Coming up is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will be occupying Stand 359 there.  You may download a Catalogue of most of the books, albums, manuscripts and other items we will have on display at Olympia by pressing Here .



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Miniature Books

 - 15 items found in your search
Miniature Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Calendar for 1907
Tokyo Isekin & Co. 1906 First Edition Ribbon Ties on Crepe Paper Fine 
A scarce miniature Japanese crepe paper calendar, in the style of Hasegawa or Kobunsha but in this case, of Isekin & Co., with brilliant coloring, espeically in the reds. The curiosity piece measures a mere 8 by 6.5 cm (3 by 2.5 inches) oblong. With the covers, front and back, there are 26 pages. When opened, one side gives the calendar for a month and its facing leaf features an illustration that is tied in with the declared significance of the month. Thus the illustration for August relates to the Feast for the Moon, for June, the peony. The delightful item is almost pristine, with but one tiny corner crease and perhaps the vague outline of a former such crease. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Calendar for 1912
Tokyo 1911 First Edition Ribbon Ties on Crepe Paper Near Fine 
A scarce miniature Japanese crepe paper calendar. The curiosity piece measures a mere 5.75 by 6.5 cm (2.25 by 2.5 inches) oblong. With the covers, front and back, there are 26 pages. When opened, one side gives the calendar for a month and its facing page feature an illustration. In the style of a Hasegawa crepe paper calendar, but no publisher given and most certainly another publisher. Some waviness or rolling to the crepe paer and trivial edge creasing. Also trivial cover soiling. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Demorest's Monthly Magazine: 1866
New York W. Jennings Demorest 1866 Wraps Good 
Near miniature, measuring 3.25 by 2.5 inches, or 8 by 6.5 cm. 39 pp. With two color fashion plates, one showing Mme. Demorest's Mirror of Fashions, with a group of women and an infant in whale-boned gowns, and a second depiction a woman in equestrian costume, and many tiny woodcut illustrations of garments and accessories. Also interesting are the advertisements, including a small one for Steinway & Sons. Demorest's Magazine was like Godey's in its mix of fashion, domestic arts, stories, culture and general interest. Standing out is some emhasis on equestriana and sports suitable for women. With a separate dry goods specialty business (Mms Demorest's Emporium of Fashion), there was cross-fertilization in the web of family enterprises. One music score included herein, for "Song of the Fairies", has music written by WIllamina Vienna J. Demorest the first wife of William Jennings Demorest (1822 - 1895), the patriarch. William spearheaded a tleast five successful magazines, and with his second wife built up a clothing manufacturing and merchandising business. He was also a leader of the prohibition movement and once ran for mayor of New York. The cover has considerable wear and creasing, with a minor corner chip. The leaves within are age toned but mostly clean otherwise. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Miniature Album with Penwork Church on Cover
Wood Boards and Leather Spine Very Good 
N.d., circa 1850. The penwork impression on the front cover is of St. Andrews Church in Burnham, Somerset. This sets the tone, with 20 engraved picturesque views of Britain following, some in oval, others rectangular, with legends on the facing versos. These include Glastonbury Church, St. Donat's Castle, Carnovan Castle, Tematon Castle, Pont Aberglaslyn, the Summit of Snowden, etc. The diminuitive album is a mere 2.5 by 1.5 inches (6.5 by 4 cm). This is a lovely Victorian souvenir and pocket-sized viewbook, and quite special for the genre. The wood boards and red leather spine, plus clasp, remain attractive. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the Use of the Church of England, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David.
Oxford University Press Henry Frowde Full Morocco Good 
Miniature, finger-sized and shaed prayer book, measuring 9 by 2.75 cm, or 3.5 by 1 inch. N.d., circa 1890. [1], 76 to 599 pp. The leather is rubbed and scuffed but remains handsome, with gilt title clear. Corner wear to narrow leaves. FInal leaf with tiny chip by upper hinge, with no loss of text. Light red ink inscription on prelim blank dated 1892. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Riddle Book. For the Use of Children. No. 3.
Concord, NH Rufus Merrill 1843 First Edition Presumed Wraps Good Plus 
Miniature, measuring 3.5 inches, or 9 cm, tall. 8 pp. With yellow wraps featuring ads of "Just Published" on rear. "Come you that love riddles, And guess them so well; Now anser me all these, For I know you can tell." Thus the title declares in this early juvenile children's riddle book, with the riddles in verse. Riddles about a dog, a drum, a kite, a horse, a sheep and a ship, with woodcuts of each. Quite rare, located in only seven libraries according to Worldcat, and at least some of these copies appear to be variants, not identical, to this one. Sweet cameo woodcuts, plus serpent figure on title. Considerable soiling to wraps. Small corner crease. Some rippling to whole. Leaves are age toned. With tiniest of marginal closed tears. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 [Faux Book] The Story of the Four Swallows
Full Morocco Very Good 
N.d., circa late nineteenth century. Shaped like a miniature book (or near minature), this box opens up to reveal four slots for tiny liquor bottles. Two of the original bottles survive, both corked, one labeled "Irish", the other, "Port". The binding is a blue morocco, marked "Germany", and with typical Greek Revival ornament so common in bookbinding during the mid-19th century. The inner lining, or endpapers, have a fleur-de-lys diaper pattern. The box measures 8.5 by 5 cm. Minor wear to the leather. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 D'Ambrosio, Joseph J. Mr. and Mrs. Potato
2003 Limited First Edition Quarter Morocco, with Linen linters-formed Mashed Like New 
One of 50 copies of this artist's book. 13 pp. No copyright claimed, with it expressly stated that the story was lifted from the Internet! The delightful short short story revolves around the upbringing of Mr. and Mrs. Potatos daughter, Yam, and the punchline turns on a pun! An inimitable miniature book, in pristine condition. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Giacomo Leopardi. Giovanni Mestica, editor Le Poesie di Giacomo Leopardi. Nuova Edizione Corretta su Stampe e Manoscritti, Con Versi Inediti
Firenze G. Barbera 1906 Full Vellum Very Good 
16mo. (10 by 6 cm.) xxiv, 569 pagine. Vellum has soiling, especially on spine, and pages are toned. Still very handsome. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gray, Thomas Poems by Mr. Gray.
Glasgow Robert and Andrew Foulis, Printers to the University 1773 Full Calf Very Good 
A near miniature, 16mo, or 4.75 by 3 inches, including a few of the Odes, "The Progress of Poesy", "The Fatal Sisters", "The Descent of Odin", "The Triumphs of Owen", and of course, "Elegy written in a Country Church-yard" and "The Epitaph". Some rubbing along joints. Minor scuffing of calf. Chips along edge of prelim leaf. Some heavy toning of pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Koenig, Franz Niklaus Nouvelle Collection de Costumes Suisses Representee en Quarante Planches, D'Apres les Dessins de M. F. N. Koenig
Paris Chez Lefuel Full Morocco, With Slipcase Very Good Minus 
12mo. (12 by 7 cm, 4.5 by 3 inches.) 91 pp. With 40 exquisite hand-colored costume plates. Scattered soiling to the leaves. Corner creases to some leaves. Second to last leaf with tiny short tear center page. Red morocco itself has some soiling, but remains highly handsome, as does the slipcase, of this scarce near-miniature costume plate book. 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mills, Alfred Costumes of Different Nations, In Miniature, from Drawings by Alfred Mills. With Descriptions
London Darton, Harvey & Darton, J. Harris 1814 First Edition Full Morocco Very Good 
32mo, 6.5 by 6 cm. 96 pp. With many costume plates, black and white. Scarce. Tiny chips to leather by upper spine tip. One small discreet paper repair on text page. Inscription on rear blank. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Signed Kagaku Leporello of Twelve Views of Flowers and Birds
Tokyo 1880 First Edition presumed Very Good 
An exquisite Kachoga featuring a dozen color woodblocks of birds and flowers. The leporello measures, closed, 11 by 8.5 cm, 4.5 by 3.5 inches, and each of the twelve images is two panels and so double width. Each of the woodblocks is signed by Kagaku, or a name similar to that. It dates to Meiji 13. The images are Tree Peony (Mudan) and Silver Pheasant, Cherry Blossom and Swallow, Camellia and Pigeon, Plum Blossom and Japanese Bush Warbler, Cotton Rosemallow (Furong) and Sparrow, Chrysanthemums, Monkshoods and White Cuckoo, Lotus and Heron, Japanese Iris and Cuckoo, Japanese Camelli, Paperwhite and Kingfisher, Long-tailed Bushtit and Rose, Wild chrysanthemum, Bush Clover and Wild Goose, and Common Peony, Lily and Copper Pheasant. There are captions in Japanese, but the images speak for themselves. The covers, front and back, have a dampstain covering about a third to a fifth of the space with no effect on the images within. There is the lightest of soiling of the images at each end. Overall the images are vibrantly bright and fresh, including the images at the end. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Tasso, Torquato La Gerusalemme Liberata
Firenze G. Barbera 1881 Vellum Near Fine 
32mo, measuring 4 inches tall, or 10 cm. 659, [4] pp. Frontis portrait. Vellum clean. Slight starting at top of front joint, but inconspicuous and stable. Pages are age toned yet clean. Tiniest chip to red title label. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tasso, Torquato La Gerusalemme Liberata
Firenze G. Barbera 1881 Vellum Near Fine 
32mo, measuring 4 inches tall, or 10 cm. 659, [4] pp. Frontis portrait. Vellum clean. Small orange stain on upper spine. Pages are age toned yet clean. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie