Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

France

 - 20 items found in your search
France

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Tour Through Paris, Illustrated with Seventeen Colored Plates, Accompanied with Descriptive Letter-Press
London William Sams Quarter Calf Very Good 
N.d., 1834. Folio-sized, 14 by 10 inches, or 36 by 25 cm. The subject matter of the plates is full of delight and surprise, and the composition and coloring is singularly tasteful and sublime. Highlights are surely the dancers on stilts, the blind man on the bridge, the juggler or the charcoal porters. But this is not an early, Parisian version of "London Poor" or the street life of Paris, for we encounter people from all walks of life, and we are taken to places more private, such as the interior of a swimming school! Perhaps the most exception aspect of this collection of plates is how it teems with life. Every plate has a real story to tell -- this is not a mere collection of costume or caricature! Most of the plates are watermarked 1822, and we find also 1824. Tooley 444. (This edition omits four plates from the 1822 edition.) Text leaves with scattered light to moderate foxing, more prevalent on title and some prelim pages, as well as tissue guards. Plates are generally clean, and the little bits of soiling in the margins of a few is trivial. One plate with margin chip. Corner dampstain affecting corner of early leaves. In sum, the defects of the text pages is more than compensated by the general luster of the plates. 
Price: 3600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Block Puzzle of Six Maps [France, the world (two globes), Asia, the Americas, Africa, Europe]
Paris Longerot Box Near Fine 
N.d. Circa 1880s, a block puzzle with 20 blocks, each 1.25 inches or 3.5 cm in length, which form six distinct maps, each 6.75 by 5.5 inches, or 17 by 14 cm. With five guides plus the pastedown guide on the top lid of the box. Dating based both on the box and style of printing as well as the geographic status of various locations. Romania has broken off from Turkey, a result of the 1878 Conference of Berlin. Of particular interest might be Africa, where approximately a third of the land mass is marked as country unknown, and this would surely place the puzzle earlier than the 1890s. Printed by Imp. Monrocq. of Paris, edited by J. Gaultier, Paris. The paper pastedowns on the blocks have soiling and some edges and corners are rubbed. The guides are somewhat rumpled but remain intact and clear. The guide for France and its departments on lid has heavy soiling. The wooden box housing it all is intact and stable other than one rear hinge has slight looseness. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Costume Francais de 1200 a 1715
London C. Hullmandel Full Morocco Fine 
12mo, 5.5 by 4.5 inches, or 14 by 11.5 cm. 100 hand-colored lithograph costume plates, all immaculate. Leaves are printed only on one side, and the plates resemble stylish costume cards. This book is usually found with only black and white plates. Other than minor toning along the edges, the thick paper looks virtually new. All is bound in a lush modern reddish-orange morocco, with gilt and incised decoration on both the boards and spine. The gilt figures incorporate the shape of the fleur-de-lys and come off both tastefully simple and elegant. The leather has a particularly substantial look, atypical of a book this size, and it is also in superb condition. The green marbled endpapers complete the package of this petit charmer. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lumiere et Beaute. Revue Mensuelle Editee Specialement Pour Les Laboratoires Laurencon Janvier 1931 a Juin 1933 (30 issues from the 1st to 3rd year of this publication)
QuarteCalfr Very Good 
Square, measuring 7 by 7 inches. Each issue runs six pages, including the covers, and is virtually entirely photographs of travel through France or of interesting ads as well (not necessarily related to travel). Some light spotting appearing occasionally. Otherwise clean, with minor wear of binding along edges. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Versailles et Trianon
Paris Imprimerie Lemercier et Cie. Hautecoeur freres, Martinet Cloth Very Good 
Oblong, 26 by 17 cm, 10 by 6.75 inches. With sixteen hand-colored views of the main palace, its grounds and fountains, and the Trianons. With no title other than that which is on the binding, this is a collection of views that were either assembled by the tourist and then bound, as was done then, or more likely, bound with some randomness by the souvenir shop. This can be inferred by the views bearing numbers but not having any particular order in this album. In any event, the pictures are delightful. Other than a very occasional fox mark in the margins, the plates are clean. The red cloth is faded, with soiling along the hinge and scattered elsewhere. Minor repairs to the hinge. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Versailles Illustrated, or Divers Views of the Several Parts of the Royal Palace of Versailles; as likewise of all the Fountains, Groves, Parterras, ye Labyrinth & other ye most Beautiful Parts of the Gardens, Wherein are represented whatever is remarkable whether Statues, Group of Figures, Water Falls, Pleasure Houses, &c. Drawn on the Spot by the Order & with the Approbation of the French King
London John Bowles & Son 1730 Full Morocco Very Good Plus 
Oblong folio (16 by 12 inches, or 40 by 30 cm), with 30 copper engraved plates including title page. Plates within are usually encountered framed on walls, but perhaps the most interesting plates are the final six plates which are each divided into six parts and these render the fables of Aesop as they are expressed in the fountains. The old marbled wrappers have been bound in lush green full morocco. Some foxing in margin of title page and last plate, which also have minor edge chipping. Otherwise plates are quite clean. 
Price: 4750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A. M. Upjohn In Picturesque Brittany. Character Sketches. Calendar for 1910.
London and New York Ernest Nister and E. P. Dutton, respectively 1909 NA Near Fine 
Eight delightful chromolithographic plates, including the title plate, each featuring Breton children. The plates, all on heavy card, measure 37 by 23 cm, 14.5 by 9 inches, and they are tied together by string. The chromolithography was done in Bavaria, which was where the finest chromolithography was done. Other than some minor soiling and insignificant tiny closed tear, bright and clean. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Albert Liger. Preface by Georges D'Esparbes. Illustrations by Andhre des Gachons Jeanne D'Arc Episode de L'Histoire de France
Orleans H. Herluison 1897 or 1898 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
8vo. 162, [2] pp. With eight color plates, in addition to black and white illustrations at the chapter heads. The front cover gives the date as 1898 but the title says 1897. An account of the French heroine and saint. Wraps have soiling. Tissue guards with foxing; little foxing elsewhere. Small crease in upper corner. Pages cut sometimes crudely. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 B. Coudert, artist. Jannin, lithographer Alphabet Grotesque
Paris L. Saussine Quarter Leather Fine 
N.d., circa 1850s. Leporello with twelve leaves of colored plates featuring amusing caricatures of types representing most of the letters of the alphabet. Thus we have pictures of an "Acteur", "Bossu" (a hunchback), "Chiffons" (rag-picker), "Decrotteur" (shoe-black), "Enfant", "Gourmand", "Hareng" (fish-wife", "Invalide", and onward. Not all the letters are used in the illustrations. Really, the point is to present a panorama of the colorful characters and trades that might be considered street-life, or perhaps more simply, amuse. The depictions would fail miserably more recent standards of "political correctness", but their power to touch the funnybone has not the least diminished. Listed in Segoline Le Men's "Les Abecedaires francais illustres du XIXe siecle", 297.The leporello panels measure 12 by 11 cm each; when fully, the leporello is 12 by 122 cm. The surface is glossy, as called for (papier glace). It is housed in a more modern quarter leather and marbled boards binding. 
