|
|
England | - 48 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Companion to the Almanac, or Yearbook of General Information (16 volumes) London Charles Knight 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Continuous run of Knight's Companion to the Almanac from 1828 to 1858, with one index volume as well covering up to 1843. Chock-a-block with interesting information on virtually all aspects of economic, business and social affairs in Britain during reign of William IV up until the mid-Victorian era. While rich in statistical and demographic information, these volumes are much, much more, with articles that describe and analyze with rigor the issues and developments of the day. Many plates and illustrations of significant architectural and engineering projects scattered throughout. Thus this can serve as both an invaluable primary source reference for the period as well as an entertaining resource for the more casual student of English history. All volumes have been professionally recased and bound with handsome light brown calf spines, preserving Victorian marbled boards and calf spine tips. All volumes are tight and clean inside. Modern marbled endpapers. Other than wear to old calf corners, this would be a fine set.
Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
English Scenery. One Hundred and Twenty Chromo Views London, Edinburgh and New York T. Nelson and Sons 1891 Near Fine 8vo, 8 by 6 inches, 20 by 15 cm. Two chromolithographic postcard-sized images per plate, with fine views of the most memorable buildings, landmarks, natural wonders and views of England. Moderate foxing of preliminaries, otherwise generally clean, with all tissue guards intact. Re-cased with very attractive archtypal Victorian styled decorated morocco spine. Marbled boards.
Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Kidd's Fashionable Library; or Mirror of Ton. Interspersed with Numerous Original Anecdotes of Popular Characters. Included are "The Book of Fashion", "The Book of Gentility", "The Book of Elegance", "The Book of Refinement", "The Lovers' Own Book", and "The Book of Courtship" London W. Kidd Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Slader, S. and others, from the designs of Cruikshank, Seymour and Bonner Book. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Undated, circa 1830. Xrare, with only two copies turning up on OCLC Worldcat. With frontis plate and woodcut illustrations, two per section (with title and as tail piece at end). 36, 47, 36, 49, 32, 54 pp. In essence, six smaller books or pamphlets bound together, although it appears that these may have been originally issued as a single volume. Actual authorship of each installment is not given, but pseudonymous authors are One of "The Exclusives", A Member of "The Beef-Steak Club", A Lover of Nature, One of the Cognescenti, Amator, and Amicus Juventutis, respectively, with two of the sections, such as the first, Book of Fashion, supposedly "A Digest of the Axioms of the Celebrated Joseph Brummell, Esq." As the titles suggest, this is a mostly tongue-in-cheek etiquette primer as well as a wry send-up of the manners, mores and customs of fashionable society in Regency England. Tight, with some minor wear to red morocco. Interior clean. An attractive copy of a very scarce work.
Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Miniature Album with Penwork Church on Cover Wood Boards and Leather Spine Very Good N.d., circa 1850. The penwork impression on the front cover is of St. Andrews Church in Burnham, Somerset. This sets the tone, with 20 engraved picturesque views of Britain following, some in oval, others rectangular, with legends on the facing versos. These include Glastonbury Church, St. Donat's Castle, Carnovan Castle, Tematon Castle, Pont Aberglaslyn, the Summit of Snowden, etc. The diminuitive album is a mere 2.5 by 1.5 inches (6.5 by 4 cm). This is a lovely Victorian souvenir and pocket-sized viewbook, and quite special for the genre. The wood boards and red leather spine, plus clasp, remain attractive.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Smoking and Smokers; Also, Snuff and Snuff-Takers. With Numerous Wood Cuts London Joseph Baker 1851 First Edition Blindstamped decorated cloth Very Good Essentially two books, closely related in topic and tone, in one. 90 and 90 pp. 8to, 8 by 4.5 inches, 20 by 12 cm. With numerous often droll woodcut illustrations of smokers in their various attitudes and conceits. The work(s) treat seemingly all aspects of their subject, including history, statistical data regarding, and then countless other looser associative matters of which the very act of smoking invites, for smoking, and now the mostly bygone practice of taking snuff, so much more to their acolytes than the simple consumption of the stuff. Thus there are chapters on reveries concerning tobacco, of the pipe as a means of public instruction, on maxims regarding, on tobacco and the classics, and on and on. Without question these droll studies were written largely for the delectation of smokers and snuff-takers! The ranginess and sly wit of the author, together with his sometimes ardent arguments in favor of the products, make this one of those rare cultural and literary artefacts that can entertain the modern reader as the author intended yet also with the ironic detachment of our hindsight. Green blindstamped boards decorated with gilt. Rubbing along gutters. A light dampstain affects the margins of many pages yet more or less blends in with the moderate age toning of the leaves. Some starting of the rear hinge.
Price:
725.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Swaine Adeney Briggs & Sons Limited Catalogue "Briggs" Umbrella London Wraps Near Fine N.d., circa 1950s. While the undated catalog is surely from the 1950s, with its mention of Elizabeth, the Queen Mother, it evokes an earlier era with its mix of classic products for gentlemen, ladies, and their servants, including hunting and beagling whips, polo and dressage whips, riding crops, umbrellas, walking sticks, seat sticks, gloves, picnic baskets and race hampers, clocks and compacts, trophies and car mascots, document cases, traveling and writing cases, leather goods, etc. The 72 page catalog is a treat for enthusiasts of things English, sporting paraphernalia, etc. The company of Swaine Adeney Briggs was formed by merger in 1943 with the oldest antecedent component dating back to 1750 when James Ross founded a whip making business. The Briggs part of the company enjoyed the Royal Warrant of Queen Victoria and at the time of the catalogue. The company remains based on Piccadilly, and now has several branches elsewhere in London. 8vo. Minor wear. Generally clean.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
The Annals of Sporting and Fancy Gazette (Complete set of 13 volumes) London Sherwood, Neely and Jones 1st Edition Full Calf Very Good Plus Alken, Henry, etc. Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1822 to 1828. 155 illustrated plates, including 50 hand-colored plates by Henry Alken most notably and others. Many additional woodcut illustrations throughout text. Volumes 5 through 13 also contain Turf Herald bound in at rear of the volumes. Included is the June 1828 issue, usually lacking and considered by Tooley to be "extremely rare". Tooley 64. Full title of magazine gives idea of range of topics covered, or "A Magazine, entirely appropriated to sporting subjects and fancy pursuits; containing every thing worthy of remark on hunting, shooting, coursing, racing, fishing, cocking, pugilism, wrestling, singlestick, pedestrianism, cricket, billiards, rowing, sailing, etc. etc. Accompanied with striking representations of the various subjects". Later full polished calf bindings individually housed in brown custom cloth slipcases. Spines decorated with gilt emblems of stag, hound, horse and fox. Spine labels are red and green. All edges gilt. Spines are lightly sunned. Three volumes with discreet joint repairs. Some light foxing to text, which is heavier on some plates. Overall a very good set.
Price:
5000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
"Sabretache" [C. Barrow]. Illustrations by Lionel Edwards Shires & Provinces, [together with] More Shires & Provinces (Two volumes) London and New York Eyre and Spottiswoode Limited and Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 and 1928 First Edition (the first volume is the second impression, 1927) Decorated Cloth Very Good Plus Folio sized, measuring 14 by 10 inches, 35 by 26 cm. Each volume with sixteen color plates. "Sabretache" was a pseudonym adopted by the publicity-allergic C. Barrow, who served many years in the cavalry stationed in India and returning to England, was an ardent foxhunter. The two Shire volumes, which cover the history and lore of the most famous English hunts, constitute his best known works. Grimshaw 1288 and 1289. Both volumes are clean and tight internally, with the original clean cloth showing wear, with scuffs and the green rubbed out in spots.
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Aldin, Cecil Old Manor Houses London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1923 First Limited Edition Quarter Vellum Very Good Copy 142 of 380 copies signed by Aldin, and with an original sketch of dog by Aldin beneath limitation. 4to. 109 pp. Twelve mounted color plates and numerous tinted text drawings by Aldin, who also wrote the bantering -styled text which takes us through six old English manor houses, discussing their history, their charm, their quirks, their legacy, their inhabitants. The text perfectly mirrors and augments the illustrations tinged with a wistful nostalgic charm and perhaps a elusive gauzy quality. Covers are soiled. Some light fox marks here and there but generally the pages are clean and fresh.
Price:
900.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Alken, Henry A Touch at the Fine Arts Illustrated by Twelve Plates, With Descriptions, by Henry Alken London Thomas McLean, Repository of Wit and Humour 1824 First edition Full Morocco Near Fine A humorous take on the argot of art criticism. 8vo. With 12 hand-colored aquatint plates, including frontis, which is described as Plate V. The apercus of Alken, as he applies phrases others must have used to describe, praise and pan his own efforts, are singular in not being susceptible to easy description. However, he succeeds ably in capturing the pretentious tone of the critic in his elaboration of phrases such as "an imposing effect", "a sudden effect", "a warm effect". For most, the magic and fun is in the illustrations, in which he attempts to give literal application of these terms. The binding is a later (1911) full red straight-grained morocco by Zaehnsdorf. With gilt-fillet borders and gilt lettering and details on the spine. Also one page publisher's advertisement at rear, but without half-title. The binding has light rubbing along the front joint and there are rubbed spots along the edges and by the corners, but the binding remains very handsome indeed. Excepting a few occasional, light fox marks, the plates and text are clean. There is an armorial bookplate on marbled FEP. Tooley 58. Plus
Price:
1800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Alken, Henry Symptoms of Being Amused Vol. 1 [all that was published] London Thomas McLean 1822 First edition Half Morocco over Marbled Boards Very Good Oblong, 14 by 9.5 inches, 34 by 24.5 cm. With 42 comical Alken hand-colored plates (including title page), all watermarked 1822 Thomas McLean. These measure pictorially, not counting margins, 10.5 by 8 inches. Tooley 57. Each plate contains several designs and accompanying captions, sometimes, but always, related to the other illustrations on the same page. Yet regardless of this, the format does create a liveliness on the page and contributes to the inimitable sense of movement so essential to Alken's art. With also an one page preface. Being Alken, many of the illustrations are of equine and/or sporting interest, and the lampooning is fundamentally visual. Sympathetically rebacked with half red morocco over marbled boards. The binding does have some shelfwear and worn corners. The leather, nonetheless, remains healthy. Binding is tight. There is a fair amount of finger soiling in the margins, and a few minor, now repaired, closed tears. Color throughout is bright. Plus
Price:
1950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Aspin, Jehoshaphat A Picture of the Manners, Customs, Sports, and Pastimes, of the Inhabitants of England, From the Arrival of the Saxons Down to the Eighteenth Century. Selected from the Ancient Chronicles, and rendered in Modern Phraseology. Illustrated by Numerous Engravings, From Strutt and Others London J. Harris 1825 First Edition Quarter Morocco Very Good 8vo. iv, 296 pp. With 12 plates. Great miscellany of cultural history. Modern quarter morocco over original boards, with paper pastedowns. Small loss to the paper, which also has considerable soiling. Some light soiling within. Overall an attractive, tight copy.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Burton, Richard Historical Remarks on the Ancient and Present State of the Cities of London and Westminster with an Account of the Most Considerable Occurences, Revolutions and Transaction, as to the Wars, Fires, Plagues, &c. which Have Happened in and About These Cities for Above Nine Hundred Years Past, till the Year 1681 A New Edition, With Additional Wood-Cut Portraits, and a Copious Index Westminster (London) Machell Stace 1810 Full Calf Very Good 178, [2] pp. With 22 vignettes. Rebacked, with original boards. Boards have chipping, rubbing and dryness. Corners of boards are now worn and rounded, with text block touching the outer edge of the rear corners.Generally clean inside. Crack to hinge by title page.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Clouston, R. S. English Furniture and Furniture Makers of the 18th Century. Illustrated London Hurst and Blackett 1906 First edition Cloth Very Good xii, 362, [2] pp. Useful source because chapters devoted not just to the likes of Chippendale, Hepplewhite, Sheraton and Robert Adam, but also to Robert Manwaring, Ince and Mayhew, Mattias Lock, Robert and Richard GIllow, and others, designers who also were influential with their pattern or design books as well as in the case most obviously of Gillows, actual manufacturing. Also written in an almost conversational style, notwithstanding what now might come across as a quaintness of phrasing, inviting to the non-specialist. Throughout photographic illustrations of furniture and patterns. This is a comparatively rare title, not to be confused with a somewhat similarly titled book by Kate Clouston. Some shelfwear to green cloth. Slight fraying of the cloth at the spine extremities. Tight, with clean age-toned pages. Bookplate of W.R. Grace on FEP.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|