|
|
Zoology | - 14 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Panoramic Pictures at the Zoo New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company Leporello Very Good N.d., circa 1920s. Oblong leporello with six pop-up cages housing lions, tigers, camels, zebras, deer and bears. Behind the cage bars lie a more naturalistic setting, as opposed to the stone and brick of standard zoo architecture of the era. The front cover depicts a zoo elephant ride, with tots sitting aloft, and the rear board features buffalo. A most charming toy book, which stands easily upright, allowing for the cage pop-ups to be opened to a more three dimensional viewing. The panels are attached by strips of red cloth. On the opposite side from the cage pop-ups are descriptions of various animals and black and white illustrations, and these include other animals such as kangaroos, monkeys and ostriches. Given the construction of the accordian-like book, there is a suggestion of looseness to it, but the panels are firmly attached to one another and the pop-ups, which require a little manual assistance in pulling out, are completely functional and attractive. Two of the red cloth binding strips are replacements.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Pretty Farm Pictures. A Big Book for the Little Ones. London and New York Ernest Nister and E. P. Dutton & Co. First Edition Presumed Boards attached by cloth spine Very Good N.d., circa 1890. With 19 large chromolithographs, including title, of animals and some children in bucolic settings, all on heavy card which gives the book real heft and durability. The size, 11 by 12 inches each, and prettiness of the illustrations sets this juvenile farm animal compilation from the common fare of the day, and surely the endearing cuteness of the images has led many a time to this book being broken for the purpose of framing the prints. Some soiling of the covers. The red cloth used on the spine has some fraying and weakening. Minor soiling of some margins within, but most of this could be considered age toning. one plate, "Milking Time", ha paper loss in right margin, not affecting or coming close to the image.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The Speaking Picture Book. A Special Book with Picture, Rhyme and Sound for Little People. Cloth Near Fine N.d., circa 1890s. Sixteenth Edition. With nine ivory tassels or pulls with strings attached, which when pulled out from the foreedge or side of the box, produce various sounds: a cock crowling, birds chirping, a donkey bray, a bleat, a moo, a coo, etc. Described by Peter Haining as "The piece de resistance of any collection of movables, or toy-books for that matter". See Haining "Movable Books", New English Library, 1979, p. 136. (Note Haining has in illustration a copy of 17th Edition and he dates the book circa 1893.) The book was produced in Nuremberg by an unknown firm, according to Haining, and as the title page discloses, translated versions were made available in French, Spanish, and as this copy, in English. The sharp chromolithography of the cover and eight other illustrations is inquestionably German and Bavarian. With 22 pp of text, including text on FEP (but not counting cover.) Measures 12.25 x 9.25 x 2.5 inches, or 32 x 24 x 6.5 cm. A minor closed tear along lower hinge of several leaves. Age toning to pages, with some light finger soiling in margins. Light wear of gilt on foreedges. Light rubbing along cloth of spine edge. Not all the sounds are so easily distinguishable, as was probably always the case, but they are all here. Seldom found in completely working order as is this example.
Price:
2400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
[Cards] Nineteen Animal Cards London Committee of General Literature and Education, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. R. Clay, and R. Clayand Taylor, printer Good N.d., circa 1870s. 19 hand-colored cards of animals, each measuring 12 by 10.5 inches, or slightly more (they are not all exactly the same dimensions). Unusual set of large educational cards, with long and informative caption about the animal, almost always containing some peculiar facts. Since each card contains a number, it is a good assumption that this is not a complete set of the animal cards made, but each card also stands on its own and would make for an appealing wall hanging. The animals in this group include the common hog, the king-fisher, the toad, the bordered tortoise, the pelican, the goat, the seal, the goldfinch, the boa constrictor, the white stork, the Arabian camel, the white shark, the scorpion and locust (these on a single card), the frog, the quail, the skylark, the gray parrot and the striped hyena. All the cards have age toning and some soiling and the edges can be rough. A few cards have heavy soiling. Still a lovely set.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Fritz Baumgarten (1883-1966) Unsere Haustiere Ein Tier-Bilderbuch. No. 7204 Heavy Card Boards Very Good Plus Five leaves of thick card, including the covers, and with eight pages of color illustrations of domestic animals, two per page, plus the illustration on the cover. Scarce. A few copies turn up on OCLC, but these are all later editions except possibly one, which is dated 1936. This copy is undated, given the use of Suetterlin Schrift on the front cover, a type of cursive pushed in German schools between 1935 and 1941, when it became officially banned, this is almost certainly the same edition, although the appearance of the book otherwise would suggest a slightly earlier issue. While the Suetterlin Schrift is now indecipherable to people not brought up with it, the Gothic Fraktur type used in the body of the work is much more accessible as well as ornamental. Age toning more pronounced on the edges. Otherwise clean and tight. The card is sturdy as can be. The spine band has some wear at the extremities.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Jules Renard. Illustrations by Pierre Bonnard Histoire Naturelles Paris Ernest Flammarion. Imprimerie Hemmerle, Petit et Cie. Half Morocco over Boards with Decorated Paper Past Very Good N.d., circa 1910. 12mo. 346 pp. Although Renard's work inspired a number of famous artists, Bonnard's simple, deliberately naive-styled line drawings perfectly match the highly economic whimsy of the prose. Original wraps are bound in. The binding is particularly lovely, with half green morocco and boards covered with a modernist abstract design. Minor rubbing along the joints. The pages are age toned. Overall, a tight and clean copy.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
M. Lereboullet Zoologie du Jeune Age Strasbourg Derivaux 1860 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good 4to. vii, 329, [1] pp. With 33 hand-colored plates of animals, with each plate featuring six to twelve small images of animals. Light occasional soiling. Foxing on some tissue guards. Wear to the cloth along the edges, with some minor loss of cloth.
Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Paul Lacroix Petit Buffon Illustre. Histoire Naturelle Des Quadrupedes, Des Oiseaux, Des Reptiles, Des Poissons et Des Insectes. (4 volumes) Par Le Bibliophile Jacob Paris Didier 1841 Quarter Calf, over Marbled Boards, with Slipcase t Very Good 12mo. (5" x 3.5", 13 by 9 cm.) With 62 hand-colored plates. Gumuchian 3551. Almost identical to the first edition of this work issued three years earlier except for addition in this edition of four wood engraved half titles. In any case, scarce to find an early children's Buffon such as this with the full complement of plates, not to mention with color. The first two volumes have a very light dampstain, nearly inconspicuous. Otherwise, light occasional foxing but generally clean. The contemporary calf spine head of volume 1 has chip and slight chewing. Elsewhere the leather has scuffs and light rubbing, but still attractive. The marbled paper slipcase is solid and attractive.
Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Tang Yun (1910 - 1993), aka Xiachen Album of Six Ink and Watercolor Paintings of Depicting Fish, a Frog, a Bird, a Praying Mantis and Fruit, Another Bird and a Crab Leporello, with fabric cover boards Near Fine N.d., mid-20th century. Wonderful impressionistic Chinese watercolors after nature. Each of the illustrations measures 14 by 9 inches, and each is signed and inscribed with seals. Tang Yun was a prominent Chinese artist based in Shanghai, where he held a number of prominent positions in leading art schools. Particularly noted for his plant and animal studies, he worked within the established tradition while bringing a modern stamp to it. Wear to the fabric of the covers, with fabric worn through in corners. Otherwise, clean.
Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
White, Rev. Gilbert The Works, in Natural History, of the Late Rev. Gilbert White, A. M. Comprising The Natural Hisotry of Selborne; The Naturalist's Calendar; and Miscellaneous Observations, Extracted from his Papers. To which are added, A Calendar and Observations by W. Markwick, Esq. F.L.S. in Two Volumes. London Printed for J. White by T. Bensley 1802 Half Morocco Very Good 8vo. viii, 392, 300 pp. With two hand-colored ornithological plates, one of which is folding. Two other plates, one folding as well. Lovely copy of eighteenth century classic and seminal work of natural history which still makes for highly enjoyable reading. As important as the many specific observations White made is his example as a close observer of the natural world which all lovers of nature can still emulate as well as the enthusiasm and spirit he brought to the endeavor. The epistolatory form he chose, tantamount to a diary, works wonderfully stylistically by creating an intimacy between him and the reader, and thus the reader is likely to become enthralled. Minor soiling and foxing scattered in volumes. The leather is rubbed along joints, and is overall a tad on the dry side.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|