Price: 2800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Combe, William. Illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson Journal of Sentimental Travels in the Southern Provinces of France, Shortly Before the Revolution
London Rudolph Ackermann 1821 First Edition Full Morocco Fine Rowlandson, Thomas 
8vo. (23 by 14.5 cm.) [2], ii, 291, [1] pp., With 18 handcolored aquatint plates by Rowlandson. Text by Combe (uncredited) has a delightful levity without the doggeril that afflicts his once very popular light verse. The rich red morocco, by Wood, is tooled with Art Nouveau gilt floral decoration on the spine and the four exterior and two interior corners of the boards, the casing making this a copy of exceptional beauty. With bookplate of the Duke of Gloucester. Abbey Travel 89. Tooley 415. Bound without advertisements, as the norm. Other than the most minor of scattered soiling, the interior is clean as are the plates. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Fellowes, W. D., Esq. A Visit to the Monastery of La Trappe in 1817, with Notes, Taken During a Tour Through Le Perche, Normandy, Bretagne, Poitou, Anjou, Le Bocage, Touraine, Orleanois, and the Environs of Paris Illustrated with Numerous Coloured Engravings, From Drawings Made on the Spot
London Thomas McLean 1818 Stated Second Edition Half Morocco Very Good 
4to (9.5 by 6 inches, 24 by 16 cm), with 15 plates, of which 12 are hand-colored aquatints. xii + 188 pp. A classic of travelogue literature, noteworthy for the author's modest, leisurely and informative conversational style that perfectly complements the luminous, soft-hued aquatints. Here is an appreciation of the surroundings, and one can in an armchair experience some sense of travel from another era. Abbey Travel 86, Tooley 212. Clean and tight within. Rubbing to joints, and lower front corner bumped. Floral tooling within spine compartments is simple yet most attractive. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Giafferri, Paul Louis L'Histoire du Costume Feminin Francais de l'an 1037 a l'an 1870
Paris Editions Nilsson 1922 First Edition Wraps housed in a portfolio Very Good 
10 Fascicules housed in a portfolio folder. With 120 color pochoir plates, each measuring 39 by 28 cm, or 14.4 by 11 inches. The fascicules are devoted to different historic eras, and within, the plates are devoted to different aspects of clothing. All the fascicules have bright, lively illustrations on their covers which are among the most appealing illustrations in the series, followed by eight pages of text and then 12 plates, and the plates themselves have somewhat detailed captions describing the items depicted, thus making this an excellent visual reference as well as a hedonistic feast for the eyes for those enraptured by costume. Some fraying of the blue cloth of the outer portfolio. The leaves within are toned more heavily around the edges. A few chips. One fascicule has wraps torn at the spine line. Still, complete and mostly clean and fresh. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grandjouan, author and illustrator L'Assiette au Beurre Municipale. No. 55 -- 19 Avril 1902
Paris Schwarz 1902 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
pp. 886-907, plus wrap covers. Each page is to a large vivid cartoon, a few of which are two-paged, many of which are tinted. Also comes with a two-page advertising supplement. Closed tear along spine of wraps, as is typical. Some soiling on front and back. Mostly clean otherwise. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hansi, L'Oncle (Johann Jacob Waltz, or Jean-Jacque Waltz) Mon Village Ceux Qui N'Oublient Pas
Paris H. Floury 1920 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hansi and Victor Huen 
Oblong, measuring 32 by 24 cm, 12.5 by 9.5 inches. Nostalgic look at Alsatian village of yore, and as much of Hansi's writings, about the French-ness of the village and demonizing the German occupiers, who were only recently driven out at the time this copy was issued. The illustrations exude the naive charm of Hansi's best work, whose legacy was to create an enduring visual image of Alsatian life. The decorated cloth boards have soiling and the fabric is worn by the corners and the spine extremities. Inside the pages have age toning but otherwise are clean. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lacroix, Paul The Eighteenth Century. Its Institutions, Customs, and Costumes. France, 1700 - 1789 Illustrated with 21 Chromolithographs and 351 Wood Engravings after Watteau, Vanloo, Rigaud, Boucher, Lancret, J. Vernet, Chardin, Jeaurat, Bouchardon, Saint-Aubin, Eisen, Gravelot, Moreau, Cochin, Wille, Debucourt, etc.
New York Scribner, Welford, and Armstrong 1876 Very Good Minus 
4to. 489 pp. Lot of rubbing of the joints, and some starting in upper front joint. Spine extremities look rough. Front decorated board still handsome. Text block tight, and leaves and plates are clean. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lacroix, Paul. Sciences & Lettres au Moyen Age et a L'Epoque de la Renaissance Ouvrage Illustre de Treize Chromolithographies Executee par Compere, Daumont, Pralon et Werner et de Quatre Cents Gravures sur Bois
Paris Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie. 1877 Quarter Morocco Very Good 
4to. 11 by 8 inches, 28 by 19 cm. iv, 612 pp. 13 chromolithographic plates. A clean and beautiful copy within, other than small, faint marginal dampstains affecting 577 and on (at widest, less than 1/2 inch). Highly decorative red morocco spine has some rubbing and darkening. Rubbing along joint. The matching cloth of the boards is mostly clean, with gilt tracery bright, but perhaps a wee tired in its appearance. Lovely ornate endpapers. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lacroix, Paul. Illustrated by F. Kellerhoven Les Arts au Moyen Age et a L'Epoque de la Renaissance. Ouvrage Illustre de Dix-Sept Planches Chromolithographiques Executees par F. Kellerhoven et de Quartre Cents Gravures sur Bois
Paris Librairie de Firmin Didot Freres, Fils et Cie. 1869 Half Morocco Good Plus 
4to, 11.5 by 8 inches, 29.5 by 21 cm. iv, 530 pp. 17 chromolithographic plates. Binding is tight. Leather is rubbed on spine, especially on raised bands and by joints, as well as corners. Color plates are clean. Foxing scattered throughout text and non-chromo plates. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lacroix, Paul. Illustrations done under direction of M. A. Racinet XVIIme Siecle Lettres Sciences et Arts France 1390 - 1700 Ouvrage Illustre de Dix-Sept Planches Chromolithographies et de 300 Gravures sur Bois (Dont 16 tirees hors texte) D'Apres Les Monuments de L'Art de L'Epoque
Paris Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie. 1882 Limited First Edition Half Morocco Very Good 
Large Paper Edition, No. 405 of 500 issued as such. 12 by 9 inches, 31 by 23 cm. viii, 581 pp. 17 chromolithographic plates. A clean and beautiful copy within. Some scuffing and rubbing on the red morocco and marbled boards. The exterior, though, remains quite handsome with diaper of gilt work on the spine. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Le Pautre, Antoine Album of 39 Engraved Plates
Full Leather Very Good 
Circa mid-1700s. Small 4to. With 39 engravings of vases, grand interiors and other architectural elements. A real schmorgesborg of Le Pautre's output. Le Pautre (1621–1679) was a leading architect during the reign of Louis XIV. He is now most appreciated, though, for his spectacular engravings. These engravings were published by Pierre Mariette, Nicolas Langlois and others. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Teriade, E. Verve. The French Review of Art. Nos. 5-6. July-October 1939
Paris Editions de la Revue Verve 1939 First Edition Wraps, with original slipcase box Very Good Plus 
An early English language issue of the celebrated French art periodical, which was printed on superior paper, with many leaves of card stock, and featured wonderful full page plate printings of art, both modern and old master. Important writers who contributed to this double issue include Paul Valery, Andre Gide, Alfred Jarry, Jean Giraudoux and Jean-Paul Sartre. Among the more modern art lavishly reproduced are works by Andre Derain, Georges Braque, Georges Rouault, Fernand Leger, Pierre Bonnard, Henri Matisse, Paul Klee, and the cover by Aristide Maillot. Over and above the superior production values of the magazine, the real beauty is how seamlessly everything is integrated together. And not to be overlooked, and among the most interesting and satisfying elements, are pieces related to traditional art, and thus there is an article on mythological subjects, on portraiture, etc. The publication achieves the same transcendent and sublime effect on the mind and soul as an afternoon wandering the galleries of the Metropolitan Museum or the Louvre. Other than a crack down the wraps at the spine and relatively minor losses at the tips, this is a beautiful copy, and one utterly clean within. It comes with the very scarce original slipcase, which has had some repair but remains intact. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie