Our next fair is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will upload a catalogue of what we will be taking to that fair in Mid-May.



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture and Interior Design

 - 75 items found in your search
Architecture and Interior Design
   -Decoration & Ornament
   -Domestic
   -General
   -Interior Design
   -Landscape

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Gardner, Sons & Co. Ltd. Catalogue No. 175 Issued March, 1936
Bristol, U.K. John Wright & Sons 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Massive xl + 1088 page catalogue featuring buildier's hardware, fireplaces, heating and cooking appliances, sanitary ware, electrical goods, refrigerators, household ironmongery, water softeners, garden tools, constructional steel work, steel joists and sections, metal windows, art metal work, bronze founders, lifts and doors. Some color illustration, notably of tiles and door handles. Especially strong and/or useful from point of view of modern student of early/mid 20th century material culture in fireplace art deco design, plumbing fixtures and kitchen appliances such as ovens. Foxing on endpapers. Minor ink scribble on title. Some soilage to red cloth boards and to foreedges, but overall catalogue is tight and clean. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 La Certosa Di Pavia
Bergamo Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche Editore 1910 Hardcover Fine 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. N.d., circa 1910, with early color photos, 15 in all, of historic monastery in Padua. Vellum binding, with pretty floreate decoration under title, and stiff stock of paper used to mount photos. All photos with tissue guard. Trivial wear of binding. Fine condition overall. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Scenes of Modern New York
Portland, ME L. H. Nelson Company 1907 Paperback Very Good Minus 
Book. Oblong 10 By 8 Inches. 26 leaves, or 52 unpaginated pages, not counting the wraps. Latest copyright date given is 1907, presumed publication year (240,000th issue). As prior building for Grand Central depicted, with no mention of the current terminal building which was completed in 1913 but built in stages from 1904 onward, it is a safe inference that this pictorial souvenir was 1907 or soon thereafter, plus there are very few "horseless" carriages (aka automobiles) in the photos. This publication harks back to a time when London still surpassed New York in population, yet the city's greatness, capped by the merger of the five boroughs, was secure, and its architectural strivings skyward was soaring ahead. Because New York is a city that physically builds, tears down and rebuilds at a pace few other places can rival, such a souvenir as this is especially fascinating. But not everything here is about the beaux arts office buildings, the Fifth Avenue mansions and other impressive monuments and structures that characterized the city. Here in the captions one can learn about the "Bowery Boys" long before the label was appropriated by a movie serial and how, at least in the early twentieth century, there was an abating of street toughs. Other than some trivial soilage, this copy is clean inside and the wraps are tightly bound. The front wrap has some rubbed away loss in the lower left area, and the rear has about a two inch area in which the surface is torn away, revealing the rough white of the inner board beneath. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sherwin-Williams Paint and Color Style Guide Combination Edition. Color Suggestions for Your Home Prepared by Sherwin-Williams Decorative Studios
Sherwin-Williams Decorative Studios 1941 First Edition thus Binder Good 
149 pp. Oversized and heavy style spiral book, measuring 19 by 16.5 inches, slightly oblong. (47 by 41 cm.) Great resource for pictorial overview of mainstream American decorative styles and taste around 1940, with big splashy pictures of both exteriors and interiors. One leaf appears missing (C123/4). Comparatively light wear to the black binder. Middling soiling of the title, and some finger smudging and other use evident in margins of other leaves. Many leaves not attached to very bottom loop of spiral, but all leaves are still firmly bound otherwise. Light ex-lib, with perforated library stamp on title. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Thomas Reynold & Son Limited Catalogue No. 132. Builders' and Plumbers' Merchants. Wholesale Ironmongers. Iron and Steel Merchants. We also Specialize in Engineers, Smiths, Motor Engineers and Body Builders' Requirements. Paints, Oils and Colours.
