|
|
Ornithology | - 9 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Dutt, W. A. Wild Life in East Anglia London Methuen & Co. 1906 Hardcover Good to Very Good Southgate, F. Book. 8vo - over 7¾. Printing date unknown; first published 1906. x + 370 + 30 adv., 16 color plates. Good to VG, with light soilage on front board, slight shaken., some light occasional foxing. A few creased pages in advertising supplement.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Fulton, Robert. Edited by Lewis Wright The Illustrated Book of Pigeons. With Stardards for Judging. Illustrated with Fifty Life-Like Coloured Plates, From Paintings by J. W. Ludlow London, Paris, New York and Melbourne Cassell & Company, Limited First Edition Half Morocco Very Good Plus Undated, circa 1876. 4to. 11 by 9 inches, 28 by 22.5 cm. viii, 392 pp in addition to 50 chromolithographic plates. Many other wood engraved illustrations throughout the text. This remains the standard popular treatise on the subject, and the plates are stunning. Age toning on leaf edges, and some foxing on tissue guards. Otherwise clean throughout. A tight copy. Morocco spine with considerable rubbing. Some joint repairs have been made. Wear along edges of marbled boards.
Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Holden, Charles F. Holden's Book on Birds Boston New York Bird-Store 1875 Hardcover Very Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 128 pp. With fold-out featuring various bird cages. Brief chapters on various species of birds plus on bird care issues, with text woodcut illustrations of birds.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Hudson, W. H. Birds in a Village London Chapman & Hall 1893 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 232, [8] pp. Bookplate of Henry Ingraham Andrews, lawyer and noted trout fisherman and author. Father of Mary (Polly) Bunting, noted biologist, President of Radcliffe College in the 1960s, and pioneer of women's rights in academia. Tear of endpaper along front inner hinge. Some soilage and wear to brown buckram binding. First gathering, all preliminaries, loose. A few light marginal pencil notes. Otherwise clean. A good or better copy.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Maeterlinck, Maurice, Translated By Alexander Teixeira De Mattos News of Spring and Other Nature Studies New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1913 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine Edward J. Detmold Book. 4to - over 9¾. 213 pp. 20 tipped in plates by Detmold, with some of his most lush and luscious work, capturing the delicacy of flowers, bees, hummingbirds, etc. The most minor of soilage on green decorated cloth. First tipped in plate with small corner chip. Otherwise clean, tight, tissue guards intact and crisp. Near fine to fine. A beautiful copy.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Studer, Jacob H., Jasper, Theodore Studer's Popular Ornithology: The Birds of North America New York and Columbus Ohio Jacob H. Studer & Co. 1881 Hardcover Fine Jasper, Theodore Book. Folio - over 12. VG to Fine condition. One of the last of the great American ornithological color plate books, with 119 full page color plates by Theodore Jasper. 182 pages, 14.5 x 11.5 inches. Very good to fine condition (interior fine, binding with caveats), with tissue guards all intact, pages and plates clean. Contemporary and original full leather binding, gilding bright on front board, some loss on spine. Spine rebacked, with some loss to original (missing piece in upper corner). Some scuffs on leather. Possible reinforcement of joints with band, or this may be original. Text block and binding now very tight. Work of great beauty and highly desirable.
Price:
995.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|