Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ornithology

 - 15 items found in your search
Ornithology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Album of 15 Pencil and Watercolor Drawings of Flowers, Butterflies and Birds
Full Morocco Fine 
N.d, but papers watermarked 1816 to 1825, so circa 1825. Also unsigned, but album cover bears initials of H.C. B. Stunning album of pencil and watercolors of flowers, butterflies, birds and nests. 15 drawings in all. All expertly done. 
Price: 2200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen & Ginter [Game Birds]
Philadelphia George S. Harris & Sons First Edition Wraps, with string ties Very Good 
N.d., circa 1890. Oblong, 6 by 9 inches, 15 by 22 cm. 11 leaves, plus wraps, replicating 50 cigarette cards issued as part of the Allen & Ginter cigarette card series. (There is an odd pagination starting at 3 and running to 13. Printing is only on the rectos except for rear wraps.) The cards are arranged artfully with a backdrop of a colorful illsutration of hunters, birds in their natural habitat or servants (black and white) preparing or serving game. The printing, both of the cards depicted and the illustrations upon which they are arranged, is a brilliant chromolithography. Small corner chips to front and rear wraps. Occasional light marginal soiling within. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Natural History of Birds; Containing a Variety of Fact, Selected from Several Writers, Illustrated with Upwards of One Hundred Copper-plate. In Three Volumes (Three volumes bound in one)
London J. Johnson 1786 First Edition Full Calf Very Good Plus 
A splendid eighteenth century ornithological work with 116 hand-colored plates. 12mo. 7 by 4", 18 by 10 cm. 91, [1], 3-77, [2], 72, 56, 83, 233, [1] pp. The illustrations are simple, straightforward and accurate, and the coloring was done with care and sensitivity, creating uniformly lovely and reliable images of birds of all types found around the world. The accompanying text describes each of the species and is full of quaintness and charm. The plates and text are generally clean, with light age toning and occasional soiling and/or foxing few would find troublesome. Modern calf with marbled endpapers. 
Price: 3200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. Nuyens. Jean Bungartz, illustrator De Vogelwereld. Handboek voor Liefhebbers van Kamer -- En Parkvogels Met Driehonderd Afbeeldingen in Chromolithographie. Naar de natuur Geteekend.
Groningen J. B. Wolters 1886 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
Two parts in one, with 48 large chromolithographic plates. Folio, measuring 14.5 by 11 inches, 37 by 28 cm. xiv, 156, [4], 100 pp. Text in Dutch. The plates generally have multiple images of related bird species. With original decorated red cloth. Repairs apparent in corners. Some color loss on spine. Recasing, with newer endpapers. Scattered light foxing, generally not affecting plates, which are bright and attractive. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beverley R. Morris British Game Birds and Wildfowl. Illustrated with Sixty Coloured Plates.
London Groombridge and Sons 1864 Half Morocco Very Good 
Measures 12 by 10 inches, 32 by 26 cm. iv, 252 pp. With sixty lithographic color plates, all finished by hand. Occasional light foxing. Plates are bright and fresh. Rubbing to contemporary red morocco along joints, extremities, edges, corners. One quarter-sized splotch on marble pastedown. 
Price: 2600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fulton, Robert. Edited by Lewis Wright The Illustrated Book of Pigeons. With Stardards for Judging. Illustrated with Fifty Life-Like Coloured Plates, From Paintings by J. W. Ludlow
London, Paris, New York and Melbourne Cassell & Company, Limited First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Plus 
Undated, circa 1876. 4to. 11 by 9 inches, 28 by 22.5 cm. viii, 392 pp in addition to 50 chromolithographic plates. Many other wood engraved illustrations throughout the text. This remains the standard popular treatise on the subject, and the plates are stunning. Age toning on leaf edges, and some foxing on tissue guards. Otherwise clean throughout. A tight copy. Morocco spine with considerable rubbing. Some joint repairs have been made. Wear along edges of marbled boards. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henry Leonard Meyer Coloured Illustrations of British Birds and their Eggs (Seven Volumes)
London Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. 1842-50 First edition Half Morocco Very Good 
8vo. With 434 plates, 426 of which are hand-colored. Contemporary Half Morocco considerably scuffed and rubbed along the joints. Some soiling of the cloth, with pinprick pierce marks on the seventh volume. Scattered light foxing, touching some plates, but mostly clean within. 
Price: 3500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jones, Thomas Rymer Cassell's Book of Birds: From the Text of Dr. Brehm (Four volumes bound in two) With Upwards of Four Hundred Engravings, and a Series of Coloured Plates.
