|
|
Classical Literature | - 27 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Apuleius. Thomas Taylor The Fable of Cupid and Psyche, Translated from the Latin of Apuleius: To Which are Added, A Poetical Paraphrase on the Speech of Diotima, in the Banquet of Plate; Four Hymns, &c. &c. With an Introduction, In Which the Meaning of the Fable is Unfolded. London Printed for the Author, and Sold by Leigh and Sotheby 1795 First Edition Thus Quarter Moroccco Very Good 8vo. xvii, 152 pp. Quite a scarce version in book form, with no institutional copies found on Worldcat in the U.S. Brown morocco of spine is fairly heavily scuffed, cracked and rubbed. New endpapers. Text pages, of a nice rag content, have expected toning, and a few leaves have edge staining and finger smudging. Overall the leaves are handsome and clean.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Aristophanes A Metrical Version of The Archarnians The Knights and The Birds in the Last of Which a Vein of Peculiar Humour and Character is for the First Time Detected and Developed London William Pickering 1840 First Edition Three Quarters Leather Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾. Book. 70 + 89 + 103 pp. + errata page. First Edition of Frere's sparkling translations of three of Aristophanes' eleven surviving plays. The book was printed on the government printing press in Malta where Frere had retired for the sake of his wife's health, and published in London the following year. 4to, in 3 parts. Printed on laid paper with a blueish tinge; pts. 2 and 3 have colophons reading "Malta: Printed at the Government Press 1839". Binding tight. Light scattered foxing, with most pages clean. Upper margin of final pages have dampstain not quite touching page number. Leather has fair amount of wear and rubbing, but remains viable. Overall, somewhere between good and very good.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Butler, Samuel An Atlas of Antient Geography Philadelphia Blanchard and Lea 1851 Hardcover Very Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾. 21 double paged maps, each measuring 11 by 8.5 inches, or 28 by 22 cm, with hand-colored boundary lines. Maps include Orbis Veteribus Notus, Britannia, Hispania, Gallia, Germania, Vindelicia, Italia (2 maps), Macedonia, Graecia, Peloponnesus, Insuae Maris Aegaei, Asia Minor, Oriens, Syria, Palaestina, Armenia, Africa, "Mauritania, Numidia and Africa Propia", Aegyptus, Plans. Clean and tight. Small ink note on index page. Penciled inscription on ffep. Some wear, rubbing and dryness to leather spine and light soilage to boards. Label centered on board fully intact. A very good copy.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Heron, Robert, Translator from French of Dom Chavis and M. Cazotte Arabian Tales: Or a Continuation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments Consisting of Stories Related By the Sultana of the Indies, to Divert Her Husband from the Performance of a Rash Vow. . . (4 volumes) Edinburgh Bell and Bradfute, J. Dickson, E. Balfour and P. Hill 1792 Hardcover Very Good Book. This collection of tales was described as translated from the original Arabic into French by Dom Chavis and M. Cazotte and translated into English by Robert Heron, but this is a pure work of fiction. Two bookplates in all volumes of Solomon R. Guggenheim and John Fenton. A few copper engraved plates in each volume. Each volume's first leaf is the title page, thus there may have been a loss of half-title, frontis and/or other preliminaries, but quite possibly this is the form in which the set was originally issued. Contemporary calf somewhat dry on spine, with cracking and rubbing there. Generally calf boards in healthy condition, with some rubbing of gilt band borders. All bindings are fully intact (sign of earlier reback repair, with no loss of leather). Interior tight, pages generally clean, with light soilage and toning as one would expect. An attractive set.
Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Hoogstratanus, David, or David van Hoostraten; Phaedri or Phaedrus (Aesop) Phaedrim Aug. Liberti Fabularum Aesopiarum Libri V. Notis Illustravit in Usum Serenissimi Principis Nassavii David Hoogstratanus, bound with Ezopische Fabelen van Fedrus, Gevryden Slaef des Keizers Augustus. In Nederduitsch Dicht vertaelt en met Aenmerkingen verrykt door D. van Hoogstraten. Amsterdamj Francois Halma 1701 and 1704 First edition Full Vellum Very Good Plus 4to, [32], 160, [84], [2], 198, [12] pp. Two books in one, comprising the Latin and the Dutch translation of Aesop's fables. The two versions strikingly include different illustrations! With many head and foot piece illustrations. The first book has 18 plates with six cameo or emblem illustrations each (a total of 108 such). Both have illustrated plate half title, and this is identical in the two books. Second book has fold-out frontis portrait of Hoogstraten. The Brunet IV 587 praises this edition (the Latin version) both for the care given to the verse, the annotation and especially the illustrations. Contemporary vellum with blindstamped decoration and raised bands on spine. Small cluster of brown stain on rear board and a few spots, cumulatively minor, on the front board. Tear in vellum along front gutter now expertly closed and stabilized. Vellum doesn't lay 100 percent flat on board. Some wear of vellum in corners. Still, overall, the period vellum is well-preserved and handsome. Modern marbled endpapers sympathetic to the age and nature of the material. Binding and text block are tight, and pages are overwhelmingly clean, notwithstanding minor toning and occasional soilage.
Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Kraus, Theodor Histoire Mondiale de la Sculpture: Rome Paris Hachette Realites 1980 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket Jacket Book. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 191 pp. First French edition of study of sculptural heritage of Ancient Rome. Profuse use of photographs, including many in color. Both a serious overview and an attractive coffee table book.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Laertius, Diogenes [Laertio] Le Vite de Filosofi Cavate da Laertio et Altri. Nelle Quali Vi Sono Sentenze, et Detti Notabili. Adornate de Bellissime, et Vaghe Figure di Gioseppe Salviati, accommodate a' luoghi loro. Opera Non Men Curiosa che giovevole ad ogni persona di virtu. Nuovamente Ristampate, & con somma diligenza ricorrette, & ampliate. Con Privilegio. Vinegia (Venice) Presso Giovachino Brugnolo 1602 Contemporary full vellum Very Good 70 numbered leaves, 140 pp. Small 4to, 7.75 by 6 inches, 19.5 by 15 cm. With 78 woodcuts of philosophers, writers and other figures whose biographies are here rendered as well as a few more allegorical subjects. Also in addition a few printer's devices and/or other woodcut ornaments. This is a translation of Laertius, a third century Greek biographer of philosphers of the Ancient World. The charm of this copy most definitely resides in the illustrations. Vellum boards splayed and with film of soilage. Skiver spine label worn and rubbed. Blank leaves, preliminary and at rear, with chipping and very browned. Some marginal foxing. Generally the text is clean and crisp, as are the illustrations, and the binding remains tight overall.
Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Longus, Translated By George Thornley Daphnis & Chloe London Geoffrey Bles 1925 First Edition Cloth Bound Fine Very Good Jacket Austen, John 4to - over 9¾. Book. 200 pp. w/ very scarce DJ. Fine, VG DJ. DJ has a little soilage and minor chipping. With colored plates done in art deco style of John Austen. Text very clean.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Longus. Illustrations by [Marcel] Vertes (1895-1961) Translated into French by Jacques Amyot. Edited by P. L. Courier Dahpnis et Chloe Paris Manuel Bruker 1954 First Limited Edition Wraps Very Good No. 12 of 20. With a folio of three original ink drawings signed by Vertes, a folio of 10 engravings that were rejected for use in the book proper, and a suite of all the engravings used in the book. This copy is also inscribed by the artist to the collector/owner, which is not something called for in the limitation. 204 pp. Stylistically, the Hungarian-American Vertes brought a loose, near-abstraction sensibility to what nonetheless remained lucidly representational art. He executed his images with a spare economy while keeping his lines fluid and flowing. At times his output could look slapdash and improvisational; this effect, though, splendidly captured the emphemeral moment in an ever-changing scene, and we can sense easily movement and motion. Vertes was a modernist very much of his time and place. His was an oeuvre that dared to please the average man, and thus his work decorate such places as the lobby of the Carlyle Hotel in New York. Vertes was also a costume designer who won an Academy Award for his art direction and costume designs in the movie "Moulin Rouge" released in 1952.
Price:
3750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Lucani, M. Annaei [Lucan or Lucanus] ; commentary by Hugo Grotius and Thomas Farnaby Pharsalia. Sive De Bello Civili Casaris et Pompeii [translated: On the Civil War Between Caesar and Pompey] Libri X Additae sunt in fine Hugonis Grotii Notae ex binis antehac editis junctae auctae correctae et Thomae Farnabii in margine, etc. Amsterdam Apud Janssonio Waesbergios 1681 Full Calf Very Good 330, [6] pp. 12mo, with copper engraved title page by Giovanni Van Den Avele. Pharsalia is considered a masterpiece, and possibly the masterpiece, of the Silver Age of Ancient Roman poetry. The epic poem concerns the Roman Civil War at the time of Caesar and most particularly the extended struggle between Caesar and Pompey the Great. Lucanus, writing a century later, during the reign of Nero, far from glamorizing the warfare, took a jaundiced view of the fraticidal battle, and his portrait of both Caesar and Pompey was far from flattering. His "epic poem", therefore, is epic in terms of length, scope and ambition, not in its portrayal of the principals. Because of the subject matter, the popularity of "Pharsalia" has crested at times when a society, still steeped in the Classical canon of literature, descended into civil strife, when the themes and point-of-view of Lucanus really resonated. Never was this more the case than in the seventeenth century, when this copy was printed. First there was the final emergence of the Netherlands from under the yoke of Habsburg rule, and then there was the English Civil War, just to mention two instances both highly germane to the edition at hand. Thus the notes by Grotius and Modern calf with a black spine label and marbled endpapers. The work is incomplete and breaks off during the tenth book which Lucanus was still working on when he was forced to commit suicide. The binding is tight. Some leaves with more toning than others but overall quite clean. There are leaves in which the margins are parlously tight or the header is even close to being partially cut-off -- this is the upshot of the compact size of the copy and was the way the copy was issued over three centuries ago. This particular edition is not mentioned in Brunet.
Price:
340.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Lucien. N. Perrot. Lucien, De La Traduction de N. Perrot, Sr. D'Ablancourt. Avec des Remarques sur la Traduction. Nouvelle Edition revue & corrigee (Two volumes) Amsterdam Chez Pierre Mortier Libraire 1709 First Edition thus Half Morocco Very Good 12mo. 16 by 10 cm. [16], 485, [11], [4], 530, [18] pp. With fourteen copper engraved plates, seven of which are folding, based on the illustrations by Dutch Baroque master Romeyn van der Hooghe. Brunet III 1211. Lucian of Samosata (125 - 180 A.D.) was an Assyrian satirist who wrote exclusively in Greek. Herein are contained, in French, his best-known works: "L'Histoire Veritable", "Dialogues des Morts", "Dialogues des Dieux". Clean and tight. Light wear to the binding.
Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Macpherson, James ["translator"] The Poems of Ossian, to which are prefixed a Preliminary Discourse and Dissertation on the Aera and Poems of Ossian New York John W. Lovell Company; Belford Clarke & Co. 1880 Hardcover Very Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. N.d. circa 1880s. 492 pp. One of the great counterfeits of literature. Supposedly the verse of third century Irish bard Ossian that were discovered in the 1760s, these were in fact mostly a pastiche of verses of James Macpherson, the alleged translator, and some traditional Irish verse passed on by oral tradition. Despite the spurious source of the poems, they are justly celebrated in their own right, and in terms of the authenticity, they do nobly capture the essence of ancient Irish folktales and epic. Some soilage on decorated boards. Toning to pages. Generally clean. Tight.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Ovid Metamorphoses D'Ovide en Rondeaux Imprimez et Enrichis de Figures Par Ordre de sa Majeste, Et Dediez a Monseigneur Le Dauphin Amsterdam Abraham Wolfgang 1679 Hardcover Very Good Minus Le Clerc, Sebastien; Chauveau, Francois; Hagen, Christian; Le Brun, Charles (frontis) Book. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. [11], 462, [4] pp. 227 illustrations, including frontis, which was designed by Charles Le Brun. There is an exquisite pictorial image, 2.5 by 3 inches (with one exception) to each generally 15 line verse recounting concisely one of the Metamorphoses immortal tales and/or character trasnformations. Verse is on facing pages and caption below illustration describes the scene of the picture in prose. This is a Dutch reprint of 1676 Metamorphoses published by Isaac Benserade in Paris, Imprimerie Royale. Brunet IV 288. This particular copy appears to have minor elements of a mixed state, with the frontis possibly being from the earlier Paris edition. Pages 165/166, 457/458, 459/460, and the last three leaves (which is the 6 page index, appear to come from another edition as well, with the likelihood that most of these leaves -- are from a later edition or the facsimile of another edition, given a slight difference in the paper stock, the number typography, etc. (The final leaf bears the date of 1676.) In total, thus, there are seven leaves which are probably not issued by Wolfgang in 1679, and these include the frontis and a single other image, that of Leda and the swan, the latter of which is smaller than the other text images which are uniformly approx. 2.5 by 3 inches. Light offsetting to the illustrations. Some light soilage scattered throughout. A few minor closed tears or margin losses. One page with old, rather clunky tape repair. A few other spots with more subtle or discreet Japanese tape repair. Imagery is always sharp and vivid. Binding itself is tight, and modern full leather with raised bands and understated tooling, plus title labels, make this an attractive and very good copy.
Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Professor Zappe Gemalde aus der Romischen Geschichte nach Millots Plane dargestellt Mit 48 Kupfern Wien (Vienna) Anton Pichler 1817 Half Morocco Good 4to. (27 by 21 cm, 10.5 by 8 inches.) 199, [1] pp., plus 48 copper engraved plates, including three that are folding and are more than double the size of the standard plates in their width. The plates, depicting scenes of Roman history, are full of gore, drama, action. They are rendered in the historical style that might be associated with the Baroque but was still certainly going strong in the ambitious canvasses of the early nineteenth century. The half morocco is rubbed along the joints and dry and scuffed elsewhere. The marbled boards are scuffed and have typical edgewear. The leaves are toned with some light soiling. A dampstain affects the margins of a bunch of pages, not affecting the plates.
Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Publius Virgilius Maro (Virgil) Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis (2 volumes) London A. Dulau & Co., printed by T. Bensley 1800 Full Morocco Very Good Plus 8vo, 9.5 by 6 inches. 246, [2], 276 pp. With 12 engravings, including ones by Bartolozzi and Jos. Fittler. Attractive crisp printing. Occasional light foxing, but mostly clean. Minor edgewear chips to frontis plate now stabilized by discreet tape. Rebacked with green morocco that closely matches contemporary green morocco on boards. Lush moire silk endpapers. Some fading and wear to boards which still exude warmth and elegance. Tight overall.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|