have been excised. Podeschi 167; Schwerdt, I, p. 37; Tooley 65. The lightest of foxing in front and back. Mostly clean, crisp, tight, with binding especially lustrous. 
Price: 3500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aubrun, Rene-Georges Peladan
Paris E. Sansot et Cie. 1904 Fabric pasted onto boards Good 
With bookplate, "Ex Libris Carl Van Vechten". Fabric binding with primitive floral, butterfly and bird pattern that is quite striking and unusual. The book itself is 8vo, 50 pp. with biography, caricatures, bibliography of noted French author. Contributors include Anatole France, Maurice Barres, Paul Verlaine (as an illustrator), Caran D'Ache. Some fabric loss on upper spine. Considerable soiling or darkening of fabric around edges. Title page heavily toned, and because paper was brittle, causing chipping around periphery, it is now laid on card paper which was tipped into book, and thus stabilized. Pages cut unevenly and where pages jut farther out, they tend to have toning. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bie, Oscar. Decoration by Karl Walser. Der Tanz Mit Buchschmuck von Karl Walser und Hundert Kunstbeilagen.
Berlin Bard, Marquard & Co. 1906 Limited First Edition Full Vellum Very Good 
Signed and numbered 419 by Bie on bookplate pasted down onto FEP. Thick 8vo. 370 pp. With original gilt-pictorial paper vellum. Ballet and formal dance is but a small section of the survey, and dance music is treated as a major topic onto itself. The vellum has some soiling, and some crinkle lines on the spine, but remains handsome indeed. A few creases on the rear endpapers and vellum. Toning around edges of endpapers and leaves within. The most occasional light foxing within, but overall quite clean and attractive. With many plates, some colored, mounted onto more textured, brownish paper. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D., Comprehending an Account of His Studies, and Numerous Works, in Chrononlogical Order; a Series of His Epistolary Correspondence, and Conversations with Many Eminent Persons, and Various Original Pieces of His Composition
London J.F. Dove, Printed for R. Baynes; J. Bain; W. Crawford, Etc. 1824 Full Calf Very Good Plus 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. 4 volumes. Engraved portrait frontispiece in Volume 1; folding facsimile plate in Volume 2. (8vo) 8½x5½, period diced full calf, modern calf rebacking, morocco spine labels. Some light wear to board edges; very good, handsomely rebacked. 
Price: 695.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Boylesve, Rene; Illustrations de Rene Lelong Les Nouvelles Lecons d'Amour dans un Parc
Paris Librairie de la Collection des Dix 1930 First edition thus Half Morocco over Marbled Paper on Boards Near Fine 
No. 83 of total 301 copies. 4to. 135 pp. Plus 17 color plates with gauzy sensuality to explicit depiction of coitus positions. Very much in the glossy arty vein meant to render a bit of class and piquancy to porn, as was in fashion during the twenties and thirties and especially prevalent in French literature. The aesthetic drew inspiration from powder and crinoline nostalgia for the pre-Revolutionary eighteenth century French court in which flirtation, debauchery and sexual intrigue spiced up the stupefying ritual and monotony of court life, and the illustrations, and not a little the text, emulate the style and mood found in the paintings of Boucher and Fragonard, and this is the time period of the tales contained herein. A beautiful and clean copy. Original wraps bound in gray half morocco. Some shelfwear to the leather. Still a handsome binding, and typically French with its type of gilt ornamentation on the spine. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Charles Dickens. Illustrated by "Phiz" (Hablot Knight Browne) Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son
London Bradbury & Evans 1848 First Edition Full Morocco Fine 
First edition in book form. Dickens' classic housed in a splendid Cosway-style binding that is in pristine condition. "Dombey and Son", though a beloved part of the Dickens' canon, is less often encountered in such a binding than other works by the master. This Cosway binding was created by Bayntun (Riviere) of Bath, England. The centerpiece medallion on the front board is a portrait of Dickens painted onto ivory by Miss C. B. Currie. Surrounding the cameo are floral vines, very much in the arts and crafts style, with deep green leaves, red flossoms and gilt lines. Similar motives ornament the compartments of the spine, and the rear board has matching border decoration to the front. All edges of the text block are gilt, and there is fine gilt detail surrounding the endpapers. The text block is tight, and the pages are mostly clean. There is one tiny closed tear in the margin of pp. 13/4. While there is some light foxing on the plates, overall the leaves, text or illustrated, are cleaner than almost always encountered. 8vo, xvi, [errata], [blank], 624 pp. 39 plates. The book comes with a protective cloth clamshell box. 
Price: 6500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Congreve, William The Works of William Congreve in Three Volumes Consisting of His Plays and Poems
Birmingham and London, Respectively John Baskerville, for J. And R. Tonson 1761 First Edition Thus Full Calf Near Fine Kneller; Chambars; Hayman; Grignion 
Book. VG or better copy. Vol 1: "The Old Batchelor", "The Double Dealer"; Vol. 2: "Love for Love", "The Way of the World"; Vol 3: "The Mourning Bride", "The Judgment of Paris", "Semele", "Poems" upon several occasions. Frontis portrait by Kneller/Chambars; five full page plates by Hayman, Grignion. Full calf, with five raised bands on spines. Marbled foreedges. Heavy decorated diapered flypapers. All volumes very clean and tight. Leather sound. Some light rubbing along joints and spine bands, and light wear by spine tips. Gilded lettering sunned a little. Former owner Edgar Cullen nameplates, and name handwritten in ink on blank prelim page. Vol one with pencil notes on blank prelim page which also experting repaired. FFEP has chip in this volume. Overall very good to fine copy. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dante Alighieri La Vita Nuova di Dante. Con Le Illustrazioni di Dante Gabriele Rossetti
Torino e Roma Casa Editrice Nazionale Roux e Viarengo 1902 Full Decorated Morocco Fine 
8vo, 22.5 by 16 cm, 8.75 by 6.5 inches. 168 pp. An art binding by the Marygold Bindery of Cambridge, England. The binding itself was done in 1903 (the date is blindstamped in rear. The binding has a Medieval-looking foliate incised or stamped diaper in the style, loosely-speaking, of William Morris, and it is centered by a little more modernist design of concentric circles whose lines flow into the rectagular border. The circle design is not an arbitrary choice but rather melds with the iconology associated with Dante. (I.e. think of the circles of Hell, etc.) On the spine the title is stamped deeply into the heavy morocco, and with the floral design repeated between the five pronounced, raised bands, hints again at an earlier era. The rear board has a simpler design of dots residing within rectangular bands, and these evoke small gems or balls which might have been put on the back board to protect it as it rests on a lectern. The endpapers are somewhat unusual with small roundish pinwheel and sea urchin-like figures and dribbles of tiny dots. All this to house Dante's rather peculiar masterpiece, which is a collection of sonnets linked by commentary. The leaves are of a heavy stock that is like a thin slice of vellum almost. There is some darkening of the leather, but that does not negate that this is an exceptionally beautiful copy with an one-of-a-kind binding. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie