Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Italy

 - 15 items found in your search
Italy

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Original Watercolor Cartoon of Mussolini Entitled "American Cheese"
Good 
N.d., circa 1943, cartoon proof of Mussolini as a mouse whose tail is caught in a mouse trap. Even without the historic context, this is a delightful watercolor. Now mounted and matted, the paper used was brittle, and thus there are two fractures or cracks in it, one running the entire vertical length. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adolfo Wildt. Le Grandi Giornate di Dio e Dell'Umanita. Disegni di A. Wildt a Favore Opera Naz. Orfani di Guerra di Semeria-D. Minozzi e Associazione Nazionale Cesare Beccaria
Milano, Roma Casa Editrice D'Arte Bestetti e Tumminelli 1926 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
Oblong, 34 by 24 cm. [16] pp. followed by 12 dramatic plates of sculptural design. The designs have elements of the heroic, the surreal or expressionistic, traditional ecclesiastic and modernist sensibilities all at once. The result is one almost whimsical, and these are drawings that are bound to appeal to children as much as adults. The wraps have light soiling and edgewear. Interior-wise, a very nice copy. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bartolomeo Pinelli Romano Nuova Raccolta di Cinquanta Costumi Pittoreschi
Roma Giovanni Scudellari 1817 Quarter Morocco Good 
With 50 hand-colored plates depicting genre scenes that provide a window onto the street life of Southern Italy in the early nineteenth century, which did not lack for color in its drama, its daily rhythms, its joys and sorrows. This is the Verismo Italy of Verga, even if it is not Sicily that is being shown. Lutists, dancers, peasants, scriveners, soldiers, beggars, washerwomen, hermits, knife fights, clawing women, bear dancing, shepherds, public punishment, bocce players -- these are among the many things depicted. Generally this collection is found only in black and white; the color enriches in particular by compensating for the vagueness and simplicity of the facial features of the figures. It should be said, though, that the faces have a dignity that one finds in statue. The color, above all else, invests the pictures with visual excitement. Colas 2379. Lipperheide 1264. The plates are of modest dimensions, measuring an oblong 8.5 by 5.75 inches outermost (21 by 14 cm), and 6 by 3.5 inches in their actual pictorial image. Moderate to heavy foxing in the margins of the plates. Nonetheless an appealing copy. 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 C. Sabattini, C. Rusconi, etc. Galleria Storica dell'Italia Contenente in Cento Intagli Miniati i Fatti Piu Notabili Avvenuti nel Corso di X Secoli Illustrati di Descrizioni e Notizie (Two Volumes)
Firenze David Passigli 1845-6 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine 
Uncommon title with 100 bright and hand-colored plates depicting major figures and events of Italian history. Each plate accompanies generally eight to twelve text pages relating a tale or biography of the figure(s) depicted. The articles are ornamented with lovely ornate borders which vary in color and design from one piece to the next. The work itself was issued at a time when Italian consciousness was finally being roused with the first rumblings for unification, which would finally come to fruition two decades later, but it is significant that in this work the heros and heroines highlighted come from all over the Italian peninsula, including Naples, Venice, etc. then separate kingdoms, principalities, or under Austrian or Church control. The beauty and scale of this two volume set ensured that it would be treasured and also that it would be lovingly consulted repeatedly to learn about or re-acquiant oneself with the rich heritage of Italian legends. The plates themselves are colored in an interesting manner, with the background and secondary characters and scenery colored lightly, with a thin layer, and the focal point featuring deeper colors, enriched with gum arabic, and the effect of this two-fold approach is to render almost a depth of field. This copy of the set is clean throughout, with both the plates and text leaves nearly spotless. The red morocco was bound by Stikeman & Co. of New York. It has some rubbing along the joints and edges, with heavier wear in the corners. Nonetheless the binding remains handsome and complements well the luxuriance of the content. 
Price: 3750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Lupis, Ferruccio; Illustrated by Guido Marussig, Carlo Parmeggiani and Ferruccio De Lupis Ab Insomni Non Custodita Dracone: Ferrara Con Copertina e XXIV Visioni Del Pittore Guido Marussig. III di Carlo Parmeggiani. E IV di Ferruccio De Lupis
Milano e Roma Alfieri e Lacroix 1921 First Edition Paper on Boards Very Good 
Large folio sized, measuring 15.5 by 13 inches, or 40 by 33 cm. 145, [1] pp. Copy was inscribed to Bret Harte. Considerable soiling to the paper on boards, with shelfwear along edges and corners. Rebacked with red cloth. Interior tight. Other than some finger smudges, generally clean. Tipped-in plates of Ferrarese sights are sublime. 
Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Farrer, Reginald. Painted by E. Harrison Compton The Dolomites. King Laurin's Garden
London Adam and Charles Black 1913 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good 
8vo. viii, 207 pp. 20 color plates. A lovely copy, with slight bump to lower front corner, and other minor wear of binding. Frontis plate has previous owner's inked caption on bottom, and inked inscription on FFEP. Overall a very clean and tight copy within. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Favai, Gennaro; Proemio di Antonio Cippico Dell'Isola di Capri Nel 1930 56 Disegni di Gennaro Favai
Venezia Author (A cura dell'autore) 1931 Folio of paper pasted onto boards Very Good 
No. 112 of 400 limited edition. Folio, measuring 15 by 12 inches. With very striking tipped-in plates, of landscapes, buildings, views of Capri. The illustrations are in black and white and the originals were charcoal and pen work. The mood of many of them is ethereal, shadowy, eerie, not quite of this world. Plates issued loose and are entirely clean and crisp. Folio housing them is intact, with some repairs and touch ups of black on tan marbling and faux ribbons. Original ribbons, with one replaced. Esemplari 112 di 400 edizione limitata con la firma di Favai. Le tavole sono impressionanti, di campeggi, edifici, visti, vincoli di Capri. Le illustrazioni sono rese nero su bianco e sono fatte con carboncino e penna. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fitzgerald, Sybil Naples
London Adam & Charles Black 1904 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good Fitzgerald, Augustine 
8vo - over 7¾. Book. xii + 235 pp. 228 x 159 mm. Maroon cloth with a design blocked in red and printed in green and orange on the front and spine. Titling blocked in gilt on the front and spine. T.e.g. 80 full page illustrations in color captioned on the tissue rectos. Spine sunned somewhat. Small tear on upper spine extremity. Otherwise, clean, tight, very good overall. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Frederic Schoberl. Illustrated by J. and J. Lory Picturesque Tour from Geneva to Milan, By Way of the Simplon: Illustrated with Thirty Six Coloured Views of the Most Striking Scenes and of the Principal Works Belonging to the New Road Constructed Over that Mountain, Engraved from Designs by J. and J. Lory, of Neufchatel; And Accompanied with Particulars Historical and Descriptive by Federic Schoberl.
London R. Ackermann 1820 First Edition Quarter Morocco over Cloth Boards, with Custom Clo Very Good 
Imperial 8vo. 11 by 8 inches, 29 by 20 cm. [8], 136, [2], 8 pp. Plus 36 hand-colored aquatint plates, and tinted frontis map. Includes useful publisher's eight page catalog. One of the most beautiful of plate books, capturing some dramatic and treacherous scenery. Views include Sion, Lake Geneva, Brieg, Bridge at Ganther, Algaby, Ponte Alto, waterfall at Pissevache, bridge at St. Maurice, Lake Maggiore, Arona, Sesto, Milan, Lake Como, etc. Tooley 446, which notes that the work was issued later with title still dated 1820, but that is manifestly not the case here since plates are dated 1819 and 1820 and the publisher's quarter leather binding is consistent with the first issue as thus. (Some plates were issued earlier in Ackermann's Repository.) The publication itself should be seen as a product of the building appreciation of Alpine and Swiss scenery, once scorned, that began in the 1700s, and in particular British fascination with it. Custom clamshell case. Some offsetting from plates, including from frontis to title. Soiling of frontis in margins especially. Clamshell box has a few loose seams along joints and other minor wear. Plates have watermarks from 1819 and 1820. 
Price: 5400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hiltbrand, Robert Populare Weihnachtskrippen aus Italien [Krippenfiguren]
Dortmund Harenberg 1981 Wraps Near Fine 
178, [6] pp. Many color plates of folk art Krippen, or creche figurines from Italy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 L. Bodio Della Protezione degli Emigranti Italiani in America
Roma Forzani E. C. Tipografi del Senato 1895 First Edition Thus 
19 pp. The document obviously emanates from concern over the welfare of Italian emigrants at a time emigration was in its fullest throttle. The report is not opposed to emigration, which besides a necessity for the many impoverished Italians seeking to improve their lot abroad, was thought to have benefits for Italian society in promoting greater equality and other positive values. The report also treats the differences in the treatment of Italian immigrants in different countries of the New World -- Argentina, Brasil, the U.S., etc. Scarce document, with no copies located on OCLC as such, although the essay was first published in Nuova Antologia in December, 1895. Closed tears along spine fold, as typical of brochures, especially when the paper is brittle and browned, as here. Minor chipping along edges where paper was cut. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Menpes, Mortimer. Text by Dorthy Menpes Venice
London Adam and Charles Black 1912 Decorated Cloth Very Good 
8vo. ix, 222 pp. 75 color plates. A lovely copy. Small closed tear by upper spine tip. Light inscription and name tag on FFEP. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Painted by Ella Du Cane. Described by Richard Bagot The Italian Lakes
London Adam and Charles Black 1908 Decorated Cloth Very Good 
8vo. xi, 201, [6] pp. 68 color plates. A lovely copy. Small stain on upper gutter and by lettering of front board, and some other wear by spine extremities. Penciled checkmarks by titles in publisher's ad supplement in back. Otherwise, clean and tight inside. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Painted by Ella Du Cane. Described by Richard Bagot The Italian Lakes
London Adam and Charles Black 1908 Decorated Cloth Very Good 
8vo. xi, 201, [6] pp. 68 color plates. One prelim blank leaf torn out. Narrow dampstain on lower edge of endpapers and continuing, and lightening/shrinking, in early pages. Another, nearly invisible dampstain affecting some middle pages in lower right. Small bump and blister of cloth in lower front edge. Typical wear of spine extremities. Otherwise, clean and tight inside. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Scamozzi, Vincenzo; Batista Pittoni, illustrator Discorsi Sopra L'Antichita di Roma di Vicenzo Scamozzi Architetto Vicentino Con XL Tavole in Rame
Venetia Appresso Francesco Ziletti 1582 First Edition Full Calf Fine 
Folio (29 x 20 cm, 11 by 8 inches) , 40 double plates, with early color applied to 16 of them in varying degrees. Collation: engraved title, A8, t1, B8, 40 double paged plates, blank. First part contains index of buildings and places depicted. After dedication, three brief essays: "Della edifcatione di Roma, & del vario accrescimento del quella, De' Colli di Roma & dell'etimologia de' nomi loro, and Delle regioni di Roma, & de' termini--. Then there is a description of the first plate. At the end of the book there is an errata page. The color in the plates so embellished is washes of greens, yellowish browns and pinks mostly. While most of the color is applied to lawns and is never carried through and through, it still does add to the beauty and fullness of the images, as well as capture the atmosphere of the haunting locales such as thery surely were before packaged and overrun by the hordes of tourists. A rare work, this is usually encountered in the 1583, not 1582, edition, as here. Dedication to Giacomo Contarino from Giralamo Porro, publisher, dated 1581. One of the earliest works to direct attention and appreciation towards the ruins in Rome. The illustrations prefigured and influenced Piranesi and others. Sites illustrated include the Via Sacra, the Coliseum, the aquaduct, etc. Mortimer 466. Brunet V 180. Not in Gamba. Scamozzi (1556-1616) was a Venetian architect. A student of Palladio, he completed projects unfinished when Palladio died, including the Teatro Olimpico in Venice. He later designed the Procuratie Nuove on the Piazza San Marco, and as an author, besides this work, he wrote "L'Idea dell'Architecttura Universale", 1615, which became a classic on architectural theory, deeply influencing Inigo Jones. Indeed, Scamozzi is regarded as "the intellectual father of neo-classicism" by Rudolf Wittkower. Porro (1520 possibly -1604 possibly) was a well-known Venetian engraver who, among other things, did the plates for Porcacchi's "Isole piu famose del Mondo". Giacomo Contarini (1536-1596) was a member of one of the leading Venetian families at the zenith of the City's international influence and power. The family produced six doges. Giacomo himself was a noted bibliophile whose sutdy functioned like a private museum. Other aspects of the book: many ornamental figures throughout, including head and tail-pieces, and engraved initials. Modern calf in Cambridge style, exquisite in all respects, with raised bands and red title label on spine. Some light marginal soiling throughout. Title has inked swiggles at top and bottom edge. Plate III with minor closed tear in lower margin. Bookplate of Victor Albert George Child Villiers, 7th Earl of Jersey, pasted onto FEP. Villiers (1845-1915) was an English banker, conservative politician and colonial administrator. His family estate outside of London, Osterley Park, is now a museum owned by the National Trust. Villiers had a formidable collection of books on architecture. 
Price: 16000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie