Coming up is the London International Antiquarian Book Fair at Olympia to be held from Thursday, June 13th, thru Saturday, June 15th.  We will be occupying Stand 359 there.  You may download a Catalogue of most of the books, albums, manuscripts and other items we will have on display at Olympia by pressing Here .



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Decorative Arts

 - 7 items found in your search
Decorative Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alan Victor Sugden and John Ludlam Edmondson A History of English Wallpaper 1509 - 1914 With 70 Plates in Colour and 190 Illustrations in Half-Tone
New York and London Charles Scribner's Sons; B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1925 First edition Cloth Near Fine 
Folio, 13 by 10 inches. xiii, 281 pp. Lavish book on subject, with heavy paper, beautiful plates, 70 in color, with an extensive history that makes this work serve well as both a scholarly treatise on the subject and a pleasurable "coffee table" book as well, inviting casual dips into its pages. Minor scuffs on blue cloth. Otherwise tight and clean. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Arsene Alexandre Histoire de L'Art Decoratif de XVI Siecle a Nos Jours
Paris Henri Laurens 1892 Half Morocco, with slipcase Fine 
Heavy folio-sized, 40 by 32 cm, 15.5 by 12 inches. 15 lbs., with slipcase. vii, 336 pp, with 60 plates, 48 of which are color chromolithographs, and several of these are two paged. A magnificent survey of the decorative arts, touching on furniture, glass, porcelain, faience and ceramics, enamel, metalwork, fabric, etc. A truly magnificent and majesterial work, and this is a copy that is fully commensurate, with its half purple morocco over marbled boards, which are themselves unusually thick and substantial. Perhaps the one minor defect is that the spine leather has been sunned to a brown, but the difference in color with that on the boards is unlikely to disconcert. Gilt edges all around, and immaculate within. With slipcase of cloth and morocco trim. 
Price: 975.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 C. Estrade. Plates based on work of Christophe-Philippe Oberkampf (1738 - 1815) Toiles imprimees de la Perse & de l'Inde d'apres les documents recueillis par Oberkampf
Paris Ernst Henri Folio Very Good 
N.d., circa 1920s. Folio 15 by 11.5 inches, with 36 mounted loose plates, as issued, and three pages of text, including title, introduction (in French), and table of plates. The introduction explains briefly the work of Oberkampf collecting the samples in the eighteenth century, most of which were preserved in the Bibliotheque de l'Union Centrale des Arts Decoratifs. The lush patterns, full of flowers, butterflies and foliage in varying degrees of realism versus abstraction, were used directly by the Jouy Factory as well as adapted in original designs created by its artisans. Toile de Jouy, of course, has enjoyed a great resurgence in popularity in recent years, and the beauty of these designs will excite many today as much as they did in the past. The designs here have lost none of their flair, in other words. The folio has a floral pattern cloth spine over a gray marbled paper pastedown. A minor corner abrasion to the marbled pastedown. The cloth has light soiling. Some mounts are chipped. Mounts laid in folder. Folder slightly worn and toned. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 J. B. Waring, W. R. Tymms, A. Warren, G. MacCulloch, Stephen Thompson Masterpieces of Industrial Art & Sculpture at the International Exhibition, 1862. Selected and Described by J. B. Waring, Architect. Chromo-Lithographed By and Under the Direction of W. R. Tymms, A. Warren, and G. MacCulloch, From Photographs Supplied by the London Photographic and and Stereoscopic Company, Taken Exclusively for this Work by Stephen Thompson (Three Volumes)
London Day & Son 1863 First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Minus 
3 volumes, large folio. 16.5 by 11.5 inches, 44 by 31 cm. With 301 chromolithographic plates of outstanding objets d'arts showcased at the 1862 London Exposition. Ex-lib, with small embossed stamp on title and library bookplate on endpapers. Otherwise, little evidence of former libary ownership. Foxing to prelims and last leaf or two of volumes, some scattered marginal foxing otherwise, and light foxing on fore-edge only visible when fanning pages. In general, the chromos are bright and attractive. The red morocco is dried, darkened and chipped on spines. The pebbled cloth of boards has moderate edgewear and rubbing. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Leo Claretie Les Jouets. Histoire -- Fabrication 300 Vignettes dans le texte et 13 Planches hors texte, dont 6 en couleurs
Paris Ancienne Maison Quantin, Librairies-Imprimeries Reunies (Label of Henry Paulin & Cie covering publishing info on title) 1893 Cloth Very Good 
A survey about toys notable in its treatment of toys as an actual business and its valuable description of both atelier and factory manufacturing as practiced at the time. iv, 324, [1] pp. Rebound in blue buckram cloth, with newer endpapers as well. Minor cocking of the binding -- front board overhangs slightly over rear. Heavy age toning of the pages. Otherwise, tight and clean. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 William Gibb, illustrator. WIth an introduction by John Skelton and descriptive notes by W. H. St. John Hope The Royal House of Stuart. Illustrated by A Series of Forty Plates in Colours Drawn from Relics of the Stuarts
London and New York Macmillan and Company 1890 First Edition Half Calf over Vellum Very Good 
A grand collection of chromolithographs on the decorative arts based on examples belonging to the Stuarts, including firearms, garments, jewelry, glassware, porcelain, furniture, etc. Folio sized, measuring 16 by 12 inches, 40 by 30 cm. xi, [3], 40 pp. followed by the 40 chromo plates, each with one to four pages of descriptive material, then a six page index. Interior is clean. Dark calf is scuffed, cracked, on the dry side. Front joint repaired. Vellum has soiling. Still an imposing binding, with decorative centerpiece of a crown. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 [Hoffman, Josef] Introductory comments by Dr. Michael Hainisch, Hofrat Alfred Roller and Professor Dr. Josef Hoffman. Edited by L. W. Rochowanski Ein Fuhrer durch das Osterreichische Kunstgewerbe. Austrian Applied Arts. Osterreichisches Kunstgewerbe. Les Arts Decoratifs Autrichiens.
Leipzig, Wien, Troppau Verlag Heinz & Comp. 1930 First Edition 
8vo. 359, [19] pp. Uncommon title on modernism in terms of commerce. Herein is bridged late Jugendstil and a starker modernism one might associate with Bauhaus. While the Austrian-Hungarian Empire had collapsed with the conclusion of World War One, Vienna remained a cultural cauldron of real influence beyond. Only with the Anscluss would Austria's leadership in the arts falter, as many an artist was forced to emigrate or thrown into a concentration camp. This book, or guide, makes plain the fullness of creative energy still emanating from the former Habsburg domains. Josef Hoffman, of course, remains a revered figure in the arts to this day internationally. He was both an architect and designer of a wide array of decorative objects. As a founder of the Vienna Secession Movement, his ideas rippled in all the arts, and his move towards greater abstraction in design was in perfect sync with evolving styles of the times. Through a vast multitude of objects photographed covering ceramics, metalwork, toys, furniture, glassware, wallpaper and other decorative objects, this book celebrates the embrace of this modernism. A very large number of designers are represented, and so one gets a real sense of the creative ferment that was then stirring. Exciting is the diversity of visions sparked by the movement while generally adhering to the pared down vocabulary characterizing that movement. Advertisements in the back are also of interest. The cloth has light soiling. The interior shows signs of light use. Ex-library light, with the only evidence two small inked stamps on the title page. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie