|
|
Ornament | - 16 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Dolmetsch, H. Der Ornamentenschatz. Ein Musterbuch Stilvoller Ornamente Aus Allen Kunstepochen. 100 Tafeln Mit Uber 1500 Meist Farbigen Abbildungen Und Erlauterndem Text 1897 Third edition Hardcover Fine 3rd, enlarged and best edition, with 100 color chromolithographic plates, each measuring 13 by 10 inches, and these are accompanied with one page of text explanation. This is the last of the great 19th century chromolithographic plate books on the decorative arts and ornament which began with Owen Jones' "Grammar of Ornament". With original decorated burgundy cloth with late Medieval/baroque gilt and black decoration of fleur-de-lys diaper, etc. Slight cocking to binding, which tight. Minimal shelfwear, with pinprick spots of greater wear in a few corner points, and slight rubbing along gutter. Interior clean, with mild toning around perimeters. One text page with small edge chip loss. Overall a bright and fine copy.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Mariska, Gibitz Design Book of Gibitz Mariska Hungary Paper laid on boards Good Oblong folio, measuring 16 by 10.5 inches, or 41 by 27 cm. N.d. Circa early 20th century. 27 original watercolor patterns or designs by Gibitz Mariska, and most of the leaves are signed by him. Nothing is known of Mariska, but from these drawings of ornament and design it is clear he was a talented designer, and his eclecticism captured the catholic, and sophisticated tastes that prevailed in fin-de-siecle Central Europe prior to the devastation, moral and aesthetic, of the First World War. Here are diapers, or patterns, of ornament, geometric, floral, modernistic at times, at others, reading as Renaissance, Art Nouveau or Baroque in their styling. While some of the drawings evoke patterns to be found in the great style books, there is always an originality invested in these as well. Besides Mariska's name, we can pinpoint the origin of this album to Hungary and Budapest because the paper was made by a Budapest firm (Seefehlner or Gradl F. Adolf). The spine has been rebacked. The boards, with moire paper laid on, are considerably soiled, with a few large stains. The margins of the plates can be grubby. All the watercolors are bright and fresh.
Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Shaw, Henry Alphabets Numerals and Devices of the Middle Ages London William Pickering 1845 First Edition Blindstamped Cloth Very Good 4to. (11 by 7.5 inches, 28 by 19 cm.) 48 plates, 29 colored, 11 of which are hand-colored. 2 pp preface by Shaw, followed by 2 pp list of plates, giving source, date and sometimes other information. The book was published during a period of ferment in printing technology, with the advent of chromolithography, and thus we have plates colored in two different manners. As with everything that written or published by Shaw, the work was a standard both on Medieval culture and on the more specific topic treated therein, and works on typography that followed inevitably borrowed from this work. Over and above the outright use of the decorative letters rendered in the plates, a perusal of the samples should give a sense of the boundless variety of decoration simple letters can inspire even within the seemingly narrow vocabulary of Gothic ornamentation, or put another way, our narrowest understanding of the Gothic. The plates of this copy are clean other than a faint, shallow and inconspicuous impress stamp that is in the corner of a few of the plates. (The stamp is so faint all that one can really make out is the date of 1845 impressed.) Rebacked in blue cloth that is a close match to the blue boards. Some light shelfwear to the cloth.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Shaw, Henry Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages (Two Volumes) London William Pickering 1843 First Edition Half and Full Leather Good + An unmatched set, volume one half red morocco and slightly larger in size, and volume two full black morocco. With 94 hand-colored plates in addition to many hand-colored vignettes and devices scattered throughout the text. Some foxing, mostly in the prelims. Ex-lib, with only evidence a perforated library stamp on the title of volume one.
Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Shaw, Henry Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages (Two Volumes) London William Pickering 1843 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine With 94 hand-colored plates in addition to many hand-colored vignettes and devices scattered throughout the text. Very clean and tight. Modern blue morocco with raised bands and green spine labels. Marbled endpapers. The title page of Vol II has a perforated library label of the Hill Library St. Paul. Otherwise, the only other evidence of a former library home is possibly a number stamp on the bottom of thefpage following the title pages of each volume.
Price:
1800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Shaw, Henry The Encyclopedia of Ornament London William Pickering 1842 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book. 4to - over 9¾. 6 pp., plus 59 mostly color plates, including title page, in important work to Gothic Revival which was then sweeping England and elsewhere. Shaw published this and other works that stoked and slaked interest in the movement whose roots can be traced to the Romantic Movement that took hold in the late eighteenth century. Shaw, in his meticulous rendering of Gothic ornamentation as expressed in various forms and objects anticipated the majesterial comprehensive works on ornament to come by Owen Jones, Racinet and others. This book can be enjoyed for both the intrinsic beauty of its plates and for its systematic presentation of form. Condition is VG. Plain cloth binding is tight. Some light foxing and toning on some plates, but fortunately, the more brilliant and exciting plates tend to be less afflicted by these issues.
Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Shaw, Henry The Hand Book of Mediaeval Alphabets and Devices London William Pickering 1853 First Edition Blindstamped Cloth Very Good 4to. [8] pp followed by 36 plates. Plates are duotone, and so less visual "pop" than the hand-colored plates of other Shaw titles, but still a superb reference and probably just about the most widely circulated of the Shaw titles in his day. Spine darkened so lettering obscured, readable but barely. Blue of cloth somewhat uneven. Some foxing and/or soiling affecting a few plates. Upper edge of other plates with film of soil. Otherwise mostly clean, if not exactly bright.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Shaw, Henry; Frederic Madden Illuminated Ornaments Selected from Manuscripts and Early Printed Books from the Sixth to the Seventeenth Centuries, Drawn and Engraved by Henry Shaw. With Descriptions by Sir Frederic Madden London William Pickering 1833 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine Large Paper Edition, folio sized, aka Imperial Quarto, 15 by 11 inches, 38 by 28 cm. 16 pp followed by 59 hand-colored plates representing 40 different specimens. Also hand-colored half-title page. In total there are 150 examples of illuminated ornament provided on the plates. This is a copy in which the illumination was rendered in actual gold, making this the scarcest version of this work, which was also issued without coloring and with more ordinary coloring in a smaller format. Full modern red leather binding is mint. Marbled endpapers. One description page and the tissue has a discreet achival tape repair on its verso. One minor closed tear elsewhere. Otherwise, but for occaional minor finger soiling, clean and tight.
Price:
7500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|