We will be exhibiting at London International Antiquarian Book Fair, to be held in National Hall of the Olympia Exhibition Centre, on Thursday, May 24th through Saturday, May 26th.  We will be occupying Stand 103.   


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Shaw, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shaw, Henry A Handbook of The Art of Illumination, As Practised During the Middle Ages. With a Description of the Metals, Pigments, and Processes Employed by the Artists at Different Periods
London Bell and Daldy 1866 Decorated Cloth Good 
4to. vi, 66 pp. With 16 plates and some text illustrations of material from Medieval illuminated manuscripts. Most specimens from the British Museum, and this was prepared, it appears, as a loose guide, exegesis and appreciation of that collection while speaking on the subject more generally. Wear to the cloth in the corners and along the edges. Repaired short cut along lower front joint. Some archival tape repairs of closed tears and/or chipping of the leaves within. Pages otherwise clean and copy is tight. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shaw, Henry Alphabets Numerals and Devices of the Middle Ages
London William Pickering 1845 First Edition Blindstamped Cloth Very Good 
4to. (11 by 7.5 inches, 28 by 19 cm.) 48 plates, 29 colored, 11 of which are hand-colored. 2 pp preface by Shaw, followed by 2 pp list of plates, giving source, date and sometimes other information. The book was published during a period of ferment in printing technology, with the advent of chromolithography, and thus we have plates colored in two different manners. As with everything that written or published by Shaw, the work was a standard both on Medieval culture and on the more specific topic treated therein, and works on typography that followed inevitably borrowed from this work. Over and above the outright use of the decorative letters rendered in the plates, a perusal of the samples should give a sense of the boundless variety of decoration simple letters can inspire even within the seemingly narrow vocabulary of Gothic ornamentation, or put another way, our narrowest understanding of the Gothic. The plates of this copy are clean other than a faint, shallow and inconspicuous impress stamp that is in the corner of a few of the plates. (The stamp is so faint all that one can really make out is the date of 1845 impressed.) Rebacked in blue cloth that is a close match to the blue boards. Some light shelfwear to the cloth. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shaw, Henry Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages (Two Volumes)
London William Pickering 1843 First Edition Full Morocco Near Fine 
With 94 hand-colored plates in addition to many hand-colored vignettes and devices scattered throughout the text. Very clean and tight. Modern blue morocco with raised bands and green spine labels. Marbled endpapers. The title page of Vol II has a perforated library label of the Hill Library St. Paul. Otherwise, the only other evidence of a former library home is possibly a number stamp on the bottom of thefpage following the title pages of each volume. 
Price: 1800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shaw, Henry Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages (Two Volumes)
London William Pickering 1843 First Edition Half and Full Leather Good + 
An unmatched set, volume one half red morocco and slightly larger in size, and volume two full black morocco. With 94 hand-colored plates in addition to many hand-colored vignettes and devices scattered throughout the text. Some foxing, mostly in the prelims. Ex-lib, with only evidence a perforated library stamp on the title of volume one. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shaw, Henry; Frederic Madden Illuminated Ornaments Selected from Manuscripts and Early Printed Books from the Sixth to the Seventeenth Centuries, Drawn and Engraved by Henry Shaw. With Descriptions by Sir Frederic Madden
London William Pickering 1833 First Edition Half Morocco over Cloth Boards Near Fine 
Large Paper Edition, folio sized, aka Imperial Quarto, 14.5 by 11 inches, 38 by 28 cm. 16 pp followed by 59 hand-colored plates representing 40 different specimens. Also hand-colored half-title page. In total there are 150 examples of illuminated ornament provided on the plates. This is a copy in which the illumination was rendered in actual gold, making this the scarcest version of this work, which was also issued without coloring and with more ordinary coloring in a smaller format. Some light edgewear to leather. Corners lightly bumped. Cloth boards with some soiling. Tight binding. The interior and plates are clean, bright and vibrant. The copy is ex-library, but the only evidence of this is the tiny, completely inconspicuous, impress stamping of plates with the library name. 
Price: 7500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shaw, Henry; Frederic Madden Illuminated Ornaments Selected from Manuscripts and Early Printed Books from the Sixth to the Seventeenth Centuries, Drawn and Engraved by Henry Shaw. With Descriptions by Sir Frederic Madden
London William Pickering 1833 First Edition Quarter Morocco over Cloth Boards Very Good 
4to. (11.5 by 9 inches, 29 by 23 cm.) 16 pp followed by 59 hand-colored plates representing 40 different specimens. Also hand-colored half-title page. In total there are 150 examples of illuminated ornament provided on the plates. Some light wear to the binding. Some occasional finger smudges inside. Generally clean copy, with moderate age toning. 
Price: 2900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Shaw, Henry The Encyclopedia of Ornament
London William Pickering 1842 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Book. 4to - over 9¾. 6 pp., plus 59 mostly color plates, including title page, in important work to Gothic Revival which was then sweeping England and elsewhere. Shaw published this and other works that stoked and slaked interest in the movement whose roots can be traced to the Romantic Movement that took hold in the late eighteenth century. Shaw, in his meticulous rendering of Gothic ornamentation as expressed in various forms and objects anticipated the majesterial comprehensive works on ornament to come by Owen Jones, Racinet and others. This book can be enjoyed for both the intrinsic beauty of its plates and for its systematic presentation of form. Condition is VG. Plain cloth binding is tight. Some light foxing and toning on some plates, but fortunately, the more brilliant and exciting plates tend to be less afflicted by these issues. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shaw, Henry The Hand Book of Mediaeval Alphabets and Devices
London William Pickering 1853 First Edition Blindstamped Cloth Very Good 
4to. [8] pp followed by 36 plates. Plates are duotone, and so less visual "pop" than the hand-colored plates of other Shaw titles, but still a superb reference and probably just about the most widely circulated of the Shaw titles in his day. Spine darkened so lettering obscured, readable but barely. Blue of cloth somewhat uneven. Some foxing and/or soiling affecting a few plates. Upper edge of other plates with film of soil. Otherwise mostly clean, if not exactly bright. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shaw, Henry on 95bellstreet.com
Shaw, Henry on Astleybookfarm.com
Shaw, Henry on Avonhillbooks.com
Shaw, Henry on Bookbomb.com
Shaw, Henry on Booksets.com
Shaw, Henry on Booksmaps.com
Shaw, Henry on Booksr4u.net
Shaw, Henry on Brimstonesbooks.com
Shaw, Henry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Shaw, Henry on First-folio.com
Shaw, Henry on Gloversbookery.com
Shaw, Henry on Go-bookworld.com
Shaw, Henry on Goldsworthbooks.com
Shaw, Henry on Goodearthbooks.com
Shaw, Henry on Hurleybooks.com
Shaw, Henry on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Shaw, Henry on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Shaw, Henry on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Shaw, Henry on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shaw, Henry on Resourcebooks.net
Shaw, Henry on Russellbooks.com
Shaw, Henry on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Shaw, Henry on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Shaw, Henry on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Shaw, Henry on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@whitefoxrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie