|
|
Pop-up and Movable Books | - 11 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Aschenbrodel (Cinderella) Prague; London Artia; Bancroft & Co. 1974 Very Good Plus Kubasta, V. In German. 8 pop-ups and movable piece on front cover, first panel and one other within. Oblong, 10 by 8 inches, 26 by 20 cm. One of Kubasta's loveliest and most inspired pop-ups, a rival, certainly, to the Disney visualization. One crease, now flattened, and small closed tear, by window on front cover. Some minor shelfwear, but tight, and everything still functions superbly!
Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Jack and the Bean-Stalk and Hop O'My Thumb Prague; London Artia; Bancroft & Co. 1962 Near Fine Kubasta, V. 8 pop-ups and movable piece on front covers and a third within. Unusual format for double feature Kubasta! Stories begin on opposite ends and work towards centers. (In other words, both boards are the front covers.) Oblong, 10 by 8 inches, 26 by 20 cm. As always, he is faithful to the fairy tale while giving everything an up-to-date modern gloss. Some minor shelfwear, but tight, and everything still functions great!
Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Sleeping Beauty Prague; London Artia; Bancroft & Co. Circa 1960 Near Fine Kubasta, V. 8 pop-ups and movable piece on front cover and two others within. Oblong, 10 by 8 inches, 26 by 20 cm. One of Kubasta's loveliest and most inspired pop-ups. As always, he is faithful to the enchanted Medieval world while giving everything an up-to-date modern gloss. Some minor shelfwear, but tight, and everything still functions great!
Price:
265.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
The Speaking Picture Book. A Special Book with Picture, Rhyme and Sound for Little People. Cloth Near Fine N.d., circa 1890s. Sixteenth Edition. With nine ivory tassels or pulls with strings attached, which when pulled out from the foreedge or side of the box, produce various sounds: a cock crowling, birds chirping, a donkey bray, a bleat, a moo, a coo, etc. Described by Peter Haining as "The piece de resistance of any collection of movables, or toy-books for that matter". See Haining "Movable Books", New English Library, 1979, p. 136. (Note Haining has in illustration a copy of 17th Edition and he dates the book circa 1893.) The book was produced in Nuremberg by an unknown firm, according to Haining, and as the title page discloses, translated versions were made available in French, Spanish, and as this copy, in English. The sharp chromolithography of the cover and eight other illustrations is inquestionably German and Bavarian. With 22 pp of text, including text on FEP (but not counting cover.) Measures 12.25 x 9.25 x 2.5 inches, or 32 x 24 x 6.5 cm. A minor closed tear along lower hinge of several leaves. Age toning to pages, with some light finger soiling in margins. Light wear of gilt on foreedges. Light rubbing along cloth of spine edge. Not all the sounds are so easily distinguishable, as was probably always the case, but they are all here. Seldom found in completely working order as is this example.
Price:
2400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Kubasta Moko and Koko in the Jungle London; printed in Czechoslovakia Bancroft & Co.; Artia 1961 First edition Card stock Very Good 8 pp followed by depiction of 24 animals with leaf opening up to spectacular jungle scene, one of Kubasta's panoscopic wonders. The pop-up itself is in wonderful condition, with the dangling monkey and the separate piece of one of the boys present (with minor creases at the extremities). Missing is movable figure of other boy. The colorful cover has some corner crease marks. There is some light soilage and wear to the text pages. The book is 13 inches tall and the fold-out is almost 18 inches wide.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Kubasta, V. (illustrator) Hans en Grietje (Hansel and Gretel in Dutch) Prague Artia 1969 Decorated cloth Very Good Pop-up book with eight pop-ups in all, plus a pull or movable tab on the front cover. Oblong, 10 by 8 inches, or 26 by 21 cm. Kubasta illustrated pop-ups capture the charm and spirit of the classic fairy tale. Kubasta also pulled off a stylish mid-twentieth century look, streamlined and all splashy colored, while honoring more traditional aspects of fairy tale renderings, a feat that many of his contemporaries failed to achieve. Thus this appealed to children, who are notoriously conservative in their literary and artistic tastes, as well as the grown children who presented the book to the former group. All the mechanics of this copy function smoothly, and there are no losses. The cloth backstrip has some soilage, and there is some edgewear and and minor crease on the front board. Overall, a VG copy.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Kubasta, Vojtech Moko and Koko in the Jungle London; printed in Czechoslovakia Bancroft & Co.; Artia 1961 First edition Card stock Very Good 8 pp followed by depiction of 24 animals with leaf opening up to spectacular jungle scene, one of Kubasta's panoscopic wonders. The pop-up itself is in wonderful condition, with the dangling monkey and the separate piece of one of the boys present.. The book is 13 inches tall and the fold-out is almost 18 inches wide.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Kubasta, Vojtech Ricky the Rabbit London and Prague, respectively Bancroft & Co. Ltd., Artia 1961 First Edition Fine The fun pop-up is in perfect order, with no losses! The brash color and broad draftsmanship evokes the decoration of a tot's bedroom. Somehow this copy escaped the usual battering inflicted by the intended audience. Other than the most minor of wear to the text and cover, a fine copy.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Lentz, Harold; [Collodi, Carlo] The Pop-Up Pinocchio being the Life and Adventures of a Wooden Puppet who finally became a real Boy New York Blue Ribbon Books 1932 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket Jacket 96 pp, with 4 elaborate pop-ups. (Pages are 9 by 7 inches.) Bright color illustrated boards, well protected by the DJ, which is the same design. Bright color illustrated endpapers. Of particular novelty is the first pop-up which shows Pinocchio reading a book with pages that open. Some tiny spotted foxing on preliminaries and a few leaves elsewhere have these speck-sized spots but overall text and plates very clean. One pop-up has minor surface paper rawness in corner, not affecting pictorial. One pop-up had small tear now repaired. Evidence of clumsy repair to spine using glue in narrow brown stain on upper and lower foreedge by the spine. Book now tight and tightened. Tape was also used in this earlier repair by spine in a few pages; now only light inobtrusive evidence of such. Some tape in DJ edge. Still very rare for book to have surviving DJ! Overall, VG in all respects.
Price:
895.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Roland Pym, illustrator Cinderella. A Peepshow Book Boston Houghton Mifflin Company. Brett Lithographing Co. Folding Books Ltd. 1950 Charming, even magical, mid-century pop-up in the round, with six scenes captured in three dimensions behind the wings of a baroque-styled stage. Spine is cocked, and there is rubbing along joints. Some edgewear and light scuffing and wear to boards. Minor soiling as well to frames or wings of interior scenes. The six interior scenes are, though, in great shape overall.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Wehr Animated! Mother Goose New York Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1942 First Edition Decorated cloth, with spiral Near Fine 18 pp., with nifty movable pieces with four pages featuring nifty movable tabs with several actions flowing from each shift of the tab. Generally clean and complete, with the single caveat that maiden in "Sing a Song of Sixpence" sequence does not move as presumably should and upper body is fixed to where body would have pivoted. Still three actions in this panel intact. The tabs have some wear but are all more than serviceable.
Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|