|
|
Botanicals | - 25 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
The Moral of Flowers, Illustrated by Coloured Engravings. London Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman and M. Robinson; printed by A. Spottiswoode 1835 Second edition Half Morocco Very Good Plus 8vo. xiv, [1], 227 pp. and 24 hand-colored botanical plates. Occasional light foxing, and one plate and a few text pages with a bit more, but still light, foxing. Overall clean and fresh. Some wear to the morocco spine and corners.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Andrews, James, illustrator. Louisa Anne Twamley [Meredith, married surname], poet Flora's Gems: Or, The Treasures of the Parterre. Twelve Bouquets Drawn and Coloured from Nature. London Charles Tilt 1830 First Edition Blindstamped Cloth Very Good N.d., 1830. Folio, measuring 37 by 28 cm, or 14.75 by 11 inches. Unpaginated. Twelve magnificent large hand-colored plates of floral bouquets, including the half-title garlanded frame. The bouquets, truly floral trophies, are aloft like angels in a spatially liberated baroque artwork. They exude the ineffable refined taste of a celestrial designer! Following a dedication verse to The Princess Victoria, each plate is accompanied by two to four pages of verse, and the plates are protected by tissue guards, all intact. Nissen, BBI 35. The blindstamped cloth binding has had dampstaining, rather expansive, and a few pinpoints of residue of former mold (now killed), but the gilt decoration in the center of a vase and bouquet, both on the front and rear board, is uncommonly bright, and the gilt decoration and lettering on the spine has also survived intact. All plates but one are clean and pristine. The one exception has some light foxing that should not offend.
Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Clarkson, L. [Lida] Indian Summer Autumn Poems and Sketches New York E. P. Dutton 1881 First edition Decorated Cloth Good Plus Folio. 55 pp. 12 chromolithographic plates and four tinted ones. Clean and tight inside. Rubbing along joints, with fraying of fabric there. Wear on spine extremities, and the spine, while there is just slight fading to the gilt decoration and lettering, has a somewhat rough appearance.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Emma S. Album of Eleven Fine and Original Watercolor Botanical Studies 1874 Large oblong. 14.5 by 11 inches, 37 by 18.5 cm. Nine leaves with artwork, meaning two leaves have two drawings each, the rest have a single watercolor of varying size. All watercolors were done on separate sheets then inserted into grooves neatly cut into the album. Many blank leaves behind those that are used. The watercolors were executed by one hand without question, an Emma S. who was a German speaker, based on the tiny caption, mostly illegible, that is written neatly in the corners of a few sketches (the cursive is antiquated and thus not easy to decipher but the umlaut, rendered with one penstroke, was in keeping with writing styles prevalent in German-speaking lands then). One of the sketches bears the date of 1874, and it is assumed that all were done at about this time. The watercolors are uniformly vibrant and clean. The morocco spine and cloth of the boards are worn, with rubbing along the edges and joints.
Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Le Maout, Emmanuel Lecons Elementaires de Botanique. Third Edition Quarter Morocco over Pebbled Cloth Very Good Tall 8vo. xvi, 593 pp. Followed by 32 plates which contain 50 hand-colored depictions of flowers. Nissen 1172. Foxed throughout, as inevitable given acidity of paper used. Plates, however, are generally clean, being on a different paper. Spine bands, joints and edges are rubbed.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
McIntosh, Charles The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove London William S. Orr & Co. 1838 Decorated Cloth Very Good vi, [2], 415 pp. With 18 hand-colored plates, including frontis and title page vignette. Rebacked, with most of original spine preserved (other than tips) and quite inconspicuous. Generally a clean copy, with the plates all bright and fresh. Some leaves with a bit more toning than others, and a few leaves with slight edge wear. Final blank page (after index) has list of flowers in probably 19th century cursive. These notes actually add some further interest to the copy.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
McIntosh, Charles The Greenhouse, Hot House and Stove London William S. Orr & Co. 1838 Full Calf Very Good vi, [2], 415 pp. With 18 hand-colored plates, including frontis and title page vignette. A small brown stain in corner of a few leaves near front, and stray soil mark elsewhere. Otherwise, generally a clean copy, with the plates all bright and fresh. One plate's verso with neat cursive notes. Spine is quite dry and darkened. Boards with rubbing and scuffing but otherwise fresher in appearance, with a blindstamped and gilded centerpiece cartouche vignette with owner's initials on front board, similar but different emblem on back.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Meredith, Mrs. Charles and Louisa Anne Twamley The Romance of Nature; Or, The Flower Seasons Illustrated London Charles Tilt 1839 Third Edition Full Morocco Very Good 8vo. xx, 255, [5] pp. With 27 hand-colored botanical plates, including the ornamental title-page. (The list of plates counts up to 28 plates but there is no mention of a second plate.) The text is an anthology of English verse and appreciations celebrating the natural world, the seasons and their flora. Most of the poems are original to this work, but heading sections as well as interspersed throughout are excerpts from Shakespeare, Herrick, Raleigh and the like. To the modern audience it is, unquestionably, the lovely visual depictions that matter. A few plates have light soiling, but most are clean, as is the text. Tightly bound. Rebacked in modern green morocco that is compatible with original blindstamped and gilt decorated morocco. There is considerable wear to the old boards, which are nonetheless still attractive. (8.5 by 6 inches.)
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Paxton, Joseph Paxton's Magazine of Botany, and Register of Flowering Plants Volume the First London Orr and Smith; printed by Bradbury and Evans 18347 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Minus 8vo. viii, 278 pp. With 42 hand-colored botanical plates, six of which are double-paged. Also numerous woodcuts within text. Missing the plate indices, but all plates are present, and a few duplicate leaves of the index are inserted in the front. Rubbing and wear of leather and moire cloth. Moderate age toning, and some scattered soiling, as well as a few minor chips and creases to pages.
Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Pratt, Anne The Flowering Plants, Grasses and Ferns of Great Britain (6 volumes) London Frederick Warne and Co. Full Cloth Very Good N.d., circa 1860s. 315 colored botanical plates. 8vo, 9 by 6 inches, 23 by 15 cm. Nissen 1562 speaks of edition issued from 1850 to 1870 which this is certainly of. All volumes are tight and generally clean. Some shelfwear to the green cloth as well as minor soiling -- volume IV and VI have small stains on spine. Still an attractive leatherette-like cloth, with gilt lettering and black border decoration crisp and clear. Bookplate pasted onto all FFEPs. Title page of volume 1 has two tiny pinholes at base where an article was pinned to leaf.
Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|