Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

New York

 - 21 items found in your search
New York

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 New York World's Fair 1939
New York Lord and Thomas 1936 Cloth Very Good 
Large elephantine folio sized book (24 by 19 inches) on plans for the upcoming New York World's Fair, which dazzled crowds with its many futuristic designs and conceptions, introduced to the public television and other then stupendous new inventions, and came as the interwar peace was drawing to a close. The prospectus, for that is what it is, is full of bold Art Deco illustrations, some brightly colored. Perhaps most exciting is the double paged overhead panoramic shot of the entire city and beyond. Unpaginated, 34 pp. The boards are dusty, with edge and corner wear. Otherwise, clean and crisp. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 New York World's Fair Colored Miniatures Assorted Views
New York, Chicago, respectively Frank E. Cooper. Curt Teich & Co. 1939 First Edition Fine 
Sixteen lovely commemorative views of the Hall of Communications, the Du Pont Building, the Court of Peace, Constitution Mall, a night view of the Lagoon of Nations, the General Electric Building, the Trylon and Perisphere, the Firestone Tire and Rubber Company Building, the Administration Building, the Aviation Building, the Ford Motor Building, the U.S. Steel Building, the Hall of Marine Transportation, the Palestine Exhibits Building, the General Motors Building, and the Hall of Fashion. The color palette is rich, and the cards, a mere 3.5 by 2.5 inches, are on a sturdy card, with descriptions of the view on their backs. The illustrations manage to convey the exciting modernism of the fair, still fresh today, and we see a fusion of a vigorous futurism with the Art Deco aesthetic that was the prevailing style of the day. The cards are all pristine. The packet in which they are housed has light wear but remains a great relic of the event. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Scenes of Modern New York
Portland, ME L. H. Nelson Company 1907 Paperback Very Good Minus 
Book. Oblong 10 By 8 Inches. 26 leaves, or 52 unpaginated pages, not counting the wraps. Latest copyright date given is 1907, presumed publication year (240,000th issue). As prior building for Grand Central depicted, with no mention of the current terminal building which was completed in 1913 but built in stages from 1904 onward, it is a safe inference that this pictorial souvenir was 1907 or soon thereafter, plus there are very few "horseless" carriages (aka automobiles) in the photos. This publication harks back to a time when London still surpassed New York in population, yet the city's greatness, capped by the merger of the five boroughs, was secure, and its architectural strivings skyward was soaring ahead. Because New York is a city that physically builds, tears down and rebuilds at a pace few other places can rival, such a souvenir as this is especially fascinating. But not everything here is about the beaux arts office buildings, the Fifth Avenue mansions and other impressive monuments and structures that characterized the city. Here in the captions one can learn about the "Bowery Boys" long before the label was appropriated by a movie serial and how, at least in the early twentieth century, there was an abating of street toughs. Other than some trivial soilage, this copy is clean inside and the wraps are tightly bound. The front wrap has some rubbed away loss in the lower left area, and the rear has about a two inch area in which the surface is torn away, revealing the rough white of the inner board beneath. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sliced Objects
New York Selchow & Righter Very Good Plus 
Paper. Circa 1870s word game with 72 pieces, each with a letter and part of a picture illustration one of twelve words (11 of the pieces have no letter and add to the width of the pictorial for the words "bridge" and "coach". The pieces, or "slices" as they are called, are 7.25 by 1.25 inches each. Several of the illustrations relate to specific New York City locations: St. Paul's Church between Vesey and Fulton Streets, the statue of Washington in Union Square, the High Bridge spanning the Harlem River, the Bethesda Fountain in Central Park, and the "Stevens" House, which is a typical neo-Gothic pile such as once populated Fifth Avenue. It is quite conceivable that some of the other items too had a specific New York context, but I have not been able to establish that as yet. The words are: coach, yacht, boat, fort, house, fountain, bridge, car, dam, statue, engine, and church. All the illustrations have delightful color and would work well framed and hung on a wall. The box housing the pieces provides instructions for the game underneath the lid along with black and white illustrations of each object. All the pieces are present, and most are clean, with a few having some minor soilage. The box has the usual wear along edges and soilage of the top illustration. The box has had some repair, with one edge of the lid a slightly different color, but overall it has integrity as a box and if treated respectfully, should remain attractively so. The box measures 9 by 8 by 1 inch. Quite an extraordinary rare game with special interest for Gothamites. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [Faux Book Bank] Book in Thrift VIII

Issued by the Binghamton Savings Bank, Binghamton, N.Y. and bearing the Roman imperial figure similar to that on a silver dollar of the day. The bottom edge indicates that the box was made or sold by the Bankers Utilities Co. and was patented in July, 1923, and the ornamental styling on the boards of the box are very much Art Deco-ish such as one sees in the imposing bank buildings of the era. This is an eye-catching faux book, with this ornamentation and the red leather field. To open a key was used. (No key remains.) 4.5 by 3.5 inches in size. Some minor edgewear. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 [Victorian Dance Card] Annual Summer-Night's Festival of the James Everard Club, at Terrace Garden, Wenesday Evening, June 7th, '76 Music by Prof. T. H. Joyce
New York T. F. Eagan, printer 1876 Near Fine 
A restrained dance card from the U.S. Centennial year with the club's monogram the primary decorative element on the front cover, and "1876" surrounded by calligraphic tracery, appears on the back cover. Within is a four page program listing the order of dances, and on the last page the officers of the club. Nothing otherwise is known about the James Everard Club. The Terrace Garden, where the dance was held, was probably one of the large open-aired restaurants and/or beer halls so popular in New York in the late 19th century. The dance card opens in notepad style with the spine on top. Other than light soiling to the pink cover, the card is in a wonderful shape of prerservation. With its tasseled string still attached. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 [Victorian Dance Card] Forty-Seventh Annual Ball of the Thistle Benevolent Association at Lyric Hall, Friday Evening, Jan. 10, '79 Music by Professor Wm. Robertson
New York presumed 1879 Fine 
An ornate dance card decorated with lace, silk ribbon and a chromolithographic die-cut centerpiece and gilt borders on the front cover. The style is very much akin to Valentine's Cards of the period. Within is a four page program listing dances and Supper to be served from 11 to 2 and on the back, the names of officers of the association, all now obscure personages. The Thistle Benevolent Association, which obviously goes back to 1832, was incorporated in 1851 to provide assistance to "the deserving poor". The card is in a fine state of preservation, with the requisite string also intact. The only very minor issue is a small spot in which the rear endpaper is lost. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brown, Henry Collins, Editor Valentine's Manual of Old New York. 1924
New York Valentine's Manual Inc. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. xix, 386 pp. Many illustrations, some in color. Many interesting articles about Old Gotham, as was dependably provided by this publication. Full blue morocco binding, a presentation copy, presented to John McHugh, whose name is in gilt below city insignia on front board. Book is tight, plates are bright. Spine with five raised bands. Some wear to spine. Marbled endpapers. Boards are bright. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brown, Henry Collins, Editor Valentine's Manual of Old New York. No. 6, New Series: 1922
New York Valentine's Manual Inc. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. xix, 325 pp. Many illustrations, some in color, some fold-out, with one extra long fold-out panorama of 42nd Street, north facing, 1876. Another of Old Trinity Church. Many interesting articles about Old Gotham, as was dependably provided by this publication. Dampstain in lower corner on most pages but with only a small number of pages with the slight warp or waviness that can come from such. Book is tight, plates are bright. Dark blue morocco over green boards. Bound by Stikeman & Co. of New York. Spine with five raised bands. Leather seems slightly dulled but no concrete issue besides. Despite dampstain issue, this is a very good copy. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brown, Henry Collins, Editor Valentine's Manual of Old New York. No. 7, New Series: 1923
New York Valentine's Manual Inc. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. xix, 366, [1] pp. Many illustrations, some in color. Many interesting articles about Old Gotham, as was dependably provided by this publication. Full blue morocco binding, a presentation copy, presented to John McHugh, whose name is in gilt below city insignia on front board. Book is tight, plates are bright. Spine with five raised bands. Some wear to spine. Boards are bright. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Browne, Junius Henri The Great Metropolis: A Mirror of New York. A Complete History of Metropolitan Life and Society, with Sketches of Prominent Places, Persons and Things in the City as They Actually Exist
Hartford, CT American Publishing Company 1869 Hardcover Good Minus 
Book. 700 + 4 ad pp. Trove of great info on New York of yore, with contemporary accounts of the "Dead Beats", Cornelius Vanderbilt, other magnates, the Five Points, hotels of the day, horseracing, matchmakers, charities, crime, etc. Considerable shelfwear and soilage to boards and spine, with threads of cloth frayed along edges. Front hinge a bit loose in lower region. Text block otherwise tight. Pages very toned, as per type of paper, but otherwise generally clean, with some occasional stains. Foreedges a bit grimier. Still, better than a "reading copy". Interior good, exterior fair. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dash, Mike Satan's Circus: Murder, Vice, Police Corruption and New York's Trial of the Century
New York Crown Publishers 2007 1400054710 / 9781400054718 First Edition Hardcover Like New Like New Jacket Jacket 
Book. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lockwood, Sarah New York: Not So Little and Not So Old
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Jacket Ilonka Karsz 
4to - over 9¾. Book. x + 197 pp. Charming maps in flypaper, and also on front board (paper pasted on board). Colorful, light-hearted history of city, highlighting some of its landmarks of the day, full of interesting trivia. Quite scarce! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sanchis, Frank E. American Architecture: Westchester County, New York: Colonial to Contemporary
North River Press, Inc. 1977 Hardcover Very Good Plus Very Good Jacket Jacket 
Book. Oblong 9 By 8.5 Inches. xii, 564 pp. Considers all types of architecture in suburban county just north of New York City. Published by Historic Preservation Committe of Bicentennial Committee of Westchester, Inc., this work highlights how much good and interesting architecture, and also places of genuine historic interest, exist in an area whose residents tended to give short shrift to the legacy in their midst, possibly because at the time many residents looked upon where they lived as just bedroom communities. With many photos of buildings, of course, but accompanied by extensive text that demands its subject be taken seriously. Book is clean and tight. Some minor chips and wear to DJ, now protected by mylar. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Schoener, Allon Portal to America: The Lower East Side 1870 - 1975. Photogaphs & Chronicles. The Epic First America for Millions of Immigrants
New York, Chicago, San Francisco Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 Hardcover Near Fine Fair Jacket Jacket 
Book. Great photographic compilation of poverty, struggle, hope of mostly Jewish immigrants from Eastern Europe but taking in other ethnicities as well. Also anthology of period periodical articles. A fitting companion to Irving Howe study published later. Fine, but for a few tiny corner folds affecting a few pages. DJ of material used in paper bags generally intact but small loss at spine extremities and tear and hole in mid-spine region, making it a fair DJ. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Shelton, William Henry The Jumel Mansion
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 First Limited Edition Decorated Cloth Near Fine 
4to - over 9¾. Book. Limited edition of 800. Subtitle: Being a full History of the House on Harlem Heights built by Roger Morris before the Revolution. Together with some account of its more notable occupants.Illustrated. xii,257 pp. Large octavo, green cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine, with picture of Mansion on front board, a true delight in this copy, which is bright and vivid. Binding tight, pages clean. One flaw: rear board, one inch down from top, there is a small spot where green cloth worn through. Otherwise, it would be a fine copy. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smith, Matthew Hale Sunshine and Shadow in New York
Hartford, CT J. B. Burr and Company 1868 First Edition Cloth Good Plus 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. 712 pp. + 2 pp of ads. Compendium of New York institutions of day, Wall Street, Alexander Stewart, clubs, moneycracy, morality of city, Harper Brothers the publisher, John Jacob Astor, Beecher, crime, the police, Cornelius Vanderbilt, detectives, Blackmailing, the Five Points, the Bowery, sailors, Fernando Wood, the new Central Park, the lowly, gambling, and on and on. A must for anyone with a passion for old New York. Purple boards has some soilage, but boards still atrractive, spine less so. While there is slight looseness to front hinge, still reasonable tight and pages clean, if very toned. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Valentine, D. T. Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York, D. T. Valentine, 1862
New York Edmund Jones & Co. 1862 Full Morocco Very Good 
775 pp. With numerous color and tinted plates and fold-outs, including color illustration of New York Harbor and City Hall (an inset). Of particular interest is series of illustrations pertaining to the construction of the aquaduct and reservoir, and part of this is a depiction of the building of High Bridge linking the Bronx and Manhattan, a bridge of soaring beauty now visually ruined by the spaghetti loops of the Cross Bronx interchange. Also there are several plates of Civil War interest such as a depiction of the departure of several regiments in different plates. The red morocco is bright and lustrous on boards, where there is in gilt embossed the name of the original owner (Alderman George Moore) and the donor. The spine is duller but still healthy overall, with one splotch of surface loss and a crack in the upper tip now repaired but still noticeable. The interior is tight and generally quite clean.. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Valentine, D. T. Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York, D. T. Valentine, 1866
New York Edmund Jones & Co. 1866 Hardcover Good 
820 pp. With numerous plates and fold-outs, including 13 color plates and title with color illustration of Central Park's Bethesda Fountain. Considerable age toning to pages, as norm. Dampstain marks on margins of several plates, not affecting images. Library stamp on bottom foreedge. Cloth has considerable soiling and a dampstain on front board. With small loss on spine. Black-out areas on FEP. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Zeisloft, E. Idell The New Metropolis: 1600--Memorable Events of Three Centuries--1900. From the Island of Mana-Hat-Ta to Greater New York at the Close of the Nineteenth Century. Illustrated with One Thousand Engravings.
New York D. Appleton & Company 1899 First edition Blindstamped Cloth Very Good 
xxii, 639, [32] pp. 4to oblong, 10 by 13 inches. Profusely illustrated, photographs, drawings, maps, with some color. One of the most satisfying and entertaining of New York-related books that covers the entire landscape -- history, culture, architecture, its society, high and low -- shortly after the formation of the city as we now know it, with the merger of the five boroughs just one year before publication, in 1898. This book was issued to celebrate that event, but it is far, far more than a souvenir. In its comprehensiveness and authoritativeness, it remains a highly usable fount of information about aspects of the city both then and at times, surprisingly, today. There are probably no other books that alone can transport one back to the turn of the twentieth century in Gotham as seamlessly as this work, and its achievement literally towers over the vast literature about the city that has accumulated ever since. The cloth has minor soiling and edgewear. The interior is clean and tight -- remarkably so, given the weight of the oblong work. 
Price: 1450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie