|
|
Natural History | - 64 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Principales Merveilles de la Nature. Ou l'on traite de la substance de la Terre, de la Mer, des Fleuves, Lacs, Rivieres, Montagnes, Rochers, &c. Ourvage rempli d'Histoires, Avantures & Evenements extraordinaires, arrivez dans l'Europe, l'Asie, l'Afrique & l'Amerique. Tire des meilleurs Auteurs Anciens & Modernes Amsterdam Chez Paul Marret 1726 Second edition Full Calf Very Good 8vo. xxxvi, 330 pp. With 13 copper engraved plates, one of which is folding, several of which have fantastical elements reflecting the imperfect scientific knowledge of the time especially about far-off places still being explored. Plates depict strange plants and/or animals, as well as geological subjects. Some light offsetting to the plates. A minor chip in the folding plate lower margin. Old rebacking of the spine. Calf has lot of cracquelature, but is contemporary and desirable nonetheless.
Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
A. Nuyens. Jean Bungartz, illustrator De Vogelwereld. Handboek voor Liefhebbers van Kamer -- En Parkvogels Met Driehonderd Afbeeldingen in Chromolithographie. Naar de natuur Geteekend. Groningen J. B. Wolters 1886 First Edition Cloth Very Good Two parts in one, with 48 large chromolithographic plates. Folio, measuring 14.5 by 11 inches, 37 by 28 cm. xiv, 156, [4], 100 pp. Text in Dutch. The plates generally have multiple images of related bird species. With original decorated red cloth. Repairs apparent in corners. Some color loss on spine. Recasing, with newer endpapers. Scattered light foxing, generally not affecting plates, which are bright and attractive.
Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Acheta Domestica, pseudonym (Budgen, Miss L. M.) Episodes of Insect Life (3 volumes) New York J. S. Redfield 1851 Hardcover Very Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xvi, 320, xiv, 326, xv, 432, [6] pp. Hand-colored frontis plates in each volume, with many text illustrations. Chapter header illustrations all hand-colored as well. Cover decoration of blindstamped and gilt illustrations of insects among the best cloth decoration of nineteenth century. Accompanying text imparts trove of information about many kinds of insects in a breezy, easily digestible manner, sometimes employing a narrative format. A popular science primer at its best! Today collectible in particular for its bindings and its intricate illustration, often hand-colored. Spines rebacked, with most of original spine preserved and laid on. Preserved parts of spine are darkened and faded. Decorated boards are bright and attractive. All volumes are tight. Some minor soilage to text here and there. Illustrations vibrant. A very good copy overall.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Basche, Arnim Geschichte Des Pferdes Kunzelsau Sigloch Edition 3893931724 / 9783893931729 First Edition Hardcover Mint Book. Folio - over 12. 559 pp. Undated, but circa 2000. Lavishly illustrated book in German surveying horses, history, breeds, equine sports, et. al., with some emphasis on German equine activities.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Blanchard, Emile; Castelnau, C. De; Brulle, M. (introduction by) Histoire Naturelle Des Insectes: Orthopteres, Nevropteres, Hemipteres, Hymenopteres, Lepidopteres et Dipteres (2 Volumes in Individual Clamshell boxes) Paris Societe Bibliophile 1850 Wrappers Very Good Book. 2 volumes. [4], 336; [4], 337-672, [1] pp. 71 hand-colored lithographs. (8vo) 9 1/4x6, original pictorial wrappers. Housed in custom cloth clamshell boxes. Wonderful colored plates of bees, moths, beetles and other insects. Wrappers edge worn; foxing; very good still, in pristine, very solid boxes.
Price:
875.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Couch, Jonathan A History of the Fishes of the British Islands (4 volumes) London George Bell & Sons 1877 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Couch, Jonathan Book. 4to - over 9¾. 4 volumes, with 252 color plates. Chromolithographic plates of fish are vibrant, stunning and clean throughout this set. Tissue guards well preserved. Blue calf over original blindstamped and gilt blue cloth boards, with gilded fish on front board. All volumes are tight. Other than a few creases and minor tears of preliminaries, text pages are clean. Some shelfwear to the cloth boards in the corners and along edges.
Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Donovan, Edward The Natural History of British Fishes, Including Scientific and General Descriptions of the Most Interesting Species and an Extensive Selection of Accurately Finished Coloured Plates, 5 Volumes London F. And C. Rivington, Bye and Law 1802 First Edition Full Morocco Very Good Donovan, E. Book. 8vo - over 7¾. 5 volumes, 120 handcolored plates, each 10 by 6 inches, all of brilliant luster yielded by the metallic paint availed. Bound in lush green full modern morocco. Ex-lib, with very light stamp of Mercantile Library of New York on plates, not affecting illustration per se but sometimes close to picture of fish. Also slightly larger stamp on title page and here and there on description or text pages. Some scattered soilage throughout in addition, but never to a disconcerting level. Pages are quite age toned. Volume One has a few small tape repairs to preliminary pages. All volumes are tight.
Price:
4200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Dutt, W. A. Wild Life in East Anglia London Methuen & Co. 1906 Hardcover Good to Very Good Southgate, F. Book. 8vo - over 7¾. Printing date unknown; first published 1906. x + 370 + 30 adv., 16 color plates. Good to VG, with light soilage on front board, slight shaken., some light occasional foxing. A few creased pages in advertising supplement.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Fuessli, Johann Caspar Archiv der Insectengeschichte Zurich and Winterthur Heinrich Steiner und Comp. 1781-1785 First edition Full Calf Very Good With 39 plates, mostly hand-colored, of insects, all finely and minutely rendered. Four parts bound in one, although title pages for six parts. While the organizational principle of this early entomological series defies coherent explanation, there are textual descriptions of the plate content easily discoverable in the vicinity of the pertinent plate, and there is some table of contents to be found herein. Bound in modern calf, with contemporary spine label preserved. Binding is tight, and while there is at times moderate foxing, most pages are clean, notwithstanding age toning, and the plates themselves are stunning. With modern endpapers sympathetic to the work and its vintage.
Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Fulton, Robert. Edited by Lewis Wright The Illustrated Book of Pigeons. With Stardards for Judging. Illustrated with Fifty Life-Like Coloured Plates, From Paintings by J. W. Ludlow London, Paris, New York and Melbourne Cassell & Company, Limited First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Plus Undated, circa 1876. 4to. 11 by 9 inches, 28 by 22.5 cm. viii, 392 pp in addition to 50 chromolithographic plates. Many other wood engraved illustrations throughout the text. This remains the standard popular treatise on the subject, and the plates are stunning. Age toning on leaf edges, and some foxing on tissue guards. Otherwise clean throughout. A tight copy. Morocco spine with considerable rubbing. Some joint repairs have been made. Wear along edges of marbled boards.
Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Gilliss, Lieutenant J. M. The U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to the Southern Hemisphere, During the Years 1849-'50-'51-'52; 2 Vols. Washington A.O.P. Nicholson, Printer 1855 First Edition Half Leather Good 4to - over 9¾. Book. Volume 1: Chile; Volume 2: The Andes and Pampas, Minerals, Indian Remains, Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, fishes and crustacea, shells, Dried plants, living plans and seeds, fossils mammals, fossils shells, with each section by a different author. Volume I is missing 3 plates, including color plate of Indian. Volume II collates complete. The "money" plates, or the color bird and waterfowl plates, all in Vol 2, are bright and attractive, with what light soilage there is at the upper edge not coming close to the picture, with one exception in which there is a fox spot in the inner frame. Prior owner's name plate on flypaper. Some light occasional foxing, pages age toned but generally clean otherwise. Volume one has cracked inner hinge, some separation of lower joint, but holding and binding remains tight. Leather of spines heavily scuffed and rubbed. Two spine tips, one vol lower, other upper, leather completely eaten away. Thus spines not attractive. Shelfwear in corners. Marbled boards remain attractive.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Grandville, J. I. [Jean Ignace], illustrator; text by Alphonse Karr, Taxile Delord and Le Conte Foelix; plates retouched by M. Maubert; C. Geoffroy, engraver Les Fleurs Animees (2 volumes) Paris Garnier Freres 1867 Quarter Morocco over Pebbled Cloth Very Good Grandville 4to, French text. 667 pp total. 50 hand-colored plates of women personified as flowers, 2 hand-colored frontispieces, 2 black and white plates and also black and white text illustrations. Probably Grandville's most famous work, and one that epitomizes best his fantastical imagination. Plates and text clean and attractive. Quarter red morocco with blindstamped red pebbled cloth covers which perfectly match (appears full red leather). Raised spine bands and gilt. Rubbing around gutters and the raised bands, and some typical shelfwear besides. Endpapers are a silky moire material, and they have some soiling. Gilt foreedges.
Price:
1950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Grandville, J. J.; Alphonse Karr Les Fleurs Animees (2 volumes) Paris Garnier Freres 1867 Hardcover Fine Grandville Book. Circa 1867. French text. 667 pp total. 50 hand-colored plates of women personified as flowers, 2 hand-colored frontispieces, 2 black and white plates and also black and white text illustrations. Probably Grandville's most famous work. Quarter red morocco with blindstamped red cloth covers which perfectly match (appears full red leather). Raised spine bands and gilt. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. In fine condition with particularly bright gilt edges.
Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Harrison, Joseph, Editor The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine, conducted by Joseph Harrison, editor of the Gardener's Record, &c., bound with The Gardener's Library (1839) London Whittaker and Co. 1840 Hardcover Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 288, 32, 16, ii, 242 pp. With 24 hand-colored plates of flowers, and 5 other plates. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards. Rubbed, spine title label lost. The Gardener's Library lacking title page. Scattered foxing, affecting some plates. Still a good copy with very attractive plates, including ones featuring butterflies, etc.
Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|