Bristol, UK St. Stephen's Bristol Press, Limited 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Undated, from the 1930s. 392 pp. Large trade catalogue for hardware, fireplaces, plumbing fixtures, tools, etc. Especially strong and useful to today's student of material culture in areas of fireplace and heater design and in bathroom fixtures. With some color of fireplace suites and tiles. Wear along rear gutter, and mild soilage to red cloth boards. Otherwise, tight and generally clean. A very good copy. With an order form loosely inserted contained handwritten order. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Versailles: Palais, Musee, Jardins
Paris Imprimerie D'E. Duverger 1850 Cloth Bound Good 
4to - over 9¾. Book. 47 plates (steel engravings mostly), with text interspersed. Probably was published as souvenir of the Palace and Trianons, with attractive pictures and concise historical and architectural explanations. Leather spine scuffed a bit, gilding fairly bright. Rubbing to joints. Binding tight. Gilded foreedges. Ribbon placemark intact. Foxing mostly on blank back sides of plates, but gives the interior a certain quality of grubbiness. Overall, good. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ackermann, R. The History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster, Its Antquities and Monuments (2 Volumes)
London R. Ackermann 1812 First Edition Full Contemporary Calf Very Good 
Folio - over 12. Book. First edition. 83 plates, 81 of which are handcolored. Aymer de Valance plate, or half title plate of second volume, credited to Pugin. Bindings are both tight. Spines rebacked. Calf vibrant and healthy re boards, excepting some edgewear, with small spot of calf worn through on vol 1. Some bumping of corners w/ also calf worn through in some corners. Spines have suffered dryness and cracking, but original spines preserved and mounted in rebacking. Bright gilding on calf boards. Plates are by and large clean. Considerable offsetting of plates. Otherwise, text pages are generally clean, with a few pages with foxing in volume 2. Overall, a very attractive set. If serious interest, I would rather send photos than have you rely on description. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aldin, Cecil Old Manor Houses
London William Heinemann, Ltd. 1923 First Limited Edition Quarter Vellum Very Good 
Copy 142 of 380 copies signed by Aldin, and with an original sketch of dog by Aldin beneath limitation. 4to. 109 pp. Twelve mounted color plates and numerous tinted text drawings by Aldin, who also wrote the bantering -styled text which takes us through six old English manor houses, discussing their history, their charm, their quirks, their legacy, their inhabitants. The text perfectly mirrors and augments the illustrations tinged with a wistful nostalgic charm and perhaps a elusive gauzy quality. Covers are soiled. Some light fox marks here and there but generally the pages are clean and fresh. 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexandra Artley, Editor The Golden Age of Shop Design: European Shop Interiors 1880 - 1939
New York Whitney Library of Design 1976 Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
Book. 128 pp., with most pages filled with photos of department and specialty stores of all kinds decorated in Beaux Arts, Art Nouveau and Art Deco styles. Other than small stamp, SS in small circle, which appears on lower foreedge, fine copy, with fine DJ protected by mylar. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Aslet, Clive American Country House
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 1990 0300047576 / 9780300047578 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Jacket 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. Survey the great cottages, Adirondack lodges, etc. from the era before income tax. 302 pp., profusely illustrated, very well written. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts;Dulwich Picture Gallery William Beckford, 1760-1844: An Eye for the Magnificent
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 2001 0300090684 / 9780300090680 First Edition Cloth Like New Like New Jacket 
4to - over 9¾. Book. Like new in all respects. 448 pp. , profusely illustrated. Book is especially heavy so I may have to adjust postage if overseas. William Beckford was one of the richest men in Regency England, the heir to a fabulous Jamaican sugar fortune, and a man of outsized talent, effete sensibility, extravagant ambitions and hedonism. For all his self-indulgence, he was not merely a frivolous fop, but the author of a minor classic, Valtek, and also a voracious bibliophile. He was a book buyer who actually attempted to read everything he bought. In the end, he ended up burning through much of his inherited fortune, and his fabulous Fonthill Abbey, a tourist attraction in its day, collapsed during his lifetime. In any case, this book in a series of essays addresses the multifaceted Beckford and how he fit into his society, etc. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Birkner, Othmar Bauen + Wohnen in Der Schweiz 1850 - 1920
Zurich Artemis Verlag 1975 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Jacket 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. 216 pp. Covers all aspects and kinds of Swiss architecture during seventy year period. Revival styles to modernistic buildings. Many black and white illustrations and photos impart the richness and variety of Swiss buildings from this time, which more than any other period has left its stamp on Zurich and the other significant cities of Switzerland. Sections on gardens, monuments, etc. Such buildings as the Swiss Parliament and the large museums of Bern and Zurich (Historisches Museum and Landesmuseum, for example) are featured. An excellent copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bosc, Ernest Dictionnaire Raisonne D'architecture et Des Sciences et Arts Qui S'y Rattachent (4 Volume set)
Paris Firmin-Dido et Cie. 1883 Second Edition Full Leather Near Fine 
4to - over 9¾. Book. Second edition, which in this case is the preferable edition for completeness and uniformity as well as greater number of chromolithographic plates, which in this edition total 40! Many other text illustrations in black and white. Some rubbing by the joints and minor scuffing to spine. Boards clean. Bindings tight. Interiors clean and tight. Plates (chromo plates) clean and bright. Near fine. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clouston, R. S. English Furniture and Furniture Makers of the 18th Century. Illustrated
London Hurst and Blackett 1906 First edition Cloth Very Good 
xii, 362, [2] pp. Useful source because chapters devoted not just to the likes of Chippendale, Hepplewhite, Sheraton and Robert Adam, but also to Robert Manwaring, Ince and Mayhew, Mattias Lock, Robert and Richard GIllow, and others, designers who also were influential with their pattern or design books as well as in the case most obviously of Gillows, actual manufacturing. Also written in an almost conversational style, notwithstanding what now might come across as a quaintness of phrasing, inviting to the non-specialist. Throughout photographic illustrations of furniture and patterns. This is a comparatively rare title, not to be confused with a somewhat similarly titled book by Kate Clouston. Some shelfwear to green cloth. Slight fraying of the cloth at the spine extremities. Tight, with clean age-toned pages. Bookplate of W.R. Grace on FEP. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Daly, Cesar Motifs Historiques D'Architecture et de Sculpture D'Ornament (Deuxieme Serie) (2 volumes) Decorations Interieures Empruntees a Des Edifices Francais du Commencement de la Renaissance a la Fin De Louis XVI (XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles). Ensembles de Salons, Salles a Manger, Chambres a Couche, Boudoirs, etc. Escaliers-Cheminees-Portes-Plafonds-Trumeaux-Panneaux-Lambris Encadrements de Glace, etc. etc.
Paris Ducher & Cie. 1880 First edition Half Leather Near Fine 
197 plates of elephantine dimensions, 18 by 13 inches or 45 by 34 cm, depicting lavish French interiors typifying the styles associated with Louis XII up to Louis XVI. 16 of these are color chromolithographs and five are double-sided. Both useful as a visual reference, as it was intended, and especially with the color plates, a feast for the eyes. Bound in gorgeous red-dyed buffalo leather over blue cloth. Tight and clean. Ex-lib lite. The only evidence of former library possession is perforated stamp of name on title pages. To ship extra charges may be necessary because package will weigh 20 lbs. 
Price: 1600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ditchfield, P. H. The Charm of the English Village
London B. T. Batsford LTD 1908 First Edition Hardcover Good Plus Jones, Sydney R. 
4to - over 9¾. Book. 167 pp., + ad supplement. As in title, a charming look at many aspects of English country life, with mostly line drawings by way of illustration. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Drury, John Historic Midwest Houses
New York Bonanza Books 1947 Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket 
4to - over 9¾. Book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Edlin, Herbert Leeson What Wood Is That: A Manual of Wood Identification
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1998 0670759074 / 9780670759071 Hardcover Like New Like New Jacket 
Book. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Falke, Jacob Von Die Kunst Im Hause: Geschichtliche Und kritisch-Asthetische Studien Ueber Die Decoration Und Ausstattung Der Wohnung
Vienna (Wien) Carl Gerold's Sohn 1882 Decorated Cloth Fine 
4to - over 9¾. Book. 508 pp, with 8 chromolithographic plates, and over 270 other illustrations, including many two toned plates, etc. This book was highly influential in shaping Central European taste in the late nineteenth century. Von Falke was a Teutonic equivalent of a William Morris or Charles Eastlake. As a book, this is a work of beauty. The Boards are elaborately decorated with Renaissance motives, and all aspects of the book production are exquisite. Binding tight, pages generally clean. Fine. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ferrari, Giulio Il Legno Nell'Arte Italiana, Reporduzioni in Parte Inedite Di Saggi Dal Periodo Romanico al Neo-Classico, 277 Plates, 451 Illustrations
Milano Ulrico Hoepli 1930 First Edition Cloth Good 
4to - over 9¾. Book. Undated, circa 1930. 24 pp. of text. Cloth repair in upper front gutter and lower rear gutter. A little fraying in lower joints. Spine lettering rubbed. Interior clean. Good or better overall. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie