Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art, Illustration and Printing

 - 28 items found in your search
Art, Illustration and Printing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ames, Kenneth L.;Ward, Gerald W.R. Decorative Arts and Household Furnishings in America, 1650-1920: An Annotated Bibliography
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr 1989 0912724196 / 9780912724195 Hardcover Fine 
Book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 392 pp. of text. Pristine condition of important bibliographic reference. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Berenson, Bernard The Italian Painters of the Renaissance
Garden City, N.Y. Phaidon Publishers Inc 1952 First Edition Thus Cloth Fine Good Jacket 
4to - over 9¾. Book. Classic on the subject, by the great scholar, authenticator, connoisseur and stealth partner of the art dealer Joseph Duveen. xiii + 488 pp., with 400 illustrations, including many tipped in color reproductions of artworks. A must for any student or enthusiast of the Italian masters. Fine, with Good DJ. DJ chipped along upper edge, and some light water stain and remnant of blue paste on label, perhaps, in lower region. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chatterton, E. Keble Old Sea Paintings: The Story of Maritime Art as Depicted By the Great Masters
London and New York John Lane, The Bodley Head Limited; Dodd, Mead and Company 1928 Hardcover Very Good MacPherson Collection 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. VG overall. Blue cloth boards have soilage, some mild sunning to spine; Interior clean and fine. Traces the beginning of marine painting through the nineteenth century, with 15 color plate illustrations, 95 black and white plates; most art from MacPherson Collection. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chatterton, E. Keble Old Ship Prints. With Eighteen Illustrations in Colour and Ninety-Five in Black and White From the Macpherson Collection
London John Lane, The Bodley Head Limited 1927 First Limited Edition Cloth Very Good Plus MacPherson Collection 
No. 105 of 125 numbered copies with three extra illustrations in color. 4to. (11 by 9 inches.) xiv, [2], 182, 8 pp. Preceded Chatteron's "Old Sea Painting", and the two make for a highly pleasurable survey of maritime art. In this work Chatterton, in a easy conversational style, discusses not just the art itself, but necessarily the larger maritime history and printing history. Paper is hand-made high quality rag. Gilt decorated cloth. TEG. Moderate wear. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cox, David. Foreward by A. L. Baldry. Edited by Geoffrey Holme A Treatise on Landscape Painting in Water Colours
London The Studio, Ltd. 1922 Limited Edition, First Edition thus 
Limited edition of 250, of which this is No. 42. Large 4to, 12 by 8.5 inches. With 16 entrancing tipped-in color plates, along with many other woodcut illustrations of windmills, castles, churchyards, harbors, ruins, etc. This is an updated edition of Cox's important treatise from 1813. Full vellum has considerable wear of surface, as typical of type of vellum. A few chips to the decorative endpapers. heavy toning to a few prelim leaves. Otherwise clean and bright. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Craven, Wayne Sculpture in America: From the Colonial Period to the Present
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus Very Good Jacket Jacket 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. xix + 722 pp., profusely illustrated with photographs (280 black and white photos). Definitive survey on American sculpture up to Modern era. Very light fox marks on foreedge, otherwise, would be fine condition. A few minor tears on DJ edges, which is now protected with mylar. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Filhol, graveur. La Vallee, Joseph, editor Galerie du Musee de France (10 volumes)
Paris Chez Filhol. Gille Fils 1814 Full Morocco Very Good 
A very handsome set of contemporary red morocco, gilt floral decoration and an armorial centerpiece on all front boards, and 718 copper engraved plates of artwork. 4to. Plates are numbered consecutively, with 542 and 543 skipped in the original. Brunet II 1256-7. The work was initially issued in 140 installments from 1804 onward, and this set collects all of these. Scattered foxing, occasionally on the heavy side. The leather has soiling on the boards, but this qualifies as a form of "seasoning" and few would not find the set as very attractive nonetheless. 
Price: 1800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Heal, Sir Ambrose London Tradesmen's Cards of the XVIII Century: An Account of Their Origin and Use
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1925 First Limited Edition Cloth Fine 
Book. 1/250 limited edition. vii + 110 pp. + 101 full page plates depicting trademen's cards, which were rococo works of art. Also offering a glimpse into 18th century society, with professions and trades now obscure to us. A most unusual, pleasurable and enlightening study by a leading British expert on the decorative arts during the early 20th century. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hillier, J. Japanese Masters of the Colour Print A Great Heritage of Oriental Art
London Phaidon 1954 First Edition Decorated Cloth Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
Large 4to. 159 pp. Mostly page-sized woodblocks, about half of which are rendered in full color. Price clipped DJ. Some minor closed tears or chips along edges of DJ. Minor wear to boards. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Introduction by Pol de Mont Pieter Breughel Dit L'Ancien Choix de 50 Phototypies d'Apres ses Oeuvres
London and Haarlem H. Kleinmann & Cie. First Edition Half Morocco Near Fine 
Folio, 15.5 by 12.5 inches, 40 by 32 cm. N.d., circa 1905. Georgeous copy of work. Other than rubbing on the spine bands and minor edgewear, a fine copy. Clean within. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Le Sueur, Eustache La Vie De St. Bruno: Fondateur De L'Ordre Des Chartreux Peinte Au Cloistre De La Chartreuse De Paris
Paris Chez Le Veuve De F. Chereau 1660 Hardcover Very Good Le Sueur; Engraved By Francois Chavueau 
Book. Elephant Folio - over 15. Elephantine Folio, 18 x 12.5", 2ff, 22 engraved plates with letterpress, including engraved title and dedication. Early 19th century half calf with marbled paper over boards, minimal wear, spine tooled in gilt; soiling on title page, tiny tears to two edges of title, final plate lightly foxed in margins and light mark on engraving. Generally plates very clean. Very impressive plates telling story of St. Bruno. Engravings of paintings commissioned by King. St. Bruno was patron saint and founder of the Carthusians, an order of monks established in 1084, near Grenoble. Le Sueur (1616-1655) painted these large panels for the religious order, and they are the artist's most important work. Paintings afterward sold to Louis XVI and are now in the Louvre. THese Chauveau (1613-1676) engravings were much sought after by collectors. 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lion Feuchtwanger Goya oder der Arge Weg der Erkenntnis Mit acht Farbtafeln
Hamburg Bertelsmann Lesering 1957 First Edition Cloth Near Fine 
A little soiling on the front board and the lightest of use evident otherwise. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Longus. Illustrations by [Marcel] Vertes (1895-1961) Translated into French by Jacques Amyot. Edited by P. L. Courier Dahpnis et Chloe
Paris Manuel Bruker 1954 First Limited Edition Wraps Very Good 
No. 12 of 20. With a folio of three original ink drawings signed by Vertes, a folio of 10 engravings that were rejected for use in the book proper, and a suite of all the engravings used in the book. This copy is also inscribed by the artist to the collector/owner, which is not something called for in the limitation. 204 pp. Stylistically, the Hungarian-American Vertes brought a loose, near-abstraction sensibility to what nonetheless remained lucidly representational art. He executed his images with a spare economy while keeping his lines fluid and flowing. At times his output could look slapdash and improvisational; this effect, though, splendidly captured the emphemeral moment in an ever-changing scene, and we can sense easily movement and motion. Vertes was a modernist very much of his time and place. His was an oeuvre that dared to please the average man, and thus his work decorate such places as the lobby of the Carlyle Hotel in New York. Vertes was also a costume designer who won an Academy Award for his art direction and costume designs in the movie "Moulin Rouge" released in 1952. 
Price: 3750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Matisse, Henri Jazz
Munich Piper & Co. Verlag Paper over Boards Near Fine 
N.d., circa 1960. Smaller oblong format, measuring 7.25 by 5 inches, 19 by 12 cm, of Matisse's classic set of abstract plates accompanied by cursive scrawled text. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Matisse, Henri; Introduction by Riva Castleman; Text translated by Sophie Hawkes Jazz
New York George Braziller Inc. 1984 First Edition thus; Fourth Printing Cloth Like New Like New Jacket 
Folio-sized. 15.5 by 12 inches, or 39 by 30 cm. With DJ, clamshell box, and the outer box in which the entire package originally came. A perfect copy of Matisse's classic set of abstract plates accompanied by cursive scrawled text. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 McLean, Ruari Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing
Berkeley University of California Press 1972 Cloth Fine Fine Jacket 
4to. xii, 241 pp. Revised and enlarged edition. With sixteen color plates and numerous black and white plates. A deservedly standard work on 19th Century book design and printing. Both a splendid book production itself and a go-to source for information on book production. Scholarly yet entertaining, and it can be profitably read through or plumbed now and then for small bits. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Michener, James A. Japanese Prints from the Early Masters to the Modern
Rutland, Vermont; Tokyo, Japan Charles E. Tuttle Company 1975 Eighth Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Jacket 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. 287 pp. Fine, Fine DJ. Classic work on Japanese prints by bestsellling fiction author James Michener. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Morrison, Venetia The Art of George Stubbs
U.S.A. Wellfleet 1990 1555214398 / 9781555214395 Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Jacket 
Book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. Beautiful survey of Stubbs' equine art. Great condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ralph Nevill Old Sporting Prints
London, New York, Sydney, Toronto Spring Books 1970 Hardcover Near Fine Good to Very Good Jacket Jacket 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. 92 pp., 36 color plates. Reprint of 1908 classic on English sporting prints, with all the masters represented here (Alken, Pollard, Rowlandson, Wootton, Stubbs, etc.). Book has sunning on upper sliver and lower sliver of boards, otherwise, fine condition. DJ has price neatly slashed off, and two small chips. Two tears in upper part of rear, each about 1". Still a very viable DJ. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Raphael, Sanzio d'Urbino; Roccio, Antonio Loggie de Rafaele nel Vaticano (3 volumes in one), together with Rossi's Ager Puteolanus (for a total of four volume in one)
Late 1600s; 1652 Very Good 
A total of 64 leaves with plates depicint the Loggie designed by Raphael and then Rossi's (Roccio's) work. The works herein, designated by the dedicatee, are "D Nicolao Simonellio Picturae omniumq bonarum Artium Cultori eximio", with a total of 15 plates, including the title page; "Eminentissimo AC Reverendissimo Principi Camillo Maximo S.R.E. Cardinali Amplissimo Bonarum Artium omniumq Nobilium Disciplinarum Patrono ac Macenati Meritissimo", 43 scenes on 21 leaves, including title page; Serenissimo Principi Leopoldo Medici", 15 leaves including title; the Ager Puteolanus, 13 leaves, including a full page map. The oblong volume measures 16 by 11 inches, 41 by 28 cm. The calf of the boards has some cracks, scuffs, chips and edge losses, and while not entirely dessicated, it is not fresh. The ornamented spine is drier and suffers losses at the tips. The gutters have some minor starting in the upper reaches and the cords are revealed. Nonetheless the full calf binding, even in its compromised state, does complement the material well and is worth preserving. The free endpapers have crunch creases, both in the front and rear. Otherwise, the binding is tight internally, and the plate leaves, while they have some scattered minor soilage, are generally bright, crisp, clean and qualify this as a superior example of the works contained herein. 
Price: 12000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie