|
|
Games | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Atlas [Jigsaw Puzzles] Paris Longerot Box Near Fine N.d. Circa 1875, three jigsaw puzzle maps, one of the world, featuring two impressions; of France and its departments and of Europe. Each puzzle measures 12 by 9 inches, 31 by 23 cm. Dating based both on the box and style of printing as well as the geographic status of various locations. Italy is unified and Alsace and Lorraine have been ceded by France yet Turkey still has dominion over much of the Balkans, including Romania, which gained independence in 1878 at the Conference of Berlin. Printed by Imp. Monrocq. of Paris. The puzzles have some light age toning and some minor light soilage besides. The box similarly has some wear, some minor paper loss and soilage but is very much intact and remains handsome.
Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Block Puzzle of Six Maps [France, the world (two globes), Asia, the Americas, Africa, Europe] Paris Longerot Box Near Fine N.d. Circa 1880s, a block puzzle with 20 blocks, each 1.25 inches or 3.5 cm in length, which form six distinct maps, each 6.75 by 5.5 inches, or 17 by 14 cm. With five guides plus the pastedown guide on the top lid of the box. Dating based both on the box and style of printing as well as the geographic status of various locations. Romania has broken off from Turkey, a result of the 1878 Conference of Berlin. Of particular interest might be Africa, where approximately a third of the land mass is marked as country unknown, and this would surely place the puzzle earlier than the 1890s. Printed by Imp. Monrocq. of Paris, edited by J. Gaultier, Paris. The paper pastedowns on the blocks have soiling and some edges and corners are rubbed. The guides are somewhat rumpled but remain intact and clear. The guide for France and its departments on lid has heavy soiling. The wooden box housing it all is intact and stable other than one rear hinge has slight looseness.
Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
It's All in the Draw Wraps Very Good N.d., circa 1890s. Oblong, measuring 24 by 14 cm, 9.5 by 5.5 inches. 20 pp, including cover. Full of caricatures of four poker players and their various expressions and reactions to various hands. On facing pages are witty rhymed captions incorporating in the lettering paraphernalia associated with the game of poker. An unusual item that highlights the emotional of this most psychologically complex of card games. On the second to last page is an advertisement for the United States Cartridge Company, and facing it on the last lear is a reproduction of a print showing hunters around a campfire, with deer strapped to a branch. With no publisher given, it is probable that this was issued by said company. Minor wear to the wrappers, made of heavy card stock, as are all the leaves. A small chip to the surface in a corner of the front cover. Bound with thin cord. The center of three holes has tear to the edge, and the cords, which can be adjusted, are virtually impossible to set just right. Either they make the book too tight or too loose.
Price:
1600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Lindy The New Flying Game A Sequel to the Famous Parker Game TOURING Salem MA Parker Brothers, Inc. 1927 Box Near Fine With 99 cards and four page instructions manual, this game was issued to celebrate, and cash in on, Lindbergh's famous transatlantic flight. Complete, with cards all in good repair, as is the original yellow box. The instruction brochure has closed tears along folds from years of creasing.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Old Maid Springfield, MA Milton Bradley Co. Box Very Good N.d., circa 1920. An antique deck of Old Maid cards, complete, 31 in all, featuring Milkman, Grocer, Postman, Gardner, Doctor Busby, Policeman, etc. 15 pairs, plus the Old Maid. With original box showing Old Maid knitting in company of a black cat. Cards have trivial occasional soilage, as does box. Box remains solid, with minor loss of paper that was pasted on board. No instructions, which probably did accompany the cards originally.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Schadumbeelden Jan Klaassen Spel Very Good N.d., circa 1900. This shadow theater is of relatively uncommon Dutch origin. The way shadow theater works is a light is cast onto a screen or scrim, behind which figures are moved and seen by the audience as shadows. The pieces in the case of this theater are moved from below so that the audience doesn't see the intrusion of a human arm, etc. The stage for this set is brightly colored and somewhat naive in its detailing. The figures are cut on card. The stage itself has some light foxing. The figures are all in good repair although it is unknown how complete the set is.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Sehr feine Aufschlagkarten Nr. IV. [Tarot deck] Serbo-Kroatisch, Ungarisch, English, Deutsch, Italienisch. 32 Blatt Wien Ferdinand Piatnik & Sohne N.d., circa 1920s, as evident by the fashions and the louche aura of the imagery, with a fair amount of partial nudity in this tarot deck of 32 cards. The box itself features an image that harks back to an earlier time. The words for each card are rendered in five languages, as was common among the German-made tarot decks. What makes the deck a treat is the winsome imagery, so simple, occasionally amusing, enlivened always by brash color.
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Sliced Objects New York Selchow & Righter Very Good Plus Paper. Circa 1870s word game with 72 pieces, each with a letter and part of a picture illustration one of twelve words (11 of the pieces have no letter and add to the width of the pictorial for the words "bridge" and "coach". The pieces, or "slices" as they are called, are 7.25 by 1.25 inches each. Several of the illustrations relate to specific New York City locations: St. Paul's Church between Vesey and Fulton Streets, the statue of Washington in Union Square, the High Bridge spanning the Harlem River, the Bethesda Fountain in Central Park, and the "Stevens" House, which is a typical neo-Gothic pile such as once populated Fifth Avenue. It is quite conceivable that some of the other items too had a specific New York context, but I have not been able to establish that as yet. The words are: coach, yacht, boat, fort, house, fountain, bridge, car, dam, statue, engine, and church. All the illustrations have delightful color and would work well framed and hung on a wall. The box housing the pieces provides instructions for the game underneath the lid along with black and white illustrations of each object. All the pieces are present, and most are clean, with a few having some minor soilage. The box has the usual wear along edges and soilage of the top illustration. The box has had some repair, with one edge of the lid a slightly different color, but overall it has integrity as a box and if treated respectfully, should remain attractively so. The box measures 9 by 8 by 1 inch. Quite an extraordinary rare game with special interest for Gothamites.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
The Three Bears Picture Puzzle. Series No. 370. Three Puzzles in This Box. Utica, NY Madmar Quality Company Near Fine N.d., circa 1920s. Fun prints of classic children's tale. Each puzzle (simple jigsaw puzzles) is about 12 by 9 inches. Some wear to box but it remains sound and attractive. Puzzles likewise have some light wear but overall fine condition. No guides, or prints of the puzzle, that are original to the set. Color xerox copies provided.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Transformations Instantanees Ombres Chinois
N.d., circa 1880. Ombres Chinois is a type of toy theater in which silhouette or shadows of figures move behind a scrim or screen upon which light is cast. The figures are held typically by wire or thread so as to avoid the inadvertent appearance of the manipulator's arms. This set of Ombres Chinois includes a stage and many figures, most of which are in good repair, and a fabulous outer box. No playlets are included, although they may have come with the original set. Typically with toy theater, the user, typically children, young adults and grown-ups who might have provided a hand, would be supplemented with plays and figurine pieces that would be purchased separately or perhaps made from scratch by the user. Also, the figures would generally come on a thin paper sheet, requiring the user to cut out the figures and then mount them onto a stiffer board or card, a task requiring more skill than a young child could probably manage on his own. Thus we find in this box both figures that are stiffened with card and then some that have yet to be appropriately mounted, as well as part of a sheet from which characters have already been cut out.
Price:
1450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Greenaway, Kate Book of Games London Frederick Warne & Co. Hardcover Fine Greenaway, Kate Book. N.d., later ed (early to mid 20th century), with title printed along spine. 64 pp. With 24 color plates. Other than light soilage on paste-down of boards, a pristine copy.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Gustav Siegert Herzblattchens Theater Ansbach Max Eichinger's Hofbuchhandlung Very Good N.d., circa 1890. With three different sets of stage scenery, along with the base to plant the scenery. Each set came with a full backdrop and two boards with wings. This toy theater was intended for children between the ages of six and twelve. It cost, supposedly, four marks in its day, and it appears that there may have been six playlets that accompanied the sets, entitled "Kindliche Liebe", "Das Goldtischlein", "Die Friednstifterin", "Das Herrliche Goldstuck", "Der Treue Karo" and "Jo, der Negersklave". Two of the sets are complete, with the third missing one of the wing boards but with a duplicate of the one it has. The card piece that helps hold the scenery boards in place from above has a crease that makes it a little trickier to use as intended, and the some set boards have a tendency to lift out of the slots of the base. Still, all the sets can be displayed attractively, with the qualification of the one with the duplicate wing board. The text to the playlets is missing. The original box is still solid and usable.
Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
McLoughlin Brothers McLoughlin Brothers' Eighty-Seventh Annual Catalogue of Paper and Linen Toy Books, Half Bound and Bound Juvenile Books, Paper Dolls, Soldiers, Furniture, Etc. 1828 - 1915 New York Mcloughlin Brothers 1915 First Edition Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Book. Extremely rare catalogue of the publications from the major American publisher of children's books and fare. As McLoughlin kept many of its books on its current list for many, many years, this is one of the best bibliographic sources for their output, and by extension, for American children's books. Some minor soiling and wear to the copy, featuring original pictorial wrappers. Overall very good.
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
P. Boiteau d'Ambly Les Cartes a Jouer et la Cartomancie, [together with] a set of twelve elaborately hand-drawn playing cards in a historical design Ouvrage Illustre de 40 Bois Paris L. Hachette et Cie. 1854 First Edition Onlay Binding, Full Morocco, with Custom Clamshell Fine A magnificent onlay binding and twelve hand-drawn cards in a Renaissance style! 8vo. (6.75" x 4.5", or 17 by 11 cm.) 390 pp. This is an early attempt to bring rigor to the subject of the history of cards. The modern morocco binding features a diamond pattern with a centerpiece diaper made up of blindstamped fleur-de-lys, the whole surrounded by a black border. The binding is in pristine condition. Occasional light soiling of the leaves, never bothersome. The separate cards may well be original designs rendered in the style of, for no exact source is known, and there is no specific model within this book or several other sources checked. Marbled edges to the book. A few of the cards have light foxing. The clamshell box has a short tear at the front joint but is otherwise in fine condition.
Price:
575.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|