|
|
Helvetica | - 33 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
A Collection of Swiss Costumes in Miniature. Designed by Reinhardt. Each Plate Represents a View Taken on the Spot; To Which is Added a Description in French and English. Collection de Costumes Suisses, D'Apres les Dessins de Reinhardt. Chaque Planche Represente un Costume Avec Une Vue Prise Sur Les Lieux, A Laquelle on A Joint. La Description en Anglais et en Francais. London W. T. Gilling; printed by G. Schulze 1822 First Edition Half Morocco over Marbled Boards 4to, 11 by 7.5", 28 by 19 cm. With 30 exquisite hand-colored plates. Lipperheide 907. Colas 2530. Shelfwear and rubbing to contemporary half red morocco and marbled boards. Some finger soiling to margins of plates and text leaves. Some foxing of blank preliminaries. Still, tissue guards intact and overall quite clean, with plates fresh, bright, and like small fine paintings, and the pictures are more richly detailed than the typical aquatint costume books of the same vintage. The illustrations also capture perfectly the folkish, even naive, simplicity associated with Swiss culture at the time yet with elegance. There is, in other words, no crudeness or coarseness to the figures depicted. A most extraordinary achievement, comparable to the paintings of Lory of the same period.
Price:
5000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adolphe Braun Costumes de Suisse Lucerne and Dornach (Alsace), respectively Fortune Aubert; Agence de la Maison Ad. Braun Scarce collection of photographic costume plates, with no copies located on OCLC. N.d., circa 1869. With 36 mounted photographs of Swiss women in provincial dress and either engaged in prototypical activities are surrounded by the paraphernalia of such activities. In a neat cursive in the lower margin is written the city that the photo was taken, and so each woman shown is in a sense representative, in her dress and activity, of the named place. Adolphe Braun (1812 - 1877) was a French photographer known for floral studies, Parisian street scenes and Alpine landscapes. In 1855 he was awarded a medal at the Exposition Universelle held in Paris that year. Later he created a business that focused on photographic reproductions of important paintings and sculpture, and his company became a leader in that field. While the set of photos contained in this album have faded somewhat, one can not but be impressed with the sharpness of elements in the image. There is a painterliness to the compositions: the women and their dress might be the primary subject, but many of the images also feature floral decoration and Alpine backgrounds.
Price:
2250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Arengo-Jones, Peter Queen Victoria in Switzerland R. Hale 1995 0709053657 / 9780709053651 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket Jacket Book. 8vo - over 7¾. 160 pp. Profusely illustrated, including some of the queen's watercolors. Presents a vivid account of the intricacies of royal tourism and the absurd, and futile, lengths taken to travel incognito while forsaking few of the royal luxuries and perogatives.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Frederic Schoberl. Illustrated by J. and J. Lory Picturesque Tour from Geneva to Milan, By Way of the Simplon: Illustrated with Thirty Six Coloured Views of the Most Striking Scenes and of the Principal Works Belonging to the New Road Constructed Over that Mountain, Engraved from Designs by J. and J. Lory, of Neufchatel; And Accompanied with Particulars Historical and Descriptive by Federic Schoberl. London R. Ackermann 1820 First Edition Quarter Morocco over Cloth Boards, with Custom Clo Very Good Imperial 8vo. 11 by 8 inches, 29 by 20 cm. [8], 136, [2], 8 pp. Plus 36 hand-colored aquatint plates, and tinted frontis map. Includes useful publisher's eight page catalog. One of the most beautiful of plate books, capturing some dramatic and treacherous scenery. Views include Sion, Lake Geneva, Brieg, Bridge at Ganther, Algaby, Ponte Alto, waterfall at Pissevache, bridge at St. Maurice, Lake Maggiore, Arona, Sesto, Milan, Lake Como, etc. Tooley 446, which notes that the work was issued later with title still dated 1820, but that is manifestly not the case here since plates are dated 1819 and 1820 and the publisher's quarter leather binding is consistent with the first issue as thus. (Some plates were issued earlier in Ackermann's Repository.) The publication itself should be seen as a product of the building appreciation of Alpine and Swiss scenery, once scorned, that began in the 1700s, and in particular British fascination with it. Custom clamshell case. Some offsetting from plates, including from frontis to title. Soiling of frontis in margins especially. Clamshell box has a few loose seams along joints and other minor wear. Plates have watermarks from 1819 and 1820.
Price:
5400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Golbery, Ph. De Histoire et Description De La Suisse et Du Tyrol Paris Firmen Didot Freres 1838 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Book. 462 pp. + folding map + 80 plates for Switzerland, 12 for Tyrol. Text and plates generallly clean, with a few plates having foxing. A little rubbing on boards by joints, but binding generally well preserved. Overall, at least Very Good, if not better.
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Heierli, Julie; Vorwort von Dr. H. Lehmann, Direktor des Schweizerischen Landesmuseums in Zurich Costumes Suisses [Schweizer-Trachten-Bilder von Wehrli A.-G., Kilchberg-Zurich] Zurich Th. O. Studer-Schlapfer Wraps and Box Near Fine N.d., circa 1900 to 1920. 49 postcards of Swiss folk dress costume using colored photographs of local people. Captions on back or occasionally in corner of photo indicated the canton of origin. Regarding the pamphlet: 36 pp. Oblong, same dimensions as the cards, which are standard postcard-sized, or 14 by 9 cm, 5.5 by 3.5 inches. The box of cards was surely a souvenir item sold at the Schweizerisches Landesmuseum in Zurich which is a preeminent art and cultural institution in the country to this day, with particular strength in the decorative arts and ethnological matters relating to Switzerland and it was issued at a time that there was an awareness that the traditional modes of dress and agrarian living were quickly disappearing other than in the most limited of festival celebrations, and thus there was a surging of scholarly attention to these ways and a rush to preserve the record. Perhaps as interesting as the costume are the models who are ordinary folks. In their figures we encounter typically a compact efficiency. Seldom are they svelte by modern standards, but we can see an active purposefulness all the same. And then their facial expressions speak of humility, pride, perhaps resignation, perhaps something spiritual. A few of the cards are particularly beautiful and are hard to distinguish from painting. The box has some minor dampstaining in one corner and some small rubbed areas. Its outer shell has had some discreet repairs, as a result of which the box has structural integrity. The cards are clean, with some light toning, and uncreased. The pamphlet has some tiny fox marks which are barely noticeable.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Heinrich Jenny Historischer Zug. Festalbum der Feier des Eintritts Berns Bern Stampflische Buchdruckerei 1855 First Edition Custom Clamshell Box Very Good 59 hand-colored lithographed plates, plus title, depicting a commemorative ceremonial procession, with colorful historic costumes and martial opulence. This parade marked the fifth centenary of Bern's entry into the Swiss Confederation. The oblong plates are large, measuring 13.5 by 19.5 inches, or 35 by 50 cm. Also a half-title and 5 pages of test, with a list of subscribers. Housed in a lovely modern quarter morocco clamshell box. Title and some plates with dust soiling and edgewear, as well as occasional spotting. Text pages have dampstain and foxing. One text page with closed tears and chips by a margin. Some edge creases.
Price:
4500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Joanne, Adolphe Guide Illustre De Voyageur En Suisse et a Chamonix Paris L. Hachette et Cie. 1866 Hardcover Good Book. 12mo - over 6¾. xxviii, 510 pp. With maps, fold-outs, itineraries. Similar to Murrays or Baedeker guides. Foxing scattered, sometimes light, sometimes moderate, never heavy, with many pages not affected but most pages with some. Foxing of foreedges. Binding tight. Cloth, though, has considerable rubbing and wear, sometimes with cloth worn through in a few small spots. One chip on upper edge front board.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Keenlyside, F. H., Editor, Assisted By D. F. O. Dangar and T.S. Blakeney Alpine Centenary: 1857 - 1957: The Sixty-Second Volume (No. 295) of The Alpine Journal, November 1957 London The Alpine Club 1957 First Editiion Hardcover Fine Good Jacket Jacket Book. xxii + 194 pp. Interesting mountaining advertisements in preliminary pages (for books, equipment, etc.) followed by articles, by and/or about, legendary mountaineers (Wymper, Stephen, etc.) DJ with some chips, with one one inch deep loss on front, but still attractive.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Kurz, Heinrich, ed. Die Schweiz. Land, Volk und Geschichte in Ausgewahlten Dichtungen Bern T. Dalp'schen Buchhandlung 1853 Hardcover Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xvii, 499 pp of verse in German, celebrating places, events, animals, men and other aspects of Switzerland. 396 selections in the anthology in total. Includes poetry of Schiller, Albrecht von Haller and Pestolozzi along with many less well-known poets. Considerable amount of foxing and soilage to pages. Some looseness to rear inner joint. Still overall tight and still a good copy.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Laporte, Albert En Suisse. Le Sac au Dos Paris Theodore Lefevre 1st Edition presumed Hardcover Very Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Undated, circa 1870. 396 pp. Profusely illustrated, with both plates and woodcut text illustrations, travelogue souvenir of Switzerland. Some light foxing, mostly in the final pages but affecting pages here and there in earlier parts of text as well as half-title and to lesser extent other preliminaries. Binding is tight. Some rubbing to leather spine. Gilt decoration on spine still reasonably bright. Five raised bands. Overall a very good copy.
Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Lassalle, L., illustrator Costumes Suisses des 22 Cantons Geneve; Paris S. Morel; Imprimerie Lemercier Circa 1865 Paper Pastedown on Boards Very Good 22 tinted plates with hand-coloring of the costumes themselves. Plates are 8 by 5.5 inches each. Scattered light foxing in the margins and on the tissue guards. Small loss of outer fabric layer on upper spine. Considerable wear of board edges and corners, and some soiling of the paper pastedowns to the boards. Spine cracked, and blue endpapers partly pasted together in both front and rear. The plate images, though, are bright and attractive, and this is overall a satifying copy.
Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Malleson, Colonel G. B. Captain Musafir's Rambles in Alpine Lands London W. H. All 1884 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Handcock, G. Strangman Book. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. xvi, 150, [2] pp. 8 illustrations -- costumes and views. Fading to spine. Tear of green cloth along upper rear gutter. Some other rubbing and wear. Front board decoration and lettering intact and moderately bright. Gilt edges. Contents clean, age toed.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Michel, Hans Rund Um Den Schwarzmonch Interlaken Otto Schlaefli; R. J. Wyss 1940 Decorated Cloth Very Good Book. 172 pp. Local lore, stories, legends, myths from the Berner Oberland, in and around Schwarzmonch, the famous Alp. Circa 1940, with Gothic type and in German. Picture of mountain on cover.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|