|
|
Philosophy | - 50 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Early American Gavel
11 inches. This is an antique gavel, probably from the mid-nineteenth century, used in Northern New England. It is about 11 inches, or 29 cm, long.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
A cura di Ezio Raimondi Opere di Niccolo Machiavelli Milano Ugo Mursia 1976 7th Edition Cloth, with slipcase Fine 8vo. 1294 pagine. Una collezione delle opere piu importanti di Machiavelli: Il Principe, Istorie Fiorentine, La Madragola, Discorsi Sopra La Prima Deca di Tito Livio, etc. Interamente pulito, e un esempio superiore. Con una scatola.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Arturo Silva. Illustrated by Richard Flavin Philosophy of the Shirt Tokyo Jionji Press 1986 First Limited Edition Cloth Fine A charming homage to the shirt and shirtanalia, for the shirtaphile who refuses to accept short-shirting of the matter. Laced with witty, quotable faux haikus and other verse: "Shirts are a matter, not of design, but of engineering." Or: "Shirts are prose narratives in the third person singular." Or wrap your shirt sleeves around this one: "What do I care for pants? I could wear the same pair for a month; but I have to change shirts at least three times a day." Lest the spare verse seams [sic] to shirt plain meaning, there is a pop-up shirt book and a sublime relief of a shirt collar on the title to delight the shirtaholic. Black handmade paper covered (shirted) boards, with matching black endpapers. Tanaka handmade paper printed on one side only of double leaves in the traditional Japanese manner. Bound with the fold at the fore-edge. Unpaginated, 18 pp. No. 22 of 222, signed by both author and artist, who wore their workshirts during the book creation.
Price:
340.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Baron de Montesquieu The Spirit of Laws. Translated from the French of M. de Secondat (Two Volumes) First American From the Fifth London Edition Worcester, MA Isaiah Thomas 1802 First Edition Thus Full Leather Good First American printing of work seminal in the founding of the new nation and the direct progenitor of central concepts expressed in the U.S. Constitution, among which the separation of powers is paramount. The legendary Isaiah Thomas, the publisher, was after Benjamin Franklin the most important American publisher of the eighteenth century. Generally the Isaiah Thomas 1802 edition is not found with both volumes -- the second volume is for some reason easier to come by. This copy is complete, in contemporary leather -- calf. The leather is heavily scuffed and dry and cracked on the spine. The leather of volume 1 is bowed. Starting along joint of vol. 1. Leaves of both volumes are heavily toned, with some chipping of the preliminary blank of vol. 1.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Berkman, Alexander What is Communist Anarchism? New York Vanguard Press 1927 First edition Cloth Very Good With signature of Emma Goldman on title page. Goldman and Berkman were lovers and life-long friends and together edited the monthly journal "Mother Earth". Berkman was an anarchist who in 1892 attempted to assassinate Henry Clay Frick, for which act he served 14 years in prison. In the wake of the Palmer Raids following World War I, he and Goldman were deported to Russia where the Revolution had recently occurred. At first enthusiastic, they both became disillusioned with it and left again for the West. In 1936 Berkman committed suicide while in France. This work is a succinct and clear exposition of anarchist thinking. The significance of this copy, of course, relates to the Goldman signature. A clean and tight copy overall.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Brown [e], Sir Thomas The Works of the Learned Sr Thomas Brown, Kt., Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici: With Annotations and Observations upon it. III. Hydriotaphia; or Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tracts. With Alphabetical Tables. London Tho. Basset, Ric. Chiswell, Tho. Sawbridge, Charles Mearn, and Charles Brome 1686 First edition thus Full Calf Very Good Large 4to (12.5 by 8 inches, 31.5 by 20 cm). [20], 316, [12], [14], 102, [8], 52, [6], 103, [2] pp. With two plates, one a frontis portrait of Brown, the other illustrations of urns serving as the frontis to"Urn Burial". Collection of the important, richly varied works of Brown[e] who with "Common Errors" advanced the Baconian scientific revolution and whose skeptical and systematic analysis paved the way for the 18th century Enlightenment, and all of whose works are graced with wit and real literary style that engages apart from the virtues of substantive content. This collection, the first collected works of Brown, appeared comparatively shortly after Brown's death in 1682 and is even now outstanding for its accessibility, with its large print, its marginal captions and detailed indices. Leaves are generally quite clean, notwithstanding light age toning. A small marginal chip to the frontis leaf not affecting the portrait. Offsetting of frontis onto title page. Binding is tight. Modern marbled endpapers inside modern full calf.
Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Brown, Sir Thomas The Works of the Learned Sr Thomas Brown, Containing Enquiries Into Vulgar and Common Errors, Religio Medici, Hydriotaphia, or Urn Burial, Together with the Garden of Cyrus and Certain Miscellany Tracts, with Alphabetical Tables London Thomas Basset, Ric. Chiswell, Thomas Sawbridge, Charles Mearn and Charles Brome 1686 First Edition Thus Full Contemporary Calf Good White, R. (frontis) Folio - over 12. Book. First collected edition. xviii + 316 + xii (index) + xiv + 102 + viii + 52 + vi + 103 (gap in numeration skipping from 68 to 99 but no apparent loss in text) + ii. Interior tight and quite clean, with pages toned but little else. Front frontis has small chip in left margin and small tear on opposite side in margin, not coming close to picture of Brown. Inner front hinge broken (in prelims) but binding holding well. Calf is worn and soiled, rebacked preserving spine. Some separation of front board, but also holding. Spine lettering and decoration somewhat preserved. Overall, this is a good copy, with interior by itself meriting a near fine.
Price:
775.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Brown, Thomas Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Or Enquiries Into Very Many Received Tenents and Commonly Presumed Truths, . . . Also Urn Burial, and Garden of Cyrus London Edward Dod 1658 Fourth Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Book. [16] plus 468pp plus [16] Alph. Table plus 73 pp for Urn Burial and Garden of Cyrus essays. Modern 3/4 calf with marbled boards pristine. Tightly bound. Pages of Pseudodoxia have light soilage on some pages, and one page with small tear/chip in corner, but overall in fine condition. Some light dampstaining on bottom of final pages bound in (Garden of Cyrus) and a tiny wormhole affecting the top edge of some pages thereto, not affecting text. Otherwise, this is a fine copy overall. Includes a plate of four urns and another plate of geometric design before final essay. The key work, Pseudodoxia, is one of the precursors of the Enlightenment. Brown attempted to dispel superstitions, and under the influence of Bacon, apply reasoning, observation and objectivity to examine a host of old wive's tale, religious dogma, and the like.
Price:
725.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Burton, Robert; Edited by Floyd Dell and Paul Jordan-Smith The Anatomy of Melancholy (2 volumes) New York George H. Doran Company 1927 1st Edition thus Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Limited first edition, this being numbered 182 of 500. This is the first all English version of this classic work of proto-psychology, the prior editions interspersing un-translated Latin with the predominantly English prose. (In the early seventeenth century, when "Anotomy of Melancholy" first appeared, Latin was the lingua franca of scholars, but by the early twentieth century, probably the majority of readers, even of a work like this, would have found the Latin inconvenient.) xix, 1033 pp. Very much still a joy to read for its randy, restless erudition, the sheer panache of its prose, and the banquet of observations, associations, curiosities and references it serves up not just as an entirety, but on virtually every page. A work that one can revel in merely dipping in here or there. This copy of the two volumes is pristine interior-wise, with a few leaves still uncut. Binding is tight. The lightest of soilage on the cream-colored boards and the vellum spine. Perhaps a few shallow blister spots on the spine. Still near fine overall.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cross, Maurice, editor. Contributing writers include Jeremy Benthem, M. V. Cousin, Ugo Foscolo, Thomas Macauley, John Stuart Mill, David Ricardo, John Russell, et. al. Selections from the Edinburgh Review, Comprising The Best Articles in That Journal, From Its Commencement to the Present Time. With A Preliminary Dissertation and Explanatory Notes. (6 volumes) Paris Baurdry's European Library 1835 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book. 1835 to 1836, 6 volumes. The Edinburgh Review, begun in 1802 (and continuing until 1929), was a leading political and literary quarterly especially in its earlier decades, and a beacon of "liberalism" as the word was traditionally understood, and thus generally advocating laissez-faire policies, championing liberties, and supporting of free trade and less governmental tampering with the marketplace. Its stable of contributors is perhaps unrivaled among such publications, then or now, and indeed, it is virtually inconceivable that any one publication would draw upon so many thinkers whose ideas would have an indelible and lasting effect on society. As an anthology of the "best of" up until the publication date, the six volumes are organized around topics, with generally several pieces, some of them extended, on each of the covered larger themes. The first volume begins with a "Preliminary Dissertation on The Progress of Periodical Literature: and The History, Principles and Tendency of The Edinburgh Review", which is a summary of the review and what it stood for, as well as a synopsis of its highlights. Following comes the thematic sections. Starting with volume one, these are: Poetry and the Drama, Character of Distinguished Poets, Sketches of the Old English Dramatists, Character of Eminent Divines, Philosophers, Statesmen, Orators, Historians, Novelists and Critics; Miscellaneous Literature (German, Historical Writing, etc.); Metaphysics and Moral Science; Education; Political History; Foreign Politics; Miscellaneous Politics; Civil and Religious Liberty; Reform in Parliament, Church Reform, Liberty of the Press, West India Slavery; Political Economy -- Laws and Jurisprudence, Ireland. With all these broad categories, there are several, or even many, shorter pieces by different authors. There is scattered foxing, sometimes heavy. Most of the interior is clean, however. Modern green half calf over contemporary marbled boards. Some edge wear to the boards. Marbled endpapers. Overall a very good copy.
Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Frans Masereel Idee Sa Naissance, Sa Vie, Sa Mort. 83 Images, Dessinees et Gravees sur Bois par Frans Masereel Paris Edition Ollendorff 1920 First Limited Edition Wraps Very Good Good Jacket No. 265 of 800 copies. 8vo. With 83 woodcuts in the Dadaist or Expressionist style, making for a fine example of a pictorial, wordless, novel, akin to Lynd Ward. The woodcuts are characterized by a dramatic, stark contrast of black on the light ground. The dystopian spirit of the enterprise reflected the cynical zeitgeist ushered in by the senseless wreckage of World War One and the anomie of the ever more impersonal and bureaucratic society that came in its wake, and the disturbing imagery is a counterpart to the German films of the day and shortly after such as "Metropolis" or "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari". The brilliance of Masereel was how he really was able to communicate a clear narrative without any words; in no small part that success owes much to the power of each image standing alone. The pages are age toned but otherwise entirely clean. The dust jacket is chipped along the edges and the interior folds have two chunks chipped off, both of which remain.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Godwin, William;Wordsworth, Jonathan Political Justice, 1793 Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Woodstock Books 1992 1854771159 / 9781854771155 Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket Jacket Book. 4to - over 9¾. Fine, with VG DJ. Xiii, 895 pps., 2 vols. Facsimile reprint of 1793 edition of William Godwin's "An Enquiry concerning Political Justice", an important philosophical treatise. This is first facsimile since original printing of work. POLITICAL JUSTICE gave new hope to the radical cause by replacing commitment to the Revolution with a rationalist belief in prgress through education and innnate human perfectibility. Wordsworth and Shelley were both Godwin's disciples for a time. Coleridge formulated his principles in opposition to Godwin's views. This is one of the most influential books ever published in English. Hazlitt said: Godwin "blazed as a sun in the firmament of reputation; no one was more talked of, more looked up to, more sought after, and wherever liberty, truth, justice was the theme, his name was not far off".
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Grotius, Hugo The Law of War and Peace Birmingham, AL The Legal Classics Library Ltd, Gryphon Editions, Ltd 1984 First Edition Thus Full-Leather Mint 8vo - over 7¾. Book. Facsmile Reprint. Octavo in gilt decorated dark green leather, mint condition. 946 pages. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. It contains the the pamphlet "Notes From the Editors". A deluxe reprint of the 1925 edition published by Oxford University. Endpapers are a specially commissioned original marbled design of Richard J. Wolfe. Privately printed for the members of the Legal Classics Library by the John D. Lucas Printing Co.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Grotius, Hugo (Hugonis Grotii) Belli Ac Pacis. Libri Tres, in Quibus Jus Naturae & Gentium, Item Juris Publici Praecipua Explicantur. Cum Annotatis Auctoris, Ex Postrema Ejus Ante Obtum Cura. Acceserunt Ejusdem Dissertatio De Mari Libero, & Libellu Singularis De Aequitate Indulgentia Amsterdam Jansonio Waesbergios (Janson Waeberg) 1712 Full Calf Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾. Book. 3 volumes. Full calf. 2 plates in volume one, one plate a portrait of Grotius, the other an allegorical depiction of justice, war and peace as embodied each in human figures. Included in set is Grotius' "Freedom of the Seas" and Gronovius' notes. Set is very attractive, with all bindings tight and contents generally clean. Full calf, with five raised bands on spine and simple gilt decoration and lettering, all bright. Minor rubbing on edges of spine bands, some light shelf wear to leather. All edges gilt. Overall, near fine.
Price:
925.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Harrington, James; Toland, John The Oceana and Other Works of James Harrington, with an Account of His Life By John Toland London T. Becket and T. Cadell 1771 Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾. Book. xl + 598 + [16] pp. Two copper engraved plates in preliminaries, one an oval portrait of Harrington, the other of a classical style monument with allegorical statue and cameo portraits of Moses, solon, Confucius, Lycurgus, numa, Brutus, Guglielmus III. Third copper engraved plate regarding "The Manner and Use of the Balloty" depicts men in seventeenth century garb in parliamentary arrangement. Occasional light soilage to pages, but overall clean until final 16 index pages where somewhat grubby but no issue regarding legibility. On these final pages also minor chip and some wear to upper corner. Tight binding. Leather spine label, probably contemporary, with minor chip in a corner. Overall very good.
Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|