Coming up is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will be occupying Stand 359 there.  You may download a Catalogue of most of the books, albums, manuscripts and other items we will have on display at Olympia by pressing Here .



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Color Plate Books

 - 274 items found in your search
Color Plate Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Collection of Swiss Costumes in Miniature. Designed by Reinhardt. Each Plate Represents a View Taken on the Spot; To Which is Added a Description in French and English. Collection de Costumes Suisses, D'Apres les Dessins de Reinhardt. Chaque Planche Represente un Costume Avec Une Vue Prise Sur Les Lieux, A Laquelle on A Joint. La Description en Anglais et en Francais.
London W. T. Gilling; printed by G. Schulze 1822 First Edition Half Morocco over Marbled Boards 
4to, 11 by 7.5", 28 by 19 cm. With 30 exquisite hand-colored plates. Lipperheide 907. Colas 2530. Shelfwear and rubbing to contemporary half red morocco and marbled boards. Some finger soiling to margins of plates and text leaves. Some foxing of blank preliminaries. Still, tissue guards intact and overall quite clean, with plates fresh, bright, and like small fine paintings, and the pictures are more richly detailed than the typical aquatint costume books of the same vintage. The illustrations also capture perfectly the folkish, even naive, simplicity associated with Swiss culture at the time yet with elegance. There is, in other words, no crudeness or coarseness to the figures depicted. A most extraordinary achievement, comparable to the paintings of Lory of the same period. 
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Tour Through Paris, Illustrated with Seventeen Colored Plates, Accompanied with Descriptive Letter-Press
London William Sams Quarter Calf Very Good 
N.d., 1834. Folio-sized, 14 by 10 inches, or 36 by 25 cm. The subject matter of the plates is full of delight and surprise, and the composition and coloring is singularly tasteful and sublime. Highlights are surely the dancers on stilts, the blind man on the bridge, the juggler or the charcoal porters. But this is not an early, Parisian version of "London Poor" or the street life of Paris, for we encounter people from all walks of life, and we are taken to places more private, such as the interior of a swimming school! Perhaps the most exception aspect of this collection of plates is how it teems with life. Every plate has a real story to tell -- this is not a mere collection of costume or caricature! Most of the plates are watermarked 1822, and we find also 1824. Tooley 444. (This edition omits four plates from the 1822 edition.) Text leaves with scattered light to moderate foxing, more prevalent on title and some prelim pages, as well as tissue guards. Plates are generally clean, and the little bits of soiling in the margins of a few is trivial. One plate with margin chip. Corner dampstain affecting corner of early leaves. In sum, the defects of the text pages is more than compensated by the general luster of the plates. 
Price: 3600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Album de L'Armee Francaise et la Garde Imperiale
Paris Becquet Freres Cloth Very Good 
N.d., circa 1860. With 25 costume plates, all tinted and then partially hand-colored. Uncommon item, with no copies being located on OCLC, yet recorded in important bibliographies: Colas 60, Hiler 16. Wear to the cloth covers. Discreet repair to the rear joint. One fold reattached. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Album of 15 Pencil and Watercolor Drawings of Flowers, Butterflies and Birds
Full Morocco Fine 
N.d, but papers watermarked 1816 to 1825, so circa 1825. Also unsigned, but album cover bears initials of H.C. B. Stunning album of pencil and watercolors of flowers, butterflies, birds and nests. 15 drawings in all. All expertly done. 
Price: 2200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Album of Chinese Faces
Wraps Very Good 
Seventy-nine Chinese faces, all delicately drawn and/or painted directly onto the leaves. The collection is rich in the variety, represently a superb cross-section of adult Chinese faces. While all the men and women are serious in their expression, their faces are suffused with character. Many have clearly had an arduous life. The faces also evince an ethnic diversity within the Chinese population -- the eye sets, the shape of noses, and other features, are considerably more varied than the stereotype in the West. N.d., circa mid to late nineteenth century. Oblong, 23 by 12.5 cm, 9 by 5 inches. Wear, spotting to the wraps. Two pinprick holes in leaves, not affecting the images ever, and not disconcerting. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Album of Sixteen Hand-Colored Plates of Erotica
Half Calf over Floral Fabric Very Good 
Circa 1820, almost surely of Italian origin, and probably Neopolitan. Erotica undoubtedly goes back to when the first artists scrawled figures onto cave walls, but being that so much of it is by its nature and intent "ephemera", it is elusive finding much of it created in pre-Victorian "Modern" Europe. From the dress and adornments we can date these unsigned, undated plates as from approximately 1820. The racy, raucous and raunchy vignettes, some very funny, should speak for themselves, but surely they suggest that when it comes to things priapic, phallic and pornographic, the purveyors of such in our "liberated" times were just imitators. The drawings also make broad swipes at the Church, and therein lies much of the fun. The book is an oblong 8.5 by 7 inches, or 22 by 17.5 cm, and the images are all contained or held down by thick frames and then protected by tissue guards. There is some finger soiling here and there but in general the pictorials are bright and clean. Some scuffing to the leather of the binding. 
Price: 3400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aunt Louisa's Nursery Favourite. Comprising Diamonds and Toads. Dick Whittington. Lily Sweetbriar. Uncle's Farm Yard. With Twenty-Four Pages of Illustrations. Printed in Clours by Kronheim.
London Frederick Warne and Co. 1870 First Edition presumed Decorated Cloth Very Good Kronheim and Co. (presumed) 
4to. 10.5 by 9 inches, 27 by 23 cm. 6, 6, 6, 6 pp and 24 color plates, along with blank paper (as opposed to tissue) guards. Most plates are a single full page chromolithographic illustrations, with a few featuring two or three illustrations. Original blue pebbled, blindstamped cloth binding. Cloth edges and corner with moderate shelfwear. Spine extremities repaired with matching cloth. Light rubbing of joints. Minor scattered soiling within. Plates are all bright and fresh. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Botanical Album with Original Illustrations of Flowers
Quarter Morocco over Marbled Boards Very Good 
22 plates or original ink and watercolor depictions of flowers and a textual description, in French, alongside. Compiled probably by a student, this album is an exceptionally beautiful example of the genre. The handwritten descriptions are done with a calligraphic hand. Flowers include colchique, belle a nuit, fuchsia, capucine, etc. N.d., circa 1870s. No title, bound in quarter morocco over marbled boards. Oblong, 26 by 36 cm. Marbled pastedown of cover abraded around perimeter. FFEP torn by lower hinge. Plates are on a near card stock and very well preserved. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Calendar for 1907
Tokyo Isekin & Co. 1906 First Edition Ribbon Ties on Crepe Paper Fine 
A scarce miniature Japanese crepe paper calendar, in the style of Hasegawa or Kobunsha but in this case, of Isekin & Co., with brilliant coloring, espeically in the reds. The curiosity piece measures a mere 8 by 6.5 cm (3 by 2.5 inches) oblong. With the covers, front and back, there are 26 pages. When opened, one side gives the calendar for a month and its facing leaf features an illustration that is tied in with the declared significance of the month. Thus the illustration for August relates to the Feast for the Moon, for June, the peony. The delightful item is almost pristine, with but one tiny corner crease and perhaps the vague outline of a former such crease. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Calendar for 1912
Tokyo 1911 First Edition Ribbon Ties on Crepe Paper Near Fine 
A scarce miniature Japanese crepe paper calendar. The curiosity piece measures a mere 5.75 by 6.5 cm (2.25 by 2.5 inches) oblong. With the covers, front and back, there are 26 pages. When opened, one side gives the calendar for a month and its facing page feature an illustration. In the style of a Hasegawa crepe paper calendar, but no publisher given and most certainly another publisher. Some waviness or rolling to the crepe paer and trivial edge creasing. Also trivial cover soiling. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Chaudiere Babcock & Wilcox Modele Demontable en Carton Pour L'Ensiegnement Sans Maitre et a L'Usage des Ecoles Industrielles Avec Texte Explicatif
Paris Librairie des Sciences et de l'Industrie. L. Geisler, Imprieur-Editeur 1910 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Oblong, 36 by 24 cm. Frontis overlay plate, 6, [1] pp. The overlay plate has seven flaps that are lifted to reveal the inner architecture and workings of a generator. The plate is a thing of beauty in itself and exceptionally well-executed. Minor handling wear of the brochure. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Costume Francais de 1200 a 1715
London C. Hullmandel Full Morocco Fine 
12mo, 5.5 by 4.5 inches, or 14 by 11.5 cm. 100 hand-colored lithograph costume plates, all immaculate. Leaves are printed only on one side, and the plates resemble stylish costume cards. This book is usually found with only black and white plates. Other than minor toning along the edges, the thick paper looks virtually new. All is bound in a lush modern reddish-orange morocco, with gilt and incised decoration on both the boards and spine. The gilt figures incorporate the shape of the fleur-de-lys and come off both tastefully simple and elegant. The leather has a particularly substantial look, atypical of a book this size, and it is also in superb condition. The green marbled endpapers complete the package of this petit charmer. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Costumes of British Ladies from the time of William the 1st to the reign of Queen Victoria
London Dickenson & Son Full Morocco Near Fine 
N.d., circa 1840. Folio, 48 hand-colored lithographed plates, some heightened in gilt, all mounted on card, as originally issued. Each accompanied by brief caption relating to authorities upon which illustration was based, and this caption is on separate leaf's verso, and there is a tissue guard sheet between this and the related plate. Title page with lovely hand-colored floral border. Followed by list of subscribers, which contains 171 names, and this must surely have been the extent of the entire issue since copies are extremely scarce. (Obviously the book has been mined many times as a breaker for plates.) The original gutta percha binding has been replaced with a sewn casing that is far more durable. Lust green full morocco and marbled endpapers. Gilt edges. Offsetting onto tissues. Small discreet library stamp on versos of plates -- otherwise no signs of ex-library whatsoever. Very occasional light fox marks. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Demorest's Monthly Magazine: 1866
New York W. Jennings Demorest 1866 Wraps Good 
Near miniature, measuring 3.25 by 2.5 inches, or 8 by 6.5 cm. 39 pp. With two color fashion plates, one showing Mme. Demorest's Mirror of Fashions, with a group of women and an infant in whale-boned gowns, and a second depiction a woman in equestrian costume, and many tiny woodcut illustrations of garments and accessories. Also interesting are the advertisements, including a small one for Steinway & Sons. Demorest's Magazine was like Godey's in its mix of fashion, domestic arts, stories, culture and general interest. Standing out is some emhasis on equestriana and sports suitable for women. With a separate dry goods specialty business (Mms Demorest's Emporium of Fashion), there was cross-fertilization in the web of family enterprises. One music score included herein, for "Song of the Fairies", has music written by WIllamina Vienna J. Demorest the first wife of William Jennings Demorest (1822 - 1895), the patriarch. William spearheaded a tleast five successful magazines, and with his second wife built up a clothing manufacturing and merchandising business. He was also a leader of the prohibition movement and once ran for mayor of New York. The cover has considerable wear and creasing, with a minor corner chip. The leaves within are age toned but mostly clean otherwise. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Der Kleinen freunde Album. For Our Young Friends. Des Petits Amis. Dei Piccoli Amici. De Los Amiguitos. van de kleinen Vrienden.
1845 Romantic Cartonnage Near Fine 
Exceptional ornate romantic cartonnage binding. N.d., circa 1840s. Slightly oblong, 7 by 5.75 inches, 17 by 14 cm. With sixteen hand-colored plates of children mostly playing. Gumuchian 291 indicates 18 plates, so two are apparently missing, although there is no sign of removal or cannibalization in this copy. Depicted are games of blind man's bluff, shooting out with fingers, sledding, marching military-style, crab hunting, hide-and-seek, etc. with a few scenes of juvenile apprehension, quisitiveness or seriousness. As if to underscore the universality of childhood experience, the captions are rendered in four languages: French, German, Italian and English. Perhaps the most special element of this charmer, though, is the exquisite cover that exudes a cross between Second Empire ormulo and a fine doily (or doilie), and features a color illustrated cameo on the rear board. No title, as almost certainly so issued, with front board serving as title. Scarce. Gumuchian 291. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dix Nouvelles Morales et Illustrees Par Les Auteurs et Dessinateurs de la Morale en Images
Paris Chez Aubert Blindstamped cloth Very Good 
N.d., circa 1840. 80 pp. With ten color plates. Small 4to, 10 by 6.5 inches, 25 by 17 cm. This book is extremely scarce, and it should be noted that the same title was used with different stories and illustrations than appeared in this version, and also the plates were not always colored. The ten tales contained in this copy are "Les Dix-Neuf Pots de Confitures" by Eugenie Foa, "Les Deux Amies" by T. Castellan, "La Jeune Orgueilleuse" by T. Castellan, "La Bergamote" by Eugenie Foa, "La Femme du Contrebandier" by T. Castellan, "Le Couvent de Sainte-Croix" by T. Castellan, "L'Orpelin de Notre-Dame-de-la-Garde" by Eugenie Foa, "La Muette de Riva-Rocca" by T. Castellan, "Papaya le Creole" by T. Castellan and "L'Enfant Prodigue" by T. Castellan. The green cloth of the blindstamped binding has some soiling. Its gilt remains bright. Light foxing and soiling within. Images of plates generally clean. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 English Scenery. One Hundred and Twenty Chromo Views
London, Edinburgh and New York T. Nelson and Sons 1891 Near Fine 
8vo, 8 by 6 inches, 20 by 15 cm. Two chromolithographic postcard-sized images per plate, with fine views of the most memorable buildings, landmarks, natural wonders and views of England. Moderate foxing of preliminaries, otherwise generally clean, with all tissue guards intact. Re-cased with very attractive archtypal Victorian styled decorated morocco spine. Marbled boards. 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Histoire des Missionnaires dans le Midi de la France. Lettres d'un Marin a un Hussard. Bound together with second volume Histoire des Missionnaires dans Le Midi et L'Ouest de la France.
Paris Chez Plancher 1819 and 1820 First edition Quarter morocco Very Good 
112, 144 pp. 8vo, measuring 20 by 13 cm, or 8 by 5 inches. With two exceptional hand-colored fold-out plates (16 by 12 inches each). Quarter morocco over silk moire boards. Edge tear of silk in lower half of front edge. Some wear to spine. Some minor light foxing. Minor close tear in each plate not affecting image and by where bound in (thus predictable). Very good overall of very rare title. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Historical Records of the Life Guards: Containing an Account of the Formation of the Corps in the Year 1660, and of Its Subsequent Services to 1835
London William Clowes and Sons 1835, 1837 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good 
8vo. xi, ix, [1], 291 pp. With six charming hand-colored plates depicting Life Guards on horseback. Edgewear to cloth and soiling of boards. Morocco, which is more modern, is clean and attractive. Foxing in preliminaries; otherwise, only occasional soiling of leaves and overall quite clean. All plates are richly colored and handsome. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 It's All in the Draw
Wraps Very Good 
N.d., circa 1890s. Oblong, measuring 24 by 14 cm, 9.5 by 5.5 inches. 20 pp, including cover. Full of caricatures of four poker players and their various expressions and reactions to various hands. On facing pages are witty rhymed captions incorporating in the lettering paraphernalia associated with the game of poker. An unusual item that highlights the emotional of this most psychologically complex of card games. On the second to last page is an advertisement for the United States Cartridge Company, and facing it on the last lear is a reproduction of a print showing hunters around a campfire, with deer strapped to a branch. With no publisher given, it is probable that this was issued by said company. Minor wear to the wrappers, made of heavy card stock, as are all the leaves. A small chip to the surface in a corner of the front cover. Bound with thin cord. The center of three holes has tear to the edge, and the cords, which can be adjusted, are virtually impossible to set just right. Either they make the book too tight or too loose. 
Price: 1600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie