Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Botanical

 - 14 items found in your search
Natural History:Botanical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Harrison, Joseph, Editor The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine, conducted by Joseph Harrison, editor of the Gardener's Record, &c., bound with The Gardener's Library (1839)
London Whittaker and Co. 1840 Hardcover Good 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 288, 32, 16, ii, 242 pp. With 24 hand-colored plates of flowers, and 5 other plates. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards. Rubbed, spine title label lost. The Gardener's Library lacking title page. Scattered foxing, affecting some plates. Still a good copy with very attractive plates, including ones featuring butterflies, etc. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hibberd, Shirley Rustic Adornments for Homes of Taste and Recreations for Town Folk, in the Study and Imitation of Nature
London Groombridge and Sons 1856 Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 12mo - over 6¾. Very Good, with decorative cover still bright, some sunning to decoration on spine. Interior clean and tight. vi, 353 pp , 10 pp publisher's advertisements, 7 colour plates, many wood engravings, 185 x 135, gilt stamped green cloth boards, slightly rubbed and marked. Suggests how the home can be enhanced by aquaria, aviaries, fern and flower arrangements and landscape gardening. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hibberd, Shirley Rustic Adornments for Homes of Taste with Nine Coloured Plates and Two Hundred and Thirty Wood Engravings
London Groombridge and Sons 1870 Hardcover Good Plus 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. Third, enlarged and improved edition. vii, 402, [18] pp, with interesting ads in back. With color chromolithographic plates. 8 x 7 inches, or 210 by 170 mm. Gilt decoration on binding a bit rubbed, but bright on front board, sunned on spine. Shelfwear in corners and minor roughness along gutters. Binding is tight. Generally clean inside. Suggests how the home can be enhanced by aquaria, aviaries, fern and flower arrangements and landscape gardening. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 House, Homer D. Wild Flowers: Three Hundred and Sixty-Four Full-Color Illustrations With Complete Descriptive Text
New York The Macmillan Company 1935 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 
Book. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 362 pp. Some sunning to spine. Tight and clean otherwise. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Irving, Helen, editor The Ladies' Wreath: An Illustrated Annual
New York J. C. Burdick 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Undated, circa 1852. 432 pp, with 12 hand-colored floral plates along with 12 steel engravings. Some soilage and considerable age toning throughout, yet floral plates remain bright and attractive. Wear to decorated blindstamped cloth. Fading of gilt on boards and spine. A good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lowe, Edward Joseph, Assisted By W. Howard Beautiful Leaved Plants
London Bell and Daldy 1872 Blindstamped Cloth Fine 
4to - over 9¾. Book. viii + 144 pp., 60 colored plates. Plates and text generally clean. Protective tissues intact and clean. Minor signs of shelfwear, but gilding in blindstamped design on front board bright. spine gilt design of lattice has faded some but still attractive and vivid. Binding tight. A lovely copy overall. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Newhall, Charles S. The Trees of Northeastern America
New York G. P. Putnam Sons 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus 
Book. 250 pp. Outline drawings of leaves accompanying glossary of info about each tree. Slight starting. Otherwise fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Rhind, William A History of the Vegetable Kingdom
London Blackie & Son 1870 Three-Quarter Leather Fine 
4to - over 9¾. Book. xvi + 744 pp., many steel engravings, on 45 plates, 22 of which are handcolored. Front hinge reinforced with tape band. Otherwise, fine. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Schroter, Ludwig Taschenflora Des Alpen-Wanderers: 207 Colorierte Und 10 Schwarze Abbildungen Von Verbreiteten Alpenpflanzen Nach Der Natur Gezeichnet Und Gemalt Von Ludwig Schroter
Zurich Alber Raustein Hardcover Very Good Ludwig Schroter 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. N.d. circa 1910. 24 color chromolithographic plates, and 1 black and white plate. Text in German, French and English accompanying each plate. Unpaginated. With index and 2 pp ad supp. Brown cloth with floral bouquet of alpenrose and other alpine flowers and pictorial of mountain peaks. Some wear to boards, with small closed tears upper spine tip. Floral ornamented endpapers with 1911 pencilled inscription. Pages and plates clean. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Schubert, Dr. Gotthilf Heinrich Von; Dr. Moritz Willkomm Naturgeschichte Des Pflanzenreichs Nach Dem Linneschen System. 54 Fein Kolorierte Doppelfoliotafeln Mit Uber 650 Naturgetreuen Abbildungen Und 93 Seiten Erlauterndem Text
Esslingen Bei Stuttgart J. F. Schreiber 1887 Hardcover Very Good 
Book. Folio - over 12. 4th enlarged edition, with updating/revisions by Dr. Moritz Willkomm. Pages are 13 by 9 inches, and 54 brightly colored plates of plants, fruits and flowers are about 18 by 13 inches. 77 pp of text. Plates are magnificent and frameable quality. Book is tight and pages clean, with typical and inevitable toning given the paper stock, which is not commensurate with the beauty of the illustrations, as was the case with all the Schreiber plate books of this era. Some soilage on cover illustrated paste down, but illustration is still bright. Some fading to spine decoration, and some shelfwear to boards. Overall a very good, if not better, copy. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Schubert, Johannes Gronland (revisions) 150 Colorirte Abbildungen Der Fur Den Ersten Unterricht Wichtigsten Gift & Kulturpflanzen
Esslingen Bei Stuttgart J. F. Schreiber 1882 Hardcover Very Good 
Book. Folio - over 12. Seventh edition. Pages are 13 by 9 inches. 30 double paged plates which are about 18 by 13 inches, of plants, flowers, trees, fruits, nuts, mushrooms. 12 pp of text. Plates are magnificent and frameable quality. Book is tight and pages clean, with typical and inevitable toning given the paper stock, which is not commensurate with the beauty of the illustrations, as was the case with all the Schreiber plate books of this era. Minor soilage on cover illustrated paste down -- illustration is still bright. Some shelfwear to boards. Small tear in upper right corner of title page where there had been a stamp mark of some kind. Overall a very good, if not better, copy. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wilson, Ernest H. Aristocrats of the Trees
Boston The Stratford Company 1930 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus 
Book. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. xxi, 279 pp. With frontispiece and 66 illustrations. Frontis in color. Rest black and white photo plates. Wilson was keeper of Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University. Book descants on majestic and/or exotic trees, both ones familiar to those in temperate zones and others only encountered in distant travel or botanical gardens. Trees include the ginkgo, the yew, the elm, maple, oak, beech, magnolia, pine, fruit trees, nut trees, cedar, etc. The work filled a gap in the popular literature in which much ink and artistry was directed at effulgent flowering plants to the neglect of the most conspicuous and dominant members of the plant world -- trees. Well-written, erudite, yet never dry or dull. Other than some minor wear and soilage to boards, this is a fine copy. Leaves untrimmed. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wooster, David Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers.
London Bell and Daldy 1872 First Editiion Blindstamped and decorated cloth Very Good 
4to - over 9¾. 152 pp. With 54 chromolithographic plates. Wear to corners and edges of cloth. Nice gilt edges. Clean and tight within. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wooster, David Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. (2 volumes)
London Bell and Daldy 1872 First Editiion One Quarter Leather Good 
4to - over 9¾. Book. Parts 1 to 18 bound in 2 volumes. With 54 chromolithographic plates. Somewhat later leather backed boards. Original wrappers bound in at the end of each. Some rubbing and foxing. Sunning to spine. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie