Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Botanicals

 - 25 items found in your search
Botanicals

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Album of 15 Pencil and Watercolor Drawings of Flowers, Butterflies and Birds
Full Morocco Fine 
N.d, but papers watermarked 1816 to 1825, so circa 1825. Also unsigned, but album cover bears initials of H.C. B. Stunning album of pencil and watercolors of flowers, butterflies, birds and nests. 15 drawings in all. All expertly done. 
Price: 2200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Christian Garland; Or, A companion for Leisure Hours: Consisting of Original and Selected Pieces in Poetry and Prose. A New Edition.
London The Religious Tract Society Blindstamped and gilded cloth Very Good 
N.d., circa 1870. 12mo. v, 252 pp. With eight chromolithographic color plates of bouquets of flowers, fruits and shells. Plates engraved by Kronheim. Some fading of gilt on spine. Light wear to blue blindstamped cloth. Minor crack by frontis. One plate with small corner dampstain. Generally clean. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Language of Flowers, Poetically Expressed; Being a Complete Flora's Album
New York Leavitt & Allen 1847 Blindstamped Cloth Good Plus 
16mo, 4.75 by 3 inches. 128 pp. With four hand-colored plates. Miniature version of popular anthology/botanical book format. Cloth has soiling. Introduction page has two tape repairs by spine. Some occasional foxing. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Moral of Flowers, Illustrated by Coloured Engravings.
London Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman and M. Robinson; printed by A. Spottiswoode 1835 Second edition Half Morocco Very Good Plus 
8vo. xiv, [1], 227 pp. and 24 hand-colored botanical plates. Occasional light foxing, and one plate and a few text pages with a bit more, but still light, foxing. Overall clean and fresh. Some wear to the morocco spine and corners. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andrews, James, illustrator. Louisa Anne Twamley [Meredith, married surname], poet Flora's Gems: Or, The Treasures of the Parterre. Twelve Bouquets Drawn and Coloured from Nature.
London Charles Tilt 1830 First Edition Blindstamped Cloth Very Good 
N.d., 1830. Folio, measuring 37 by 28 cm, or 14.75 by 11 inches. Unpaginated. Twelve magnificent large hand-colored plates of floral bouquets, including the half-title garlanded frame. The bouquets, truly floral trophies, are aloft like angels in a spatially liberated baroque artwork. They exude the ineffable refined taste of a celestrial designer! Following a dedication verse to The Princess Victoria, each plate is accompanied by two to four pages of verse, and the plates are protected by tissue guards, all intact. Nissen, BBI 35. The blindstamped cloth binding has had dampstaining, rather expansive, and a few pinpoints of residue of former mold (now killed), but the gilt decoration in the center of a vase and bouquet, both on the front and rear board, is uncommonly bright, and the gilt decoration and lettering on the spine has also survived intact. All plates but one are clean and pristine. The one exception has some light foxing that should not offend. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bourne, H. Flores Poetici. The Florist's Manual: Designed as an Introduction to Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany, For Cultivators of Flowers. With More Than Eighty Beautifully-Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers
Boston and New York Monroe and Francis; Charles S. Francis, respectively 1833 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
With only 71 of 73 hand-colored plates. 8vo. 288 pp. Missing leaves 153/4 and 159/160 which contain illustrations of china aster and lily-of-the-valley. A few leaves with edgewear that can include minor closed tears, and one leaf has a tiny, pinprick hole not near textual or illustrative matter. Some leaves are soiled or foxed, but the overall impression is of a crisp, handsome copy. A few ink inscriptions on the upper title page. The colors remain vibrant, and the hand-coloring was rendered neatly. Modern brown cloth with paper pastedown title label on spine. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Clarkson, L. [Lida] Indian Summer Autumn Poems and Sketches
New York E. P. Dutton 1881 First edition Decorated Cloth Good Plus 
Folio. 55 pp. 12 chromolithographic plates and four tinted ones. Clean and tight inside. Rubbing along joints, with fraying of fabric there. Wear on spine extremities, and the spine, while there is just slight fading to the gilt decoration and lettering, has a somewhat rough appearance. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Culpeper, Nicholas The Complete Herbal, To Which is Now Added Upwards of One Hundred Additonal [Sic] Herbs, With a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Qualities; Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Mankind: To Which Are Now First Annexed, The English Physician Enlarged, and Key to Physic, . . .
London Thomas Kelly 1835 Quarter Morocco Good 
4to. (10.5 by 8.75 inches.) 308 pp followed by 20 hand-colored plates and a four page index. Also copper engraved frontis portrait and illustration. Frontis is foxed. Age toning throughout and some marginal soiling. Index and final plates with some edge roughness. Rebacked in modern morocco over old marbled boards which have considerable edge wear and marbled paper not covering the edges. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Emma S. Album of Eleven Fine and Original Watercolor Botanical Studies
1874 
Large oblong. 14.5 by 11 inches, 37 by 18.5 cm. Nine leaves with artwork, meaning two leaves have two drawings each, the rest have a single watercolor of varying size. All watercolors were done on separate sheets then inserted into grooves neatly cut into the album. Many blank leaves behind those that are used. The watercolors were executed by one hand without question, an Emma S. who was a German speaker, based on the tiny caption, mostly illegible, that is written neatly in the corners of a few sketches (the cursive is antiquated and thus not easy to decipher but the umlaut, rendered with one penstroke, was in keeping with writing styles prevalent in German-speaking lands then). One of the sketches bears the date of 1874, and it is assumed that all were done at about this time. The watercolors are uniformly vibrant and clean. The morocco spine and cloth of the boards are worn, with rubbing along the edges and joints. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gleadall, Eliza Eve The Beauties of Flora, with botanic and poetic illustrations: being a Selection of Flowers drawn from Nature. Arranged emblematically with Directions for Colouring them, by Eliza Eve Gleadall
Wakefield Eliza Eve Gleadall at Heath Hall 1834 First Edition Half Morocco Fine 
A flower "sentiment" book that transcends the genre! Privately printed, with only 115 copies produced for the list of subscribers. Small folio, measuring 13.5 by 10 inches, or 33.5 by 25.5 cm. viii, 40 pp., plus 20 hand-colored botanical plates, as well as title garland vignette. Nissen 715. Note a second series was issued two years later. Some scattered very light foxing on text leaves. Plates are very clean and bright. Modern half morocco binding is pristine. 
Price: 4750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Le Maout, Emmanuel Lecons Elementaires de Botanique.
Third Edition Quarter Morocco over Pebbled Cloth Very Good 
Tall 8vo. xvi, 593 pp. Followed by 32 plates which contain 50 hand-colored depictions of flowers. Nissen 1172. Foxed throughout, as inevitable given acidity of paper used. Plates, however, are generally clean, being on a different paper. Spine bands, joints and edges are rubbed. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mathews, F. Schuyler Fieldbook of American Wild Flowers
New York G. P. Putnam 1910 Full Cloth Very Good 
8vo. xx, 552, [3] pp. Many plates, most in black and white but a good number in full color, all drawn (not photographic). Rubbing and use creases on spine. Leaves are age toned, clean otherwise. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 McIntosh, Charles The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove
London William S. Orr & Co. 1838 Decorated Cloth Very Good 
vi, [2], 415 pp. With 18 hand-colored plates, including frontis and title page vignette. Rebacked, with most of original spine preserved (other than tips) and quite inconspicuous. Generally a clean copy, with the plates all bright and fresh. Some leaves with a bit more toning than others, and a few leaves with slight edge wear. Final blank page (after index) has list of flowers in probably 19th century cursive. These notes actually add some further interest to the copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McIntosh, Charles The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove
London William S. Orr & Co. 1838 Full Calf Very Good 
vi, [2], 415 pp. With 18 hand-colored plates, including frontis and title page vignette. A small brown stain in corner of a few leaves near front, and stray soil mark elsewhere. Otherwise, generally a clean copy, with the plates all bright and fresh. One plate's verso with neat cursive notes. Spine is quite dry and darkened. Boards with rubbing and scuffing but otherwise fresher in appearance, with a blindstamped and gilded centerpiece cartouche vignette with owner's initials on front board, similar but different emblem on back. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Meredith, Mrs. Charles and Louisa Anne Twamley The Romance of Nature; Or, The Flower Seasons Illustrated
London Charles Tilt 1839 Third Edition Full Morocco Very Good 
8vo. xx, 255, [5] pp. With 27 hand-colored botanical plates, including the ornamental title-page. (The list of plates counts up to 28 plates but there is no mention of a second plate.) The text is an anthology of English verse and appreciations celebrating the natural world, the seasons and their flora. Most of the poems are original to this work, but heading sections as well as interspersed throughout are excerpts from Shakespeare, Herrick, Raleigh and the like. To the modern audience it is, unquestionably, the lovely visual depictions that matter. A few plates have light soiling, but most are clean, as is the text. Tightly bound. Rebacked in modern green morocco that is compatible with original blindstamped and gilt decorated morocco. There is considerable wear to the old boards, which are nonetheless still attractive. (8.5 by 6 inches.) 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Paxton, Joseph Paxton's Magazine of Botany, and Register of Flowering Plants Volume the First
London Orr and Smith; printed by Bradbury and Evans 18347 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Minus 
8vo. viii, 278 pp. With 42 hand-colored botanical plates, six of which are double-paged. Also numerous woodcuts within text. Missing the plate indices, but all plates are present, and a few duplicate leaves of the index are inserted in the front. Rubbing and wear of leather and moire cloth. Moderate age toning, and some scattered soiling, as well as a few minor chips and creases to pages. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Paxton, Joseph Paxton's Magazine of Botany, and Register of Flowering Plants Volume the Second
London Orr and Smith; printed by Bradbury and Evans 1836 First Edition Half Morocco over Marbled Boards Very Good 
8vo. xii, 270, [5] pp. With 44 hand-colored botanical plates, five of which are double-sided. Standard plate is 9 by 6 inches. Almost numerous woodcuts within text. Light rubbing and wear of leather. Some blistering of cloth on boards. Binding tight, and generally clean and fresh within. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Paxton, Joseph Paxton's Magazine of Botany, and Register of Flowering Plants Volume the Seventh
London Orr and Smith; printed by Bradbury and Evans 1840 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Plus 
8vo. xii, 280 pp. With 47 hand-colored botanical plates. Also numerous woodcuts within text. A few misprints on the plate index pages, but all plates are present. Rubbing and wear of leather and moire cloth. Plates and text are clean and fresh and the binding is tight. Gilt fore-edges. A beautiful copy. 
Price: 1400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Paxton, Joseph Paxton's Magazine of Botany, and Register of Flowering Plants Volume the Sixth
London Orr and Smith; printed by Bradbury and Evans 1839 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Plus 
8vo. xii, 280 pp. With 48 hand-colored botanical plates. Also numerous woodcuts within text. Rubbing and wear of leather and moire cloth. Plates and text are clean and fresh and the binding is tight. Gilt fore-edges. A beautiful copy. 
Price: 1400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Pratt, Anne The Flowering Plants, Grasses and Ferns of Great Britain (6 volumes)
London Frederick Warne and Co. Full Cloth Very Good 
N.d., circa 1860s. 315 colored botanical plates. 8vo, 9 by 6 inches, 23 by 15 cm. Nissen 1562 speaks of edition issued from 1850 to 1870 which this is certainly of. All volumes are tight and generally clean. Some shelfwear to the green cloth as well as minor soiling -- volume IV and VI have small stains on spine. Still an attractive leatherette-like cloth, with gilt lettering and black border decoration crisp and clear. Bookplate pasted onto all FFEPs. Title page of volume 1 has two tiny pinholes at base where an article was pinned to leaf. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie