Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

American Literature

 - 58 items found in your search
American Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Detective Duos
New York Oxford Univ Pr 1997 0195102142 / 9780195102147 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Jacket 
Book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Detective Duos
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1997 0195102142 / 9780195102147 Hardcover Like New Like New Jacket 
Book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Poetry of the Woods: Passages from the Poets Descriptive of Forest Scenes. Elegantly Illustrated
Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co. 1857 Full Leather Very Good 
Book. xv + 128 pp. Poems by Longfellow, Shelley, Coleridge, Mrs. Hemans, Thomson, Cowper, Bryant, Keats, Wordsworth, Burns, Pope, etc. with a few steel engraved plates as well. Binding tight, leather has minor wear. Gilded front cover decoration bright. Five raised bands on spine. T.e.g. Minor soilage on edges of leaves entirely incident to paper stock used in book. Very good copy. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1918 First Edition Cloth Bound Very Good 
4to - over 9¾. Book. x + 519 pp. First trade edition. Some minor soilage on blue boards. Binding tight, pages clean. Three bookplates or name cards on front flypaper. Overall, very good condition. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Algren, Nelson A Walk on the Wild Side
New York Farrar , Straus & Cudahy 1956 First printing Good plus 
8vo, no DJ. Soiling of boards and spine, with cut along gutter of spine paper. Clean inside, and thus better than a reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Algren, Nelson The Man with the Golden Arm
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1949 First Edition Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Great novel about heroin addiction made into fine movie starring Frank Sinatra, Kim Novac and Eleanor Parker. DJ with some minor edgewear and the tiniest of chips in upper front. Light soiling of jacket is function of it being white. Now protected by mylar. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Auchincloss, Louis The Rector of Justin
Boston Houghton Mifflin and Company Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. 1964 copyright, edition unstated. VG or better, hardcover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Auchincloss, Louis The Rector of Justin
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1964 First edition Very Good Plus very good Jacket 
A little fading of red of cloth along edge and several places on spine. Price clipped DJ. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Banks, Russell Angel on the Roof: The Stories of Russell Banks
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 2000 0060173963 / 9780060173968 First Edition Hardcover As New Like New Jacket 
Book. This is new and unused, but note slight ding to top of rear board with tiny effect on DJ. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clay, John Cecil In Love's Garden: A Human Nature Book
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1904 First Edition Decorated Cloth Good 
4to - over 9¾. Book. Unpaginated, many lovely art nouveau style illustrations in color and black and white. A real period momento! Internally clean. Spine and pictorial boards with shelfwear, rubbing, minor loss of paper over board or rubbing along hinge gutter. Slight shake to book, with crack joint few pages in. Still an attractive, good copy overall. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cooper, James Fenimore Excursions in Switzerland
Paris Baudry's European Library 1836 Hardcover Good 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. xii, 323 pp. Organized as series of letters, 30 in all, which was a common structure for travel writing during the early 19th century. Here the already world famous American novelist -- the first to achieve such renown -- sets his acute eye on Switzerland, which was becoming one of the most popular countries on the Grand Tour by American and English travelers with the new found appreciation of the Alps and the development of mountain-climbing as a sport. Because of Cooper's observational skills, this work can be treated as a primary source for aspects of Swiss culture and society at the time, as it was a good supplement to the early travel guides, which this, strictly speaking, was not, for such travelers. Quarter calf over blue marbled boards. Rubbing and soilage to boards. Binding still tight. Marbled endpapers. Some light foxing and soilage but generally clean. A good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Doris Benardete, Editor Mark Twain Wit and Wisecracks
Mount Vernon, NY The Peter Pauper Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Jacket Jacket Henry R. Martin 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. 61 pp. A few light pencil marks. Otherwise fine. DJ has losses along lower edge, totaling a few square inches, and a smaller loss on top rear edge. Also some soiling. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dos Passos, John U.S.A. (3 Volume set)
Boston Houghton Mifflin and Company 1960 Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket Reginald Marsh 
Book. Attractive 3 volume set, with DJs. The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen and The Big Money. DJs with some minor chipping but now protected with mylar. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Harris, Joel Chandler Uncle Remus Returns With Illustrations by A. B. Frost and J. M. Conde
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin, The Riverside Press 1918 First edition Cloth Very Good Frost, A. B.; Conde, J.M. 
A sequel to the ever popular series of dialect stories told by Uncle Remus about Brer Rabbit. These are stories reprinted from Metropolitan Magazine, where they appeared during 1905 and 1906. Light soilage to the cream yellow boards. Inscription on FFEP. Light wear to spine extremities. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Harris, Joel Chandler Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings, with an Introduction By Thomas Nelson Page
New York and London D. Appleton and Company 1920 Hardcover Good A. B. Frost and E. W. Kemble 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. xxii, 265 pp. 12 full page illustrated plates. The Gift Edition, with (1) on final text page. With many text illustrations of Brer Rabbit, Brer Wolf and the whole cast. Every page of the stories themselves has decorative framing of branches forming smaller cameo compartments with different members of the cast shown in each such frame, and while the decoration repeats itself, there are several templates so there is variety from one page to the next. Green decorated cloth binding has a lot of soiling and dampstain. Wear along edges, corner. Some foxing in the preliminaries, but most text pages are clean. The binding is tight, with new endpapers inserted. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hearn, Lafcadio "Out of the East": Reveries and Studies in New Japan
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin and Company 1895 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. 341 pp. VG. Tight, clean inside. Some sunning to spine. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Helprin, Mark Memoir from Antproof Case: A Novel
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books 1995 0151000972 / 9780151000975 Signed First Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket 
Book. Author's signature on title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Holley, Marietta (Josiah Allen's Wife) Samantha at the World's Fair
London and Toronto Funk and Wagnalls Companyu 1893 First Decorated Cloth Very Good De Grimm, Baron C. 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. xi + 694 pp. Attractive blue cloth with Midway pavilion depicted in silver, along with fountain and columns, on front board, with ferris wheel on spine. Adventures of country couple at the 1893 Chicago World's Fair. some shelfwear on boards, with a bit of soilage, and some frayed fabric at extremities. Tight binding. Occasional soilage on pages but mostly clean. Very good overall. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Illuminated by M. F. Grindall; Poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Flowers, A Poem
1872 FIrst Thus Full Morocco Very Good 
Wonderful illuminated manuscript version of Longfellow's poem, "Flowers", with wonderful calligraphy, ornamental letter devices and stunning floral decoration of every leaf, also graced by butterflies, fireflies, and a castle perched on a mountain. With eight leaves of stiff card, bound in a full green morocco with blindstamped gilt decoration, roughly-speaking in the Cambridge style. Binding is by Holloway of Brighton (England), with his stamp to foot of front pastedown. The spine has raised bands and six compartments. Endpapers with moire silk effect. Some light foxing of the title leaf and of the tissue guards. Rubbing to extremities and other minor wear to the thick, sturdy leather binding. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 International Association of Crime Writers Murderous Schemes: An Anthology of Classic Detective Stories
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1996 0195103211 / 9780195103212 Cloth Like New Like New Jacket 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie