Coming up is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will be occupying Stand 359 there.  You may download a Catalogue of most of the books, albums, manuscripts and other items we will have on display at Olympia by pressing Here .



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History

 - 86 items found in your search
History
   -Europe
   -Historical Geography
   -Medieval
   -United States

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1897. Report of the U.S. National Museum. Part II.
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1901 Decorated Cloth Very Good 
Most interestingly a survey of museum history and thinking about the museum in the U.S. at the time. 8vo, 515 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Famous Men of the United States
Philadelphia Loomis & Peck; printer: Smith and Peters 1848 Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 48mo - over 3 - 4" tall. 191 pp. miniature book intended for young adult or juvenile audience, featuring short biographies of patriots, heroes, political leaders, artists, military commanders, etc., predominantly of the early American Republic, with full page plate of simple line drawing of each luminary. Covered are Benjamin Franklin, George Washington, William Penn, John Hancock, Patrick Henry, General Putnam, John Adams, John Jay, Thomas Jefferson, Roger Sherman, Roger Williams, Colonel Trumbull, General Wayne, Aaron Burr, Commodore Decatur, Robert Fulton, James Madison, James Monroe, John Quincy Adams, Andrew Jackson, Martin van Buren, General Harrison, John Tyler, Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, Nicholas Biddle, Stephen Girard, De Witt Clinton, General Marion, Elik Whitney, John Jacob Astor, James K. Polk, Benjamin West, Commodore Macdonough, Commodore Perry, Commodore Hull, General Greene, Gen. Warren, Comm. Bainbridge, Alexander Hamilton, Sgt. Jasper, John Champe, Robert Morris, Nathan Hale, and Gen. Stark. A charming relic that provides insight into mainstream thought and attitudes about these men and also how history was packaged for the young. In essence an early example of non-fiction literature specifically targeting youth. Gilt of blindstamped figure of Washington on front board faded, and gilt decoration and lettering of spine more or less obliterated. Slight cock to text block. A few leaves with stain marks. But overall text and plates clean and book is tight and attractive. New endpapers. Early owner's name inscribed into preliminary blank. A very good copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Important Events of the Century containing Historical Synopsis of the Important Events Since the Discovery of America; Illustrations and Descriptions of the Great Centennial Exhibition at Philadelphia; . . .
New York United States Central Publishing Company. Benson & Ripley 1878 Cloth Very Good 
8vo. 516 pp. As title says. Best part for most would be the advertisements, many illustrated, which provide window on the times. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Oxford History of the American West
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1994 0195059689 / 9780195059687 First Edition Hardcover Like New Like New Jacket Jacket 
Book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A'Beckett, Gilbert A. The Comic History of England (2 volumes)
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Decorated Cloth Good Leech, John 
4to - over 9¾. Book. Contains bookplates of teh wife of Lord Curzon (the Marchioness Curzon of Kedleston), who was the viceroy of India. She was the second wife, married in 1917. he was made a Marquess in 1921. 20 handcolored steel engravings (full page plates) and many other illustrations. Considerable shelfwear to decorated boards, with corners rubbed, some chipping to spine tips, etc. Writing and picture on boards fairly bright. Inside, some scattered foxing, with most pages clean. Both volumes with weak front inner hinges. Volume 1 preliminary pages detached and need to be tipped in. Overall, good. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arthur Quinn A New World. An Epic of Colonial America from the Founding of Jamestown to the Fall of Quebec
Boston and London Faber and Faber 1994 0571198376 / 9780571198375 First Edition Like New Like New Jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 August Heckscher Woodrow Wilson
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 First Edition Near Fine 
Solid biography of idealistic U.S. President and educator and historian. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bahler, Anna, Robert Barth, Susanna Buhler, Emil Erne,Christian Luthi Bern -- Die Geschichte Der Stadt Im 19 Und 20 Jahrhundert: Stadtentwicklung, Gesellschaft, Wirtschaft, Politik, Kultur
Bern Stampfli Verlag 2003 3727212713 / 9783727212710 First Edition Hardcover Like New 
4to - over 9¾. Book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Beckett, Gilbert Abbott a The Comic History of Rome
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1850 Full morocco Very Good Leech, John 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. Undated, circa 1850s probably. 10 handcolored plates and many text wood engravings. xii + 308 pp. Spine decoration a little tired or faded, boards brighter. Pages clean, binding tight. A classic of satiric history, with great Leech drawings. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Berlepsch, H. A. Schweizerkunde: Land Und Volk Ubersichtlich Vergleichend Dargestellt
Braunschweig; Luzern, Respectively M. Bruhn; C. F. Prell 1875 2nd Edition Decorated Cloth Good 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. 798 pp. + ad supp page. Treats virtually all aspects of Swiss folk and urban and rural culture, economy, industry, arts, people, language, etc. Copy has several pages somewhat crudely taped in at beginning. Moderate soilage to red cloth boards. FFEP has newspaper article clip pasted in. Pages very toned and some soilage. Still overall a good copy. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Besant, Sir Walter London City
London Adam & Charles Black 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. xi + 491 pp., plus fold out map of London. Many photos of lost city before the Battle of Britain devastation, as well as reproductions of prints and other artwork. Book casts nostalgic look on old trades and way of life as well. Excellent source for tidbits on old city. Condition would be fine except for slight shake in front inner hinge. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Blew, William C. A. Brighton and Its Coaches: A History of the London and Brighton Road with Some Account of the Provincial Coaches That Have Run from Brighton
London John C. Nimmo 1894 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good Temple, J. & G. 
4to - over 9¾. Book. xx + [1} + 354 pp. 10.5 x 7". Blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt. 20 illustrations from original water-colour drawings by J. & G. Temple. All coloured by hand. A history of the London and Brighton road with some account of the provincial coaches that have run from Brighton. Spine a bit darkended. Light shelfwear. VG 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boorstin, Daniel Joseph;Luce, Clare Boothe;Daniel J. Boorstin Collection (Library of Congress) The Discoverers
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1983 0394402294 / 9780394402291 Hardcover Very Good Plus Very Good Jacket Jacket 
Book. DJ has one inch close tear and back crease on back, and one tiny chip. Front cloth board has tiny spot of rubbing to raw point. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bouwsma, William James John Calvin: A Sixteenth-Century Portrait
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1988 0195043944 / 9780195043945 First Editiion Hardcover Like New Fine Jacket Jacket 
Book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brown, Henry Collins, Editor Valentine's Manual of Old New York. 1924
New York Valentine's Manual Inc. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. xix, 386 pp. Many illustrations, some in color. Many interesting articles about Old Gotham, as was dependably provided by this publication. Full blue morocco binding, a presentation copy, presented to John McHugh, whose name is in gilt below city insignia on front board. Book is tight, plates are bright. Spine with five raised bands. Some wear to spine. Marbled endpapers. Boards are bright. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Brown, Henry Collins, Editor Valentine's Manual of Old New York. No. 6, New Series: 1922
New York Valentine's Manual Inc. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. xix, 325 pp. Many illustrations, some in color, some fold-out, with one extra long fold-out panorama of 42nd Street, north facing, 1876. Another of Old Trinity Church. Many interesting articles about Old Gotham, as was dependably provided by this publication. Dampstain in lower corner on most pages but with only a small number of pages with the slight warp or waviness that can come from such. Book is tight, plates are bright. Dark blue morocco over green boards. Bound by Stikeman & Co. of New York. Spine with five raised bands. Leather seems slightly dulled but no concrete issue besides. Despite dampstain issue, this is a very good copy. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brown, Henry Collins, Editor Valentine's Manual of Old New York. No. 7, New Series: 1923
New York Valentine's Manual Inc. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Book. 8vo - over 7¾. xix, 366, [1] pp. Many illustrations, some in color. Many interesting articles about Old Gotham, as was dependably provided by this publication. Full blue morocco binding, a presentation copy, presented to John McHugh, whose name is in gilt below city insignia on front board. Book is tight, plates are bright. Spine with five raised bands. Some wear to spine. Boards are bright. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brown, William H. Portrait Gallery of Distinguished American Citizens, With Biographical Sketches and Fac-Similes of Original Letters
New York G. A. Baker & Co. 1931 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus No Jacket 
Book. Elephant Folio - over 15 - 23" tall. Limited edition #271 of 600 facsimile reissue of 1845 publication published by E. B. and E. C. Kellogg of Hartford. 111 pp + 27 tinted silhouette plates, each folio sized (17 by 12 inches) and accompanying letter reprint of individual portrayed, a selection of the the Founding Fathers and towering figures of the early Republic, a few of whom are now obscure to the average person. Included are Washington, John Marshall, John Quincy Adams, Richard Channing Moore, Andrew Jackson, John Forster, William Henry Harrison, John Calhoun, De Witt Clinton, Richard Mentor Johnson, Joel Poinsett, Alexander Macomb, Martin Van Buren, Samuel Southard, Henry Clay, Henry Wise, Thomas Hart Benton, John Tyler, Levi Woodbury, Thomas Cooper, Daniel Webster, William White, Silas Wright, Nathaniel Potter Tallmadge, Felix Grundy, Dixon Lewis, John Randolph. Binding is tight. Interior is clean and bright. Ink inscription on blue FFEP. Some minor soilage and wear to blue buckram binding. Very good or better. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Browne, Junius Henri The Great Metropolis: A Mirror of New York. A Complete History of Metropolitan Life and Society, with Sketches of Prominent Places, Persons and Things in the City as They Actually Exist
Hartford, CT American Publishing Company 1869 Hardcover Good Minus 
Book. 700 + 4 ad pp. Trove of great info on New York of yore, with contemporary accounts of the "Dead Beats", Cornelius Vanderbilt, other magnates, the Five Points, hotels of the day, horseracing, matchmakers, charities, crime, etc. Considerable shelfwear and soilage to boards and spine, with threads of cloth frayed along edges. Front hinge a bit loose in lower region. Text block otherwise tight. Pages very toned, as per type of paper, but otherwise generally clean, with some occasional stains. Foreedges a bit grimier. Still, better than a "reading copy". Interior good, exterior fair. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burckhardt, Jakob Die Kultur Der Renaissance in Italien
Leipzig Alfred Kroner Verlag 1926 Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. This is the 15th edition but the first edition thus, it appears on verso to title page. 568 pp. with profuse illustration (234 in all), color frontis, 3 other color illustrations, fold-out plates of Renaissance Florence and Venice, extensive notes and index. Art selected and editing by Johannes Jahn. This is a beautiful production of the seminal work on the Renaissance. Burckhardt's became the standard synthesis of the nineteenth century and our own understanding of the period, its society and most importantly, its artwork, and this was his greatest work. Some edgewear and rubbing to the binding. Binding is tight. Pages clean. Comes with promotional brochureText in German. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie