|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
L'Illustration; Journel Universel Paris Firmin Didot Freres, Fils & Cie 1857 Tome XXX, July to December, 1857 Hardcover Good Various Book. Folio - over 12. 440 pages, including index. Oversized, 15 x 10.5 inches. Weekly general interest publication covering art, culture, politics, etc. Many interesting articles on expositions, theater, travel, et. al. Profusely illustrated. Interior in very good condition, with pages age toned but clean, with only occasional stain. One page corner torn with trivial loss of a few words. Binding is tight except for front board and spine loose (inner joint split). Price:
340.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Little Henry and His Bird with Original Engravings. New London John R. Bolles 1853 Wraps Good 7 pp, plus title and text on rear of wraps. Illustrations on every text page colored naively in red, green and yellow. Tiny hole bored through pamphlet by text with a letter lost per page, but easy to figure out the incomplete words. Otherwise, typical light soiling, with illustrations rather clean. Soiling to cover. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Traveling globe inkwell Circa Late 19th Century Good Measures 1.5 inches in diameter, or 4 cm. Some soiling and losses to paper here and there, mostly in the Southern Hemisphere. Otherwise decently preserved inside and out and xxxxtremely rare. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Wood's Havesting Machinery Unusual Pinwheel Advertisement together with Its 1871 Catalogue Boston Rand Avery & Co. 1871 Circa 1870, re the ad, and 1871 for the catalogue. The cicular advertisement , 11.5 inches in diameter, has eight sliced compartments with captions speaking the general virtues of the companies' products. The illustrations, intended to appeal with light humor caricature, are noteworthy for, among other things, an early depiction of bicycles! The 56 page catalogue from 1871 is not overly scarce, unlike the ad, but is included to provide background for the singular piece of ephemera. The Walter A. Wood Mowing and Reaping Machine Company was around from 1865 to 1924. Fires bedeviled both this company and the ad's printer, Rand Avery & Co. of Boston, which suffered devastating fires in 1870 and 1872, respectively. The ad , while mostly intact, is somewhat charred, and this may mean that it is a survivor, somehow, from one of these fires. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Life and Explorations of David Livingstone, LL.D., Carefully Compiled from Reliable Sources London and Newcastle-on-Tyne Adam & Co. 1878 First Edition Presumed Hardcover Very Good Book. 4to - over 9¾. 1st Ed presumed, circa 1878, undated. x + 973 pp. 28 full color plates, including color map of South and Central Africa, plus full color title page. Color plates, and number of plates, as well as the length of the text, make this copy unique and entirely different from any other copy available. Other copies with fewer plates and only tinted lithographs. At least one of the color plates in this copy also has additional tinted lithograph. Color of plates really makes these plates come alive, with such subjects as rhino hunt, band of captives, attacked by a lion, etc. Full contemporary leather, with modern rebacking of spine. Very good condition. Binding tight. Boards with some scuffing. Pages generally clean, with some toning and occasional soilage. Plates are brilliant. Photo(s) available upon request. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Le Furet des Salons Paris Marcilly; Firmin Didot, printer 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book. 64mo - up to 3" tall. N.d., circa 1820s. (Date given as possibly 1825 or 1828 by Morgan Library which holds one of the very few known copies of this work.) Miniature book measuring 6.5 by 5 cm, or 2.5 by 2 inches. 128 pp, with eight hand-colored fashion plates, including title. Text is a collection of short vignettes, many in verse, about various aspects, issues and expressions of fashion, in the broader sense of the word at times but also with a preponderance on apparel or costume. These short pieces are listed in the table of contents at the end of the text. While the plates, so exquisitely executed, are surely what would register as the first favorable impression of this precious-sized volume, the text is equally to be reckoned with, for it holds riches of insights on attitudes and the culture of the bygone era. Bondy 137 describes "La Furet des Salons" as "Perhaps the most beautiful miniature book on that subject [costume]" and the eight engravings as its "special glory". With newer endpapers and prelim blanks as well as modern binding, which is a pink vellum-like material, and with gilt title on spine. Some foxing throughout, although few would find it disconcerting here. Tight, and a very good copy of a true gem and rarity. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gebruder Thonet: Mobel Aus Gebogenem Holze Hannover Verlag Th. Schafer 1999 388746396X Cloth Fine 4to - over 9¾. Book. 14 + 114 pp. Fine. This is a rare reprint of a 1904 catalogue from the universally celebrated maker of bent wood furniture and especially chairs, Gebruder Thonet. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The New Encyclopaedia Britannica: 15th Edition; Complete Set, 35 Volumes 1998 15th Edition Full-Leather Fine 4to - over 9¾. Book. This is a complete set of the 15th edition, with 32 volumes bearing the copyright of 1998, plus three volumes (1997, 1998, 1999) Book of the Year volumes. First 12 volumes are Micropaedia, volumes 13 to 29 are Macropaedia, 2 volumes are index and one volume is a guide to the Britannica. Still the most comprehensive encyclopedia in the world, with a handsome shelf presence and a browsability that the web, Google and online encyclopedias obviously can't offer. Because of the size of this set, the potential purchaser is advised to inquire before hand as to cost if this is a concern. In the continental US, I would propose UPS. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Owl Humidor
8 inches tall. This woodcarved black owl humidor is probably of English origin, and while it is not "Black Forest" in the sense of being from Switzerland, it has some kinship to the popular style in its glass eyes and charm. Dating from the latter part of the nineteenth century, it stands 8.75 inches tall, or 23 cm, and is in overall fine condition. It has some minor rubbing at the tip of the nose, but the photo here is misleading -- there is no loss of wood and the stain loss is more trivial than it appears. The back of the owl does have some fading and/or rubbing away of the stain. I will send more photos upon request, and expect to do so. The humidor is completely functional. Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gardner, Sons & Co. Ltd. Catalogue No. 175 Issued March, 1936 Bristol, U.K. John Wright & Sons 1936 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Massive xl + 1088 page catalogue featuring buildier's hardware, fireplaces, heating and cooking appliances, sanitary ware, electrical goods, refrigerators, household ironmongery, water softeners, garden tools, constructional steel work, steel joists and sections, metal windows, art metal work, bronze founders, lifts and doors. Some color illustration, notably of tiles and door handles. Especially strong and/or useful from point of view of modern student of early/mid 20th century material culture in fireplace art deco design, plumbing fixtures and kitchen appliances such as ovens. Foxing on endpapers. Minor ink scribble on title. Some soilage to red cloth boards and to foreedges, but overall catalogue is tight and clean. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Old Maid Springfield, MA Milton Bradley Co. Box Very Good N.d., circa 1920. An antique deck of Old Maid cards, complete, 31 in all, featuring Milkman, Grocer, Postman, Gardner, Doctor Busby, Policeman, etc. 15 pairs, plus the Old Maid. With original box showing Old Maid knitting in company of a black cat. Cards have trivial occasional soilage, as does box. Box remains solid, with minor loss of paper that was pasted on board. No instructions, which probably did accompany the cards originally. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cyphers & Monograms 1862 Full Morocco Very Good Plus A special monogram book that often integrates the monograms and some diecuts into watercolors and/or penwork. The artistic level of the watercolor ornamentation, which often suggests the decoration of an illuminated manuscript, and the ink draftsmanship is far beyond mere amateurism, and then there is the panache of how everything was so cleverly worked together that constitutes artwork onto itself. The sketches range from caricature and humor to picturesque landscape. Indeed, the scope of artistic imagination is impossible to categorize, yet the disparate imagery does cohere for having come from one source. Containing 77 leaves with artwork predominating on recto and many versos with key to names associated with monograms used on recto of same leaf but also a good many verso sides blank. Date of 1862 given on title page. English in origin, but no author/artist name given. Monograms include those of the Royal Family, including Queen Victoria, and much of the upper English aristocracy. Of American interest is a logo for the Confederate States of America -- this album was created during the Civil War. Some scuffing of the full morocco, which remains nonetheless attractive. There is some scattered soiling, and some leaves have heavier age toning along the edges. Still, generally the album is clean. Price:
9500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Atlas [Jigsaw Puzzles] Paris Longerot Box Near Fine N.d. Circa 1875, three jigsaw puzzle maps, one of the world, featuring two impressions; of France and its departments and of Europe. Each puzzle measures 12 by 9 inches, 31 by 23 cm. Dating based both on the box and style of printing as well as the geographic status of various locations. Italy is unified and Alsace and Lorraine have been ceded by France yet Turkey still has dominion over much of the Balkans, including Romania, which gained independence in 1878 at the Conference of Berlin. Printed by Imp. Monrocq. of Paris. The puzzles have some light age toning and some minor light soilage besides. The box similarly has some wear, some minor paper loss and soilage but is very much intact and remains handsome. Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Reports of the United States Commissioners to the Paris Universal Exposition, 1878 (5 volumes) Washington Government Printing Office 1880 First Edition Decorated Cloth Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾. Book. 5 volumes profusely illustrated, with many fold-outs. Bindings with decorated green cloth, with medallion in center of each front and rear board. Shelfwear to volumes, with some roughness to spine tips. Some soilage to cloths. Two volumes with solid binding; two volumes with tape band repair of inner hinge and now tight; one volume with broken inner hinge and loose board. Generally pages age toned, clean. Overall, set is good plus. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
San Francisco View Book San Francisco Edward H. Mitchell 1900 Decorated Cloth Very Good Book. Circa 1890 to 1900, undated, but clearly pre-Earthquake. 32 photographs of city's buildings, skyline, Chinatown, streetlife and denizens. Oblong, 8.75 by 5.75 inches. VG Front board with Art Nouveau floral design atop blue cloth. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Sliced Objects New York Selchow & Righter Very Good Plus Paper. Circa 1870s word game with 72 pieces, each with a letter and part of a picture illustration one of twelve words (11 of the pieces have no letter and add to the width of the pictorial for the words "bridge" and "coach". The pieces, or "slices" as they are called, are 7.25 by 1.25 inches each. Several of the illustrations relate to specific New York City locations: St. Paul's Church between Vesey and Fulton Streets, the statue of Washington in Union Square, the High Bridge spanning the Harlem River, the Bethesda Fountain in Central Park, and the "Stevens" House, which is a typical neo-Gothic pile such as once populated Fifth Avenue. It is quite conceivable that some of the other items too had a specific New York context, but I have not been able to establish that as yet. The words are: coach, yacht, boat, fort, house, fountain, bridge, car, dam, statue, engine, and church. All the illustrations have delightful color and would work well framed and hung on a wall. The box housing the pieces provides instructions for the game underneath the lid along with black and white illustrations of each object. All the pieces are present, and most are clean, with a few having some minor soilage. The box has the usual wear along edges and soilage of the top illustration. The box has had some repair, with one edge of the lid a slightly different color, but overall it has integrity as a box and if treated respectfully, should remain attractively so. The box measures 9 by 8 by 1 inch. Quite an extraordinary rare game with special interest for Gothamites. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
J. B. Hirsch Pair of Bookends Woman on Couch Circa 1930
6 inches across, 4.75 inches tall, 5 inches deep. This pair of J. B. bookends has the trademark celluloid detailing of the face and hands. It is, according to Kuritzky, the most authoritative source on bookends, of the greatest rarity, or a 5 on its 5 point scale. Some minor paint loss as per normal, but generally excellent condition. More photos available upon request. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Sehr feine Aufschlagkarten Nr. IV. [Tarot deck] Serbo-Kroatisch, Ungarisch, English, Deutsch, Italienisch. 32 Blatt Wien Ferdinand Piatnik & Sohne N.d., circa 1920s, as evident by the fashions and the louche aura of the imagery, with a fair amount of partial nudity in this tarot deck of 32 cards. The box itself features an image that harks back to an earlier time. The words for each card are rendered in five languages, as was common among the German-made tarot decks. What makes the deck a treat is the winsome imagery, so simple, occasionally amusing, enlivened always by brash color. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Youngsters at Play New York McLoughlin Brothers 1905 Decorated Cloth Very Good 16 pp, with 8 full page chromolithographs inside, as well as on front and rear boards. 8vo, 7.5 by 5.5 inches. With cute children, cats and dogs. Shelfwear around edges. Boards with scuffs and crack marks. Small tape repair on margin of one leaf. Overall very good. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
La Moda Elegante Ilustrada al Ano De 1880: Periodico De Las Familias 1880 First Edition Half Calf Fine Folio - over 12. Book. 48 color plates, 14 by 10 inches, of women's fashion, with many plates also featuring children and activities. Depicted is an early bicycle, toy boats, a piano. Many of these are not mere static fashion plates, but also interesting genre scenes involving affluent ladies and their children. Backgrounds, whether interior or exterior, also contribute. Calf spine, with raised bands, considerably scuffed and rubbed. Marbled boards have shelfwear and scuffing. Binding tight. Plates all clean. One plate has 1 inch discreet tear in margin -- it does not effect picture itself. Thus, binding might only be Good, but with the action here the plates, which are fine, I grade the condition overall fine. Price:
1600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Framed Photograph of Connecticut Exhibit at the Centennial Exposition of 1876 in Philadelphia
14 x 13 inches. This is an original photograph from the 1876 Philadelphia Exposition showing the Connecticut display, which mixed American country furniture, Colonial effects and various hunt paraphernalia, together with Yankee patriotic gewgaws and iconology. The photo looks somewhat overexposed, as was the inevitable consequence of photo techniques then. At base of photo are names of Connecticut officials and legend of the fair. The frame is plain and is itself quite old. More photos available upon request. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Versailles: Palais, Musee, Jardins Paris Imprimerie D'E. Duverger 1850 Cloth Bound Good 4to - over 9¾. Book. 47 plates (steel engravings mostly), with text interspersed. Probably was published as souvenir of the Palace and Trianons, with attractive pictures and concise historical and architectural explanations. Leather spine scuffed a bit, gilding fairly bright. Rubbing to joints. Binding tight. Gilded foreedges. Ribbon placemark intact. Foxing mostly on blank back sides of plates, but gives the interior a certain quality of grubbiness. Overall, good. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Petit Paroissien de la Jeunesse Paris Macilly Hardcover Very Good Book. Miniature. N.d. Circa 1850, miniature book, measuring less than 1.75 inches by 1.25 inches, with matching green slipcase. 96 pp. and five engraved plates (not including engraved, non-pictorial title page). Essentially a tiny prayer book, with prayers for mass and other occasions, and plates depict Christ, Virgin, etc. Quite clean interior, with gilt decorated boards showing light wear, as does the box. Box still sturdy and attractive. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Aunt Louisa's Oft Told Tales, Comprising Robinson Crusoe, Children in the Wood, Hare and Tortoise, World Wide Fables. Printed in Colors. New York McLoughlin Brothers First Edition Hardcover Fair Kronheim and Co. (presumed) Book. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Undated, circa 1870s -- ink inscription from Xmas 1878. 23 colored plates of 24, or one missing. Unpaginated. Original blue pebbled, blindstamped cloth binding, with bright color chromo illustration as centerpiece. Cloth edges and corner with heavy wear. Rubbed gutter, with cloth worn through in lower front. Spine crack and tear by title page. Some soilage within book but generally this is not major issue. A few close tears in margins. Edges of leaves on side of book uneven, giving a sloppy impression. Plates, especially for "The Harte and the Tortoise", are still delightful. A fair copy. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Sherwin-Williams Paint and Color Style Guide Combination Edition. Color Suggestions for Your Home Prepared by Sherwin-Williams Decorative Studios Sherwin-Williams Decorative Studios 1941 First Edition thus Binder Good 149 pp. Oversized and heavy style spiral book, measuring 19 by 16.5 inches, slightly oblong. (47 by 41 cm.) Great resource for pictorial overview of mainstream American decorative styles and taste around 1940, with big splashy pictures of both exteriors and interiors. One leaf appears missing (C123/4). Comparatively light wear to the black binder. Middling soiling of the title, and some finger smudging and other use evident in margins of other leaves. Many leaves not attached to very bottom loop of spiral, but all leaves are still firmly bound otherwise. Light ex-lib, with perforated library stamp on title. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Pretty Farm Pictures. A Big Book for the Little Ones. London and New York Ernest Nister and E. P. Dutton & Co. First Edition Presumed Boards attached by cloth spine Very Good N.d., circa 1890. With 19 large chromolithographs, including title, of animals and some children in bucolic settings, all on heavy card which gives the book real heft and durability. The size, 11 by 12 inches each, and prettiness of the illustrations sets this juvenile farm animal compilation from the common fare of the day, and surely the endearing cuteness of the images has led many a time to this book being broken for the purpose of framing the prints. Some soiling of the covers. The red cloth used on the spine has some fraying and weakening. Minor soiling of some margins within, but most of this could be considered age toning. one plate, "Milking Time", ha paper loss in right margin, not affecting or coming close to the image. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Zur Geschichte Der Costume Nach Zeichnungen Von Wilh. Diez, C. Frohlich, C. Haberlin, M. Heil and Muller, F. Rothbart, J. Watter, Colorierte Ausgabe Munich Verlag Von Braun & Schneider 1880 Decorated Cloth Very Good Folio - over 12. Book. Circa 1880s, undated. 123 double-paged (16.5 by 13.5 inches each) color illustrated plates of historic costumes from all over the world. Each plate has four groupings of people, the groupings anywhere from two to a half dozen. Also, separate soft bound index of 32 pages. This breaks things down by land/region and then by century. A great reference for theater, film design, museum, etc. Binding tight. Pages clean, toned. One plate with tiny tear not affecting images. Green cloth binding has some soilage. Repair along upper front joint closing tear. Because of quality of interior, overall very good. (I counted 123 plates, but possible I undercounted in hurry. Plates are numbered from 305 to 1218, with many numbers missing. The logic of inclusion is inscrutable to me, but there is a wide cross-section included here.) Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Pretty Peggy and Pray Papa New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1880 First Edition Presumed Decorated Cloth Good Emmet, Rosina 8vo - over 7¾. Book. 31 pp., filled with Greenaway-styled (with a dash of Caldecott) illustrations with charming verse text alongside. Spine reinforced with discreet clear tape on outside, and white restoration tape on inside. Pages have stray soilage but generally clean, toned. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Animal Pictures and Stories New York Mcloughlin Brothers 1907 First Edition Presumed Wrappers Good 4to - over 9¾. Book. 11 unpaginated pages, with six lovely chromolithographic illustrations of animals, including on front and back covers. Wraps have some soilage, creases and chips. Clear tape to reinforce binding. Paper is of linen. Some toning. Dampstain on rear affecting lightly last page with black and white illustration. Color illustrations remain clean and attractive. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Vienna Bronze Book Box Very Good Plus Circa 1900 Vienna Bronze box, ornately decorated in Renaissance style on front and bottom. Very unique item, not typical of Vienna foundries. And except when actually handle, this box passes very convincingly as a book. Photos describe far better than words. Measures 6 by 4 inches, 2.25 inches thick, or 15 by 11 cm, 6 cm thick. Weighs over 2 lbs. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Les Plus Belles Chansons Pour Les Enfants Imagerie D-Epinal, Imagerie Pellerin 1890 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good+ Folio - over 12. Book. Circa 1890. 40 leaves measuring 15 by 11 inches (38 cm by 29 cm) with colorful illustrations of French melodies and verses set forth on each leaf. Imagerie D'Epinal, Imagerie Pellerin. Unpaginated, no title or table of contents. Each leaf is highly decorative. Very good or better condition. Boards have minor bowing, and pages are highly toned, as inevitable with type of paper stock. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Les Premiers Exercices De Lecture: Historiettes Dediees Aux Petits Enfants Paris Amedee Bedelet 1870 First Edition Presumed Wraps Good 4to - over 9¾. Book. Circa 1870. 16 pp. + 2 pp. pub ad. Every page has hand-colored illustrations, mostly vignette size, with full page frontis of mother reading to son and daughter. Very rare children's book. 11 by 8 inches (27 by 20 cm). Some small corner chips and small amount of light soilage to text. Small corner chip to rear board of wraps. Good or better. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Three Little Kittens New York Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Cloth Very Good Gooch, Thelma Folio - over 12. Book. Unpaginated. With 16 illustrations, taking up most of 13 inch tall pages, including front and rear cover. Cardboard pages. Tiny chip in upper right of front board, and flattened small crease below it. Some fraying at base of spine strip. Small creases in corners of last page, and two small smudge marks. Overall, very good. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Poor Cock Robin New York Mcloughlin Brothers Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾. Book. Circa 1870s - 1880s. A "Picture Books for Little Children" -- others advertised on rear cover of wraps. 6 chromolithographic plates, 10.5 by 9 inches each, with verse pages generally facing. Color is vibrant, and illustrations are of immense fun. Plates pristine, text generally clean. Binding expertly repaired with new thread. Some flattened creases on front cover, and a few trivial loss spots on rear cover. Very good or better. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Bunte Bilderschau fur unsere Kleinen. 16 bunte Bilder auf Papptafeln Mainz Verlag Jos. Scholz Circa 1920s Fine Charming brightly colored cutely captioned illustrations on eight stiff cards, each measuring over 8 by 6 inches, or 20 by 16 cm, depicting a rabbit, a soup bowl, a fox terrier, an apple, a cat, a beach ball, a toy train, a goose, a garden pail, a cow, a hen, a snack, a birthday cake, a horse, a pair of shoes and socks, and a carrier pigeon, all contained in the original box. Intended as a home-based learning tool, these illustrations are extraordinarily charming and almost inconceivably so given the much more mundane and cheap successors to them in any language. The cards are in fine condition, and the box is very much intact and functional, with some minor edgewear, light soilage and evidence of a successful discreet repair. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Poetry of the Woods: Passages from the Poets Descriptive of Forest Scenes. Elegantly Illustrated Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co. 1857 Full Leather Very Good Book. xv + 128 pp. Poems by Longfellow, Shelley, Coleridge, Mrs. Hemans, Thomson, Cowper, Bryant, Keats, Wordsworth, Burns, Pope, etc. with a few steel engraved plates as well. Binding tight, leather has minor wear. Gilded front cover decoration bright. Five raised bands on spine. T.e.g. Minor soilage on edges of leaves entirely incident to paper stock used in book. Very good copy. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Famous Men of the United States Philadelphia Loomis & Peck; printer: Smith and Peters 1848 Hardcover Very Good Book. 48mo - over 3 - 4" tall. 191 pp. miniature book intended for young adult or juvenile audience, featuring short biographies of patriots, heroes, political leaders, artists, military commanders, etc., predominantly of the early American Republic, with full page plate of simple line drawing of each luminary. Covered are Benjamin Franklin, George Washington, William Penn, John Hancock, Patrick Henry, General Putnam, John Adams, John Jay, Thomas Jefferson, Roger Sherman, Roger Williams, Colonel Trumbull, General Wayne, Aaron Burr, Commodore Decatur, Robert Fulton, James Madison, James Monroe, John Quincy Adams, Andrew Jackson, Martin van Buren, General Harrison, John Tyler, Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, Nicholas Biddle, Stephen Girard, De Witt Clinton, General Marion, Elik Whitney, John Jacob Astor, James K. Polk, Benjamin West, Commodore Macdonough, Commodore Perry, Commodore Hull, General Greene, Gen. Warren, Comm. Bainbridge, Alexander Hamilton, Sgt. Jasper, John Champe, Robert Morris, Nathan Hale, and Gen. Stark. A charming relic that provides insight into mainstream thought and attitudes about these men and also how history was packaged for the young. In essence an early example of non-fiction literature specifically targeting youth. Gilt of blindstamped figure of Washington on front board faded, and gilt decoration and lettering of spine more or less obliterated. Slight cock to text block. A few leaves with stain marks. But overall text and plates clean and book is tight and attractive. New endpapers. Early owner's name inscribed into preliminary blank. A very good copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Dai Nostri Poeti Viventi Firenze (Florence) Loescher & Seeber 1891 Limited First Edition Three Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾. Book. Limited edition, this numbered 207/400. 272 pp. + many blank pages in back. Attractive parchment prelim half-title. Interior clean and tight. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards. Front board detached, and spine detached by front joint. Anthology of major Italian poets of day, including Carducci, Pascoli, D'Annunzio, Fucini, Capuana, De Amicis, Boito, Cavallotti, Foggazzaro, Giacosa, etc. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Three Bears Picture Puzzle. Series No. 370. Three Puzzles in This Box. Utica, NY Madmar Quality Company Near Fine N.d., circa 1920s. Fun prints of classic children's tale. Each puzzle (simple jigsaw puzzles) is about 12 by 9 inches. Some wear to box but it remains sound and attractive. Puzzles likewise have some light wear but overall fine condition. No guides, or prints of the puzzle, that are original to the set. Color xerox copies provided. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Jack and the Bean-Stalk and Hop O'My Thumb Prague; London Artia; Bancroft & Co. 1962 Near Fine Kubasta, V. 8 pop-ups and movable piece on front covers and a third within. Unusual format for double feature Kubasta! Stories begin on opposite ends and work towards centers. (In other words, both boards are the front covers.) Oblong, 10 by 8 inches, 26 by 20 cm. As always, he is faithful to the fairy tale while giving everything an up-to-date modern gloss. Some minor shelfwear, but tight, and everything still functions great! Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Aschenbrodel (Cinderella) Prague; London Artia; Bancroft & Co. 1974 Very Good Plus Kubasta, V. In German. 8 pop-ups and movable piece on front cover, first panel and one other within. Oblong, 10 by 8 inches, 26 by 20 cm. One of Kubasta's loveliest and most inspired pop-ups, a rival, certainly, to the Disney visualization. One crease, now flattened, and small closed tear, by window on front cover. Some minor shelfwear, but tight, and everything still functions superbly! Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
[Faux Book Bank] Book in Thrift VIII
Issued by the Binghamton Savings Bank, Binghamton, N.Y. and bearing the Roman imperial figure similar to that on a silver dollar of the day. The bottom edge indicates that the box was made or sold by the Bankers Utilities Co. and was patented in July, 1923, and the ornamental styling on the boards of the box are very much Art Deco-ish such as one sees in the imposing bank buildings of the era. This is an eye-catching faux book, with this ornamentation and the red leather field. To open a key was used. (No key remains.) 4.5 by 3.5 inches in size. Some minor edgewear. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Painting Plays for Rainy Days with Easy Drawing Lessons (Easy Lessons in Drawing and Painting) Chicago Thompson & Thomas 1903 Decorated Cloth Very Good Oblong 9.5 By 7.5 Inches. Book. Unpaginated, between 200 and 300 pages, with about 20 published colored, with notion that the user of the book would emulate these pages. Only about three of the pages have been colored by a child, and they were done neatly, making for a remarkably clean copy of a children's coloring book of the early twentieth century. Many of the drawings have a Greenaway style. This is a very good copy. Cover has soilage and some wear by the spine tips, and one prelim page has starting separation, but otherwise tight, and interior clean. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
La Comedie Chez Bebe Paris Maison Quantin 1887 First Editiion Hardcover Very Good F. Bouisset Book. 4to - over 9¾. Unpaginated, 32 pp. including title. Undated except final plate, which gives date of 1887 and so presumed date of book's publication, and this date is consistent with fashions exhibited in book, plus the book's arts and crafts informed aesthetic which was the rage in the 1880s (Japanese influence, the particular color palette evocative of Greenway in England). Magical illustrations of children in nineteenth century garb, with small blackamoor figures, hobby horses, Japanese lanterns, etc. Front board has soilage and wear, with some crinkling to paper over board. Some light small fox marks on title by hinge edge, but otherwise this leaf is clean. Leaves of book generally clean and book tight. Overall very good and attractive copy of rare and special title. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
La Ronde Des Sports Paris Presumed 1920 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book. 4to - over 9¾. Undated, circa 1920s. Extremely cute book depicting children in full page color illustrations playing tennis, golf, football (rugby), cricket, sleighriding and sliding down hill, as on the cover. Unknown publisher, illustrator or author. Very rare and special piece of ephemera. 16 pp including cover, with 8 full page color illustrations and one double page color illustration, counting those on cover. Small close tear by spine on stiff wraps, and some minor chips on wraps or pages. Still very good condition. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Sleeping Beauty Prague; London Artia; Bancroft & Co. Circa 1960 Near Fine Kubasta, V. 8 pop-ups and movable piece on front cover and two others within. Oblong, 10 by 8 inches, 26 by 20 cm. One of Kubasta's loveliest and most inspired pop-ups. As always, he is faithful to the enchanted Medieval world while giving everything an up-to-date modern gloss. Some minor shelfwear, but tight, and everything still functions great! Price:
265.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
A Trip to Clown-Land New York Hubbell-Leavens Co. 1917 Paperback Very Good Stecher, Will. F. Book. Oblong 7 By 7.5 Inches. 16 pp. including cover. Eight of these pages have bright color illustrations, the rest are three toned illustrations. Color illustrations of girl balanced on horse, elephants, clowns and polar bear. Text in verse. Probably sold as charming souvenir at circus itself, and a great relic from the heyday of the American circus. Small close tear(s) along spine edge, as typical of wraps, including stiff wraps such as these. Some minor soilage scattered, but never disconcerting. A very good copy overall. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Christmas Bookseller: 1867. Being a Complete List of Illustrated and Other Books Suitable for Presents, School Prizes or Rewards, with Numerous Specimens of the Illustrations London The Bookseller First Editiion Paperback Very Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾. Paginated 911 to 1248, with content also on wraps. This is an early issue of the trade publication "The Bookseller", which began publication in 1858. This was a special annual issue, and it is both thicker and of much greater enduring interest, mainly because of the extensive publisher's ads that are a snapshot of mid-Victorian literature. These ads are profusely illustrated, including some color, and specifically chromolithography, which was then reaching its apogee. This copy has been attractively and professionally rebacked with a neutral strip, and it is consequently tight. There is minor soilage scattered and other innocuous wear. The corners are slightly bumped and/or chipped. The soilage is worst on the front cover, which can be viewed in the photo. Overall very good. Price:
575.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
German Autograph Album
Dated on case 1806 but entries include ones that are from a later date. With twelve color vignettes, all done by hand. Housed in elaborate red morocco box and casing. Depicted in the illustrations are two waterfront scenes, what looks like a monastery, a hunt trophy still life, two floral wreaths, a castle ruin, what looks like a bell-shaped mausoleum, an urn trophy, a pair of pleasure pavilions, a still life of a map and assorted papers. The text leaves are generally written in an antiquated cursive now difficult to decipher. The box and casing are worn, with rubbing and the bottom pushed in from the lid, but the set remains quite handsome nonetheless. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
[Faux Book] Majolica Flash Shaped Like a Book
Probably early twentieth century, probably of Italian origin but possibly Portuguese alternatively. With Delft blue floral embellishments on front and back and yellow raised bands on spine. With cork top -- the cork is not original and doesn't fit perfectly. On fore-edge is written in bold blue strokes "The Gift is Small Goodwill is All". Small chip in corner inconspicuous unless looking directly at it. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Traveling inkwell shaped like six miniature books Israel Circa 1920 Fine Measures 2.50 wide and deep, 1.75" tall,or 7 x 7 x 4.5 cm and weighs 4.2 ounces. This is made of cedar wood and was almost surely a handsome souvenir from the Holy Land, probably in the 1920s when it was under the British Mandate, but quite possibly a little earlier when still under Ottoman sovereignty. Cedar wood album covers were a far more prevalent keepsake for visitors to Jerusalem. In this inkwell, Hebrew letters are etched on the top pyrographically, and so is the bird also drawn in. The five Roman numerals on the front may refer to the five books of the Pentateuch, or they may just be pretty decoration of volume numbers to suggest a matching set. This front, the faux set, slides to unlatch the top in order to open to the inkwell. Below the top lid is a plush plaid velvet. The novelty also has a touch of arts and craft detailing on the top faux volume resting on the front door. This is an extremely scarce novelty in magnificent condition. Price:
485.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Life Among the Shakers New York Wemple & Company Wraps Near Fine N.d., circa 1880. 36 pp small brochure, including front and back cover which each feature a color lithograph, one of a child, the other, of a Sunday at Mount Lebanon, New York, where the Shakers had a community (today there is a Shaker Museum there). The account of Mary Carr forms just the springboard for a rambling first person discussion of the Shakers, where they have settled, their philosophy, their customs, their industry, with a particular focus on a panacea product created by a Mrs. Speigel which the Shakers have taken to manufacturing. The narrator of this exegesis is uncredited in the brochure. Finally at the end of the brochure comes testimonials for the medicine, which suggests that the brochure was in fact an advertisement or promotion that had the hook of a tangentially related human interest article(s) about the Shakers. On the rear it is indicated that the brochure was "presented by" E. M. Hart of Union Springs, N.Y. In any case, the scarce brochure, a mere 5 by 3 inches in dimensions, is scarce and interesting. Two woodcuts in the text besides the cover illustrations. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Easy Reading for Little Readers New York E. P. Dutton & Co.; Griffith and Farran, Saint Paul's Churchyard, London First Edition Presumed Hardcover Very Good Harrison Weir, Kate Greenaway, J. S. Dalziel, Etc. Book. 4to - over 9¾. N.d., circa 1880s. 34 pp., + 3 pp of pub ad supp. Profusely illustrated in color. Illustrations are mostly of animals and accompany short tales and fables, some familiar from Aesop, others not so. The book essentially has three parts, although it is not officially so demarcated, and the middle section has what appears to be brief stories and illustrations reprinted from the 1830s or 1840s, with that era's style of dress, color, etc. The first and third sections, though, have illustrations by contemporary artists of the first rank, among them Weir and Greenaway. No one is credited on the title page but their contribution can be evinced in the signatures on many of the illustrations. Book measures 12 by 9 inches. Some minor loss to the illustrated sheet laid on the front board, but nothing of significance lost. Spine strip appears more recent and reapired expertly. Shelfwear to the edges and corners of the boards. Book tight and interior is clean. A very attractive copy of an extremely rare and charming children's book with contributions by major illustrators. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Mother Goose's Melodies New York McLoughlin Brothers Hardcover Good Mathews, F. Schuyler Book. 4to - over 9¾. N.d., circa 1880s. 38 unpaginated pages, 12.5 by 10 inches each. Musical notation surrounded by illustrated borders done in the style evocative of Walter Crane, perhaps Caldecott, etc. Includes the following nursery rhymes: Oranges and lemons -- Warm hands -- Ride a cock horse -- Tom the piper's son -- A little cock sparrow -- Hey, diddle diddle -- The nurse's song -- A, b, c, tumble down d -- Is John Smith within? Ba-a, Ba-a black sheep -- Old King Cole -- The north wind doth blow -- The child and the star -- Dickory, dickory, dock -- Curly locks -- Dolly and her mamma -- Little Jack Horner -- Jack and Jill -- The children sliding -- There was a crooked man -- Goosey Goosey Gander -- Little Tommy Tucker -- I love little pussy -- Hush-a-bye baby -- Little maid, pretty maid -- The spider and the fly -- Ding, dong, bell -- Twinkle, twinkle, little star -- Lavender's blue -- I had a little nut tree -- King Arthur -- Simple Simon -- Taffy was a Welshman. Free endpapers detached by hinge, both in the front and back, with some chipping around perimeter. Small chip and small close tear to title page. Minor soilage to other pages. Some starting to lower front hinge. Front board has moderate but not disconcerting soilage, with wear and fraying especially by corners. A good and attractive copy, with colorful, fun illustrations. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
My Puppy Dog New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company 1917 Paperback Good Book. 4to - over 9¾. 16 pp. including stiff wrap covers, which measure 11 by 9 inches. Bright color illustration on cover, front and back, and four additional full page color illustrations, with black and white drawings elsewhere. Mischievous puppy and his interactions with cat, geese, frogs and little girls playing tennis from whom he steals their ball, along with other antics. Stiff wraps have creases and then considerable wear around edges. Close tear along spine line, as typical of soft bound. Some looseness in lower inches. Tiny inconspicuous hole in lower spine area. Some light soilage and toning to pages. A good copy, barely, of a delightful and rare children's book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Little Folks' Colored Picture Book New York McLoughlin Brothers First Edition Presumed Hardcover Very Good Book. 4to - over 9¾. N.d. circa 1880s (1889 inscription on FEP). 16 full page chromolithographic plates, each 10 by 7 inches. With verse, some nursery rhyme, accompanying illustrations. Offsetting of plates but otherwise clean, with exception of inked inscription and red pencil on FEP, pencil scribbles on blank page facing title and one penciled in word elsewhere. Small tear to lower endpaper by hinge. Overall a very good copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Des Koniglich Baierisch Militarisch Hohen St. Georgii Ritter Ordens Wappen Calender Munchen Fleischmann 1817 Vellum Very Good 16mo. With 119 Engraved Plates, one folding, of portraits, coat-of-arms, and sometimes ornate decoration and imagery beside. A mix of line and stipple engravings. This is a collection of the escutcheons of German princes. Followed by almanac and calendar. The almanac part has death notices, not recent at time, that might have been included as a fee by noble families wishing to honor their forbears. The principle part of the almanac is a historic table with dates of ascession (coronation) and death of princes during mostly the eighteenth century. The binding is of added interest, being a red vellum. The binding has considerable wear, especially along the edges, and spine labels are chipped. Tight and mostly clean within, with FFEP partly loose. Two bookplates, both attractive, of Dudrea and Sumner Parker, who had a museum in Lutherville, Maryland in their home called "The Cloisters" which was bequeathed by them to the City of Baltimore. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Billy's Farm Friends Chicago P. F. Volland Co. 1923 Hardcover Good Book. 8vo - over 7¾. Linen book with 9 full color plates, including front and rear covers, with smaller illustrations on text pages all bright color. 16 pp including covers. Dress, car, style of art very much of its period, and very charming. Some creases, and a minor loss to fabric of front. Some soilage inside, and slightly ragged in corners. Still a good copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
The Silber & Fleming Glass & China Book Ware, Hertfordshire, U.K. Wordsworth Editions 1990 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Jacket Book. Folio - over 12. Reprint of the classic Victorian illustrated pattern catalogue of English and foreign ornamental tableware, glassware, chandeliers, mirrors, flower stands, lamps, stained glass, sterling silver and electro-plated goods, and on and on. 283 pp, 14.5 by 10.5 inches. Many pages in color. One of the most extraordinary catalogues in an ideal reprint. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Monogrammes Vellum with morocco detailing Fine N.d., circa 1870s. Small folio, 14 by 10.5 inches, 36 by 27 cm. A French monogram book unlike any other, with the monograms, and some die-cuts, incorporated into cleverly into watercolored illustrations of various objects. Most remarkable is how the assemblage gradually builds, with the imagery becoming gradually more elaborate, in a visually symphonic propulsiveness. And even if one were to ignore the ingenuity of the craftsmanship, one could not but be disarmed by the beauty of the imagery. The person responsible may be anonymous, but clearly he/she had a prodigious creative mind and considerable artistic talent. The work begins with a title page laying out a grid of monograms and ornamented with fuscia. Next comes a pocket watch, then envelopes, jewelry, a post and banner, a ticket booth, an outdoor post with birds, etc., a gaslamp, a thermometer, a backgammon board, a monstrance or mirror, a puppet theater, a casket, a book, an easel, a pocketbook and tags, a boater hat, a lyre, a clock, a handkerchief, a firescreen, a flowered basket, a crown, a chaise, a boy holding an advertising board, a manned balloon, a fancy crucifix, a group of paintbrushes and palette, a heeled slipper, a fan, a panel, a closed fan(?), a pin game, a tea kettle, a screen, a boat and ship, a crown, a cabinet. 38 images in all, the listing of objects scarcely begins to describe the enchantment of the actual illustrations, of course. The dating of the book can be inferred not just from the imagery but also the watermark on some of the white sheets on which is printed J. Whatman (presumably the firm making or selling the paper) 1874. On some of the heavier stock colored sheets is watermarked Montgolfier Victalon Les Annonay, and this would seem to confirm the French origin and possibly suggest the more specific origin of the book, since paper distribution tended to be more localized then than in the 20th century. Also, while some of the imagery might plausibly been created by an English citizen, on balance the flavor of the book is quite Gallic. Vellum binding with red morocco raised bands on the spine and corner triangles. Some soilage on the vellum which remains highly attractive, especially with the lovely painted diadem in the center of the front board. Binding is tight and the contents are clean. Price:
15000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Scenes of Modern New York Portland, ME L. H. Nelson Company 1907 Paperback Very Good Minus Book. Oblong 10 By 8 Inches. 26 leaves, or 52 unpaginated pages, not counting the wraps. Latest copyright date given is 1907, presumed publication year (240,000th issue). As prior building for Grand Central depicted, with no mention of the current terminal building which was completed in 1913 but built in stages from 1904 onward, it is a safe inference that this pictorial souvenir was 1907 or soon thereafter, plus there are very few "horseless" carriages (aka automobiles) in the photos. This publication harks back to a time when London still surpassed New York in population, yet the city's greatness, capped by the merger of the five boroughs, was secure, and its architectural strivings skyward was soaring ahead. Because New York is a city that physically builds, tears down and rebuilds at a pace few other places can rival, such a souvenir as this is especially fascinating. But not everything here is about the beaux arts office buildings, the Fifth Avenue mansions and other impressive monuments and structures that characterized the city. Here in the captions one can learn about the "Bowery Boys" long before the label was appropriated by a movie serial and how, at least in the early twentieth century, there was an abating of street toughs. Other than some trivial soilage, this copy is clean inside and the wraps are tightly bound. The front wrap has some rubbed away loss in the lower left area, and the rear has about a two inch area in which the surface is torn away, revealing the rough white of the inner board beneath. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Warren's Paper Buyers Guide 1919. Practical Demonstration on Warren's Standard Printing Papers for All Patrons of Printing. Boston S.D. Warren Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book. 4to - over 9¾. 108 pp entirely made up of full page illustration mock examples of printing specimens, with many being advertisements, pages from trade catalogues, pages that might be in decor, sporting or general interest magazines, etc. Many pages with color, and a mix of photographs and drawings. Often pictures accompanied with short text in which the Warren Company explains the printing product it is using and in which it pitches a particular enduser. In essence, this book is a trade catalogue, and a highly handsome one at that. Some dark soil marks on buckram spine. Two dampstains affecting final few leaves on edges but not impingiing on any of the illustration pages. Clean interior otherwise. A very good copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Black Forest Bear Thermometer
Swiss carved "Black Forest" bear, circa early 1900s, measuring 8.5 inches, or 23 cm, tall. Infinitesimal stain loss on one ear tip and tip of ear. Otherwise fine condition, with attention to detail showing in definition of teeth as a for instance. Glass eyes. Made in Brienz area. Thermometer rod currently upside down. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Wallpaper Sample Folio Germany 1917 German wallpaper book featuring Art Nouveau or Jugendstil era wallpapers, with base papers presented in sets with suggested borders and/or complementary papers. No company name given. Date stamped on FEP. The thick folio is comprised with well over 100 sets of paper, or full panels, with sets including up to a half dozen other papers cut in small dimensions. These small swatches are every bit as interesting as the large samples, and the combinations implied should also have interest for what they have to say about decorative taste of the era. The patterns contained herein offer an intriguing mix of those that would widely be regarded as dated today and others that are very much akin to papers currently available. It is impossible to generalize about these papers which include stripes, florals, , geometrics, and combinations of these. Perhaps one point that can be distilled is that a certain formality tends to pervade the papers notwithstanding the languidity thought to characterize Art Nouveau, but this merely demonstrates that tastes did not move in lockstep with heralded fashionable movements when it came to domestic decoration. Over 13 inches tall and 9 inches across, the folio is in very good state of preservation. There are two papers which are torn with only small portions remaining by the spine, and it is possible other papers have vanished, although it should be apparent the total amount of loss can not much exceed that which has occurred since the binder is quite full. Soome light shelf wear and rubbing to the boards which are a patterned paper paste-down. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
La Certosa Di Pavia Bergamo Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche Editore 1910 Hardcover Fine Book. 4to - over 9¾. N.d., circa 1910, with early color photos, 15 in all, of historic monastery in Padua. Vellum binding, with pretty floreate decoration under title, and stiff stock of paper used to mount photos. All photos with tissue guard. Trivial wear of binding. Fine condition overall. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Maison de la Belle Jardiniere. Catalogue D'Hiver 1882-1883 Paris Seringe Freres & Noailles 1882 First edition Wrappers Very Good Plus 60 pp. Oblong, 24 by 16 cm. With 14 plates of fashion in black and white woodcut. With separate folded order form with measuring information. The catalogue features sportswear and more casual weekend or country attire as it was conceived of at the time as well as clothes that appropriate for a city constitutional or a visit to a museum. All the fashion is shown in a setting with the figures engaged in activity. One plate depicts a winter scene with ice skating and a horse-drawn sleigh. Another takes us to a gym where gymnastics are being practiced. Not a few relate to equine sports and a visit to the stable. Accompanying the imagery is extensive information on the articles of clothing, needless to say. There is a border darkening on the front and to a lesser extent the rear of the wrappers, no doubt where the covers were not protected from a stack of other publications. There is a minor corner crease and a trivial closed edge tear of the front wrap. Otherwise a clean copy. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Nature and Art (2 Volumes Bound in one) London Day and Son, Limited Hardcover Very Good Plus Book. 1866 and 1867, 2 volume publication bound in one. These were the only two issues of the publication. iv, 252, iv, 196 pp. Over 50 color chromolithographs, missing frontis chromo to 1866 volume. The main point of this publication was to demonstrate the potential for the new form of color printing, chromolithography. The diverse range of articles thus facilitated the rendering of a similarly broad range of illustration: botanical, zoological, travel related, decorative arts, etc. Also, some of the illustrations are similar or the same of ones found in other publications, such as the plate of chickens for an article by W. B. Tegetmeier who also did a much sought after plate book on poultry. Other than the one missing plate, this copy is in near fine condition. It is tight and clean, with quarter buckram over marbled boards for the binding and the wrap covers (title pages) bound in. Some minor wear to the binding. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Schweizerische Landesausstellung in Bern: Illustriertes ausstellungs-Album 1914 Bern and Geneva, Respectively Phototechnik A. G.; Kunstanstalt Atar 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good Book. Oblong 13 By 10 Inches. 558 pp. Large photographs document this regional fair, a smaller version of the world's fairs of the turn of the twentieth century. Particularly useful document on Swiss industry and arts. In German. Front hinge broken and binding detached there. Light soilage to light blue cloth. Pages clean. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
The Columbian Gallery. A Portfolio of Photographs from the World's Fair Including the Chief Palaces, Interiors, Statuary, Architectural and Scenic Groups, Characters, Typical Exhibits and Marvels of the Midway Plaisance. Correct and Graphic Descriptions Chicago The Werner Company 1894 First Edition Hardcover Good Book. Oblong 13.5 By 11 Inches. Unpaginated, with approx. 200 pages, most with full page photos and detailed captions. 10 pp. impressionistic article, "Within the Midway Plaisance", with text illustrations, in the back. Front hinge broken. Loose binding generally. Pages clean. Text block otherwise tight. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Das Grosse Leben Christi, oder Ausfuhrliche/Andachtige/Bewegliche und ganz vollkommene Beschreibung des Allerheiligsten Lebens und bittern Lendens Unsers Herrn Jesu Christi, und seiner Glorwurdigsten Liebsten Mutter Maria, usw. [Zusammen mit] Nutzlicher Dusatz zu dem Leben Christi, von denen Vier letzen Dingen: Nemlich von dem Tod, Gericht, Holl, und Himmelreich. Mainz and Frankfurt Johann Hoffners 1746 Full Calf Good 740, 216 pp. With 77 copper plate engravings and a portion (about 25 percent) of a map of Jerusalem, showing the walls of the ancient city, Pilate's palace, the Garden of Gethsemane, etc. Two books bound together. The book is printed in a variety of differing type fonts which differentiate such things as the prayers for feast days from the narrative of Christ's life and lives of those in his circle. Full Brown calf with raised bands at spine and remnants of straps and clasps over real wooden boards. Boards professionally repaired. Leather heavily scuffed and rubbed, with considerable dryness, yet nonetheless fitting in this condition for work at hand. Early pages have margin losses. Heavily toned elsewhere, along with at times heavy soilage and wear. Overall still good. In a specially made slipcase with hand-made paper skin. (Slipcase doesn't cover all of boards, and this was deliberate choice because spine is thicker than opposite edge of volume.) The book is 8.5 by 7 inches and 3.5 inches thick. Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Costumi della corte Pontificia Roma 1846 First Edition Pebbled cloth folder and slipcase Near Fine Leporello with 30 hand-colored images of Vatican costume, in addition to title with lovely colored decoration and cameo portrait of Pio IX. The last leaf is pasted to a folder, and the folder fits neatly into the original slipcase. Quite scarce with the all the parts present, and the imagery is sharp, bright and clean. Some wear to the spine extremities of the folder and the slipcase, and perhaps a hint of soiling on the title. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Souvenir De L'Oberland Bernois Interlaken and Lucerne Prell & Eberle Editeurs Hardcover Very Good Book. Oblong 8 By 5.5 Inches. Circa 1900. 27 colorized postcard-like photos of Interlaken, Iseltwald, Giessbach Falls, Brienz, Meiringen, Rosenlaui, Grindelwald, Kleine Scheidegg, Jungfrau, Wengen, Wengenalp, Lauterbrunnen, Adelboden, Oberhofen, Thun, Murren, Schynige Platte, Beatenberg, Spiez, Frutigen and Kanderegg. Plus pretty view on cover with Art Nouveau gilt frame ornamentation. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Souvenir Du Lac Des Quatre Cantons Lucerne and Interlaken Prell & Eberle Editeurs Hardcover Very Good Book. Oblong 8 By 5.5 Inches. Also entitled "Album vom Vierwaldstaettersee". Circa 1900. 24 colorized postcard-like photos of Lucerne, Weggie, Vitznau, Schnurtobelbrucke, Rigi, Pilatus, Beckenried, Gersau, Treib, Brunnen und die beiden Mythen, Rutli, Axenstrasse, Fluelen, Burgerstock Stanserhorn, Engelberg, and Alpnach-Stad. Plus pretty lake view on cover with Art Nouveau gilt frame ornamentation. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Kittens Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1937 First edition thus presumed Wraps Very Good Peat, Fern Bisel Linen material used for this, No. 2145 in Saalfield catalogue. Large format, 12.5 by 10.5 inches, 31 by 27 cm. WIth six wonderful full page Fern Bisel Peat color illustrations, plus illustration on front and rear covers. Minor wear to wraps, with a few small soil marks along edge. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
[Untitled] Dancing Woman High Kicking in Early Sequence Photography Booklet Philadelphia Zorn's N.d., circa 1880. With over 80 separate thumb-sized photographs bound to together and when one flips the leaves, produces a "moving image" of a woman in a negligee doing a can-can and perhaps other dance steps. Sequence photography, or the taking of action photos in quick sequence so that when the images are viewed in rapid sequence a simulacrum of actual movement is produced, was pioneered in the 1870s particularly by Edward Muybridge, who was particularly concerned with equine movement. The booklet is a diminuitive 2 by 1 1/3 inches, or 5.5 by 3.5 cm, and the black and white images are about half that length in height. Zorn, the name stamped on the back of one leaf, appears to have been primarily a cigar store, but like cigar stores today, sold many curios and novelties. It was probably just the retailer, not the publisher. It was in business from 1870 to 1925. While there is no date on the booklet, the form of binding, the dance steps depicted, and the novelty pretensions of such an object (once the film industry had become just that, this form of moving picture had to have caused about the same level of excitement as stereocards to later generations) all speak to the earlier end of this business' life. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Die miniaturen-Sammlung Seiner Koniglichenhoheit Des Grossherzogs Ernst Ludwig Von Hessen Und Bei Rhein Kurt Wolff Verlag 1917 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book. Folio - over 12. No 315 of limited edition of 350. viii, 148 plates, 38 pp. Plates are 15 by 11 inches, or 39 by 28 cm. Plates can have one to half a dozen miniature images, some of which are in color. Each plate protected by tissue guard (more like wax paper) which also has caption. Plates and tissue guards are pristine. Binding is tight. Magnificent full orange morocco binding, with bright gilt symbol for Ernst Ludwig in center of front board. Spine has four thick raised bands. Slight fading to color of spine. A few minor scuffs elsewhere. Rear board, lower edge has dampstain, but this is minor defect in relation to whole. But for that, book is fine, and this is a splendid, regal copy. The book weighs 16 pounds, so expect extra shipping charges. Price:
825.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Die Kunst Fur Alle 1913 - 1914 Hardcover Very Good Book. 4to - over 9¾. No title page. 480 pp. Profusely illustrated, many color plates as well. Articles on Moreau, Van Gogh, Munich sculpture, Julius Diez, Secessionists (a movement concurrent with publication), miniatures, Wilhelm Liebl, H. Hahn, Alfred von Keller, and many others. It covered art from everywhere, with some emphasis on Teutonic, or German, artists. Half calf over yellow boards. Some soilage to boards. Pages clean. Binding tight. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Die Gartenlaube: Illustrirtes Familienblatt: 1860 Leipzig Ernst Keil 1860 First Edition Hardcover Good Book. 4to - over 9¾. 832 pp Marbled boards and spine with wear, especially on spine, where marbled paper has peeled away. Front hinge broken but front board holding. Some cocking to binding. Text block solid. Pages quite age toned and fair amount of light soilage throughout, but not disconcerting. A good copy of this German general interest publication that had articles about decorative arts, arts, nature, medicine, biogrpahies, stories and poems, and was profusely illustrated. With index for everything to be issued during the year -- this is a full year bound together. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Early American Gavel
11 inches. This is an antique gavel, probably from the mid-nineteenth century, used in Northern New England. It is about 11 inches, or 29 cm, long. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|