London and New York Cassell, Petter, and Galpin Half Morocco Very Good Plus 
Undated, circa 1870s. 4to. With 400 engravings, and 40 fine colored plates (chromolithographic). Rebacked with modern green morocco over pebbled cloth boards. Marbled fore-edges. Both volumes are tight and clean, with an occasional minor blemish. Boards have some light soiling and minor scuffs or edge chips. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Signed Kagaku Leporello of Twelve Views of Flowers and Birds
Tokyo 1880 First Edition presumed Very Good 
An exquisite Kachoga featuring a dozen color woodblocks of birds and flowers. The leporello measures, closed, 11 by 8.5 cm, 4.5 by 3.5 inches, and each of the twelve images is two panels and so double width. Each of the woodblocks is signed by Kagaku, or a name similar to that. It dates to Meiji 13. The images are Tree Peony (Mudan) and Silver Pheasant, Cherry Blossom and Swallow, Camellia and Pigeon, Plum Blossom and Japanese Bush Warbler, Cotton Rosemallow (Furong) and Sparrow, Chrysanthemums, Monkshoods and White Cuckoo, Lotus and Heron, Japanese Iris and Cuckoo, Japanese Camelli, Paperwhite and Kingfisher, Long-tailed Bushtit and Rose, Wild chrysanthemum, Bush Clover and Wild Goose, and Common Peony, Lily and Copper Pheasant. There are captions in Japanese, but the images speak for themselves. The covers, front and back, have a dampstain covering about a third to a fifth of the space with no effect on the images within. There is the lightest of soiling of the images at each end. Overall the images are vibrantly bright and fresh, including the images at the end. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Studer, Jacob H., Jasper, Theodore Studer's Popular Ornithology: The Birds of North America
New York and Columbus Ohio Jacob H. Studer & Co. 1881 Hardcover Fine Jasper, Theodore 
Book. Folio - over 12. VG to Fine condition. One of the last of the great American ornithological color plate books, with 119 full page color plates by Theodore Jasper. 182 pages, 14.5 x 11.5 inches. Very good to fine condition (interior fine, binding with caveats), with tissue guards all intact, pages and plates clean. Contemporary and original full leather binding, gilding bright on front board, some loss on spine. Spine rebacked, with some loss to original (missing piece in upper corner). Some scuffs on leather. Possible reinforcement of joints with band, or this may be original. Text block and binding now very tight. Work of great beauty and highly desirable. 
Price: 995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thorp, William Album of W. Thorp
Full Morocco Fine 

Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Warren, B. H. Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg E. K. Meyers 1890 Second Edition Half Calf Very Good 
8vo. xiv, 434 pp. With 100 plates, all but one with color. This second edition is much enlarged and has twice as many plates as the first. Plates based on Audobon. Contemporary calf is heavily worn and very dry, with rubbing and cracks abounding. Redeeming this copy are the clean plates. One text leaf with small marginal crease and tiny closed tear. Otherwise text age toned but clean as well. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Warren, B. H. Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg E. K. Meyers 1890 Second Edition Half Morocco Very Good 
8vo. xiv, 434 pp. With 100 plates, all but one with color. This second edition is much enlarged and has twice as many plates as the first. Plates based on Audobon. Half morocco is heavily rubbed and scuffed. Binding is tight. Foxing of some prelim pages, including title, which also has inked name inscribed. Otherwise very clean. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White, Rev. Gilbert The Works, in Natural History, of the Late Rev. Gilbert White, A. M. Comprising The Natural Hisotry of Selborne; The Naturalist's Calendar; and Miscellaneous Observations, Extracted from his Papers. To which are added, A Calendar and Observations by W. Markwick, Esq. F.L.S. in Two Volumes.
London Printed for J. White by T. Bensley 1802 Half Morocco Very Good 
8vo. viii, 392, 300 pp. With two hand-colored ornithological plates, one of which is folding. Two other plates, one folding as well. Lovely copy of eighteenth century classic and seminal work of natural history which still makes for highly enjoyable reading. As important as the many specific observations White made is his example as a close observer of the natural world which all lovers of nature can still emulate as well as the enthusiasm and spirit he brought to the endeavor. The epistolatory form he chose, tantamount to a diary, works wonderfully stylistically by creating an intimacy between him and the reader, and thus the reader is likely to become enthralled. Minor soiling and foxing scattered in volumes. The leather is rubbed along joints, and is overall a tad on the dry side. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 White, Rev. Gilbert, with additions and supplementary notes by Sir William Jardine. Edited, with further illustrations, a biographical sketch of the author, and a complete index, by Edward Jesse The Natural History of Selborne; With Observations on Various Parts of Nature; and The Naturalist's Calendar
London Henry G. Bohn 1854 Blindstamped cloth Very Good 
8vo. xxiv, 416 pp. With 40 hand-colored illustrations and steel engraved frontis. The lovely animal plates are similar to those found in Jardine. Frontis has foxing. Otherwise, but for occasional light and trivial soiling, a clean and tight copy. Some fading of gilt decoration on spine. Repair along front gutter. Darkening along both gutters. Wear along spine tips. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie