Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Farming

 - 5 items found in your search
Farming

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pretty Farm Pictures. A Big Book for the Little Ones.
London and New York Ernest Nister and E. P. Dutton & Co. First Edition Presumed Boards attached by cloth spine Very Good 
N.d., circa 1890. With 19 large chromolithographs, including title, of animals and some children in bucolic settings, all on heavy card which gives the book real heft and durability. The size, 11 by 12 inches each, and prettiness of the illustrations sets this juvenile farm animal compilation from the common fare of the day, and surely the endearing cuteness of the images has led many a time to this book being broken for the purpose of framing the prints. Some soiling of the covers. The red cloth used on the spine has some fraying and weakening. Minor soiling of some margins within, but most of this could be considered age toning. one plate, "Milking Time", ha paper loss in right margin, not affecting or coming close to the image. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burnside, Helen Marion Round Nature's Dial
London, Glasgow and New York George Routledge and Sons Hardcover Good Plus Cooper, A. W.; engraved and printed in color by Edmund Evans 
Book. 48mo - over 3 - 4" tall. Undated. Cicra 1880. 43, 44,47, 45 pp. With many charming Victorian color illustrations, a few full page, accompanying poems and short stories which celebrate the seasons, childhood and rural life. Foxing throughout, in some places fairly heavy, generally not tainting the illustrations which are bright and lovely. Dampstain in lower margin of many pages, not touching text or illustrations. Decorated gold cloth binding has considerable wear and moderate amount of soilage. Binding tight. Still an attractive book overall. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Starr, F. Ratchford of Echo Farm, Litchfield Connecticut Farm Echoes
New York Orange Judd Co. 1881 First Edition Decorated Cloth Good 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. 110 pp. with 16 illustrations. Blue decorated cloth with light soilage. Close tear in prelim page. Tight and generally clean. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Weedon, L[ucy] L. From the Grain to the Loaf: The Story of a Wheat Field
London and New York, respectively Ernest Nister, E. F. Dutton 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Collins, Charles 
Book. Oblong 11 By 9 Inches. N.d., circa 1913. Also unpaginated, about 32 pp + 8 chromolithographic illustrated plates (printed in Bavaria) depicting the process of producing bread from farm to baker, along with discussion of challenges and issues along the way, told without condescension yet so children can easily and enjoyably understand. Additional line drawings interspersed in text. This book is No. 3925 of Nister catalogue. This copy is near fine, with minor shelfwear but otherwise clean and tight. Pages are of heavy stock and so sturdy. They are toned, as per the paper chemistry made inevitable. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Whitehead, Thomas Virginia: A Hand-Book: Giving Its History, Climate, and Mineral Wealth; Its Educational, Agricultural and Industrial Advantages
Richmond, VA Everett Waddey Co. 1893 First Edition Soft cover Very Good 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. vi + 357 pp. Valuable survey of all aspects of Virginia in 1893. Small chip, upper right front cover. Minor soilage. Overall, VG or better